2013 Oscars List of Winners Announcement Live on Velvet in the Philippines



The 2013 Oscars or 85th Academy Awards list of winners were revealed on Februry 24, 2013 at 7pm EST/4pm PST on ABC Channel in the United States with live broadcast in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide including the Philippines. Announcement aired Live on February 25, 2013 via Velvet Channel, Filipino cable TV network owned by ABS-CBN.
Oscar statuettes displayed at the Meet the Oscars exhibit in New York
Photo: Oscar statuettes displayed at the Meet the Oscars exhibit in New York

The 85th Academy Awards is the prestigious ceremony that highlights the best film of 2012. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) handles the event of best of the best actors and actresses  in the United States. Awards night is held at the Dolby Theater in the Hollywood District of  Los Angeles, California. Seth MacFarlane hosted the Academy Awards.

Peter Jackson’s The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey earning three nominations, but no wins. Christoph Waltz has won Best Supporting Actor for his role in Django Unchained, and Anne Hathaway won Best Supporting Actress for her role in Les Miserables. Best Actor was won by Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln, and Best Actress was won by Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook. Amour won Best Foreign Language Film.

Multi-talented Emmy and Tony award-winning actress Kristin Chenoweth, Entertainment Weekly Managing Editor Jess Cagle and Good Morning America’s Lara Spencer hosted the official Oscar pre-show.

Charlize Theron, Channing Tatum, Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Daniel Radcliffe joined a stellar list of Oscar presenters including The Avengers cast members Robert Downey Jr., Samuel L. Jackson, Chris Evans, Jeremy Renner and Mark Ruffalo; returning 2012 Oscar winners Jean Dujardin, Christopher Plummer, Octavia Spencer and Meryl Streep; and co-stars Mark Wahlberg and the teddy bear Ted.

Official list of nominees for 85th Oscars were announced on January 10, 2013, at 5:30 a.m. PST (13:30 UTC) (8:30 a.m. EST) at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California.

Here is the official list of Nominees and corresponding winner per category for 85th Academy Awards (Oscars 2013).

Best Picture - Winner: Argo
Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty


Best Director - Winner: Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Michael Haneke, Amour
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild


Best Actor - Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight


Best Actress - Winner: Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings PlaybookEmmanuelle Riva - Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts - The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor - Winner: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Alan Arkin, Argo
Robert de Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained


Best Supporting Actress - Winner: Anne Hathaway, Les MiserablesAmy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook


Best Adapted Screenplay - Winner: Chris Terrio, Argo
Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David Magee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Chris Terrio, Argo


Best Foreign Film - Winner: Amour - Austria
Amour - Austria
Kon-Tiki - Norway
No - Chile
A Royal Affair - Denmark
War Witch - Canada


Best Documentary - Winner: Searching for Sugar Man
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man


Best Documentary Short - Winner: Inocente
Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption


Best Animation - Winner: Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie: Tim Burton
ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits / In an Adventure with Scientists, Peter Lord
Wreck it Ralph, Rich Moore


Best Cinematography - Winner: Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall, Roger Deakins


Best Editing - Winner: William Goldenberg, Argo
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook
William Goldenberg, Argo
Michael Kahn, Lincoln
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty


Best Sound Editing - Winner: Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall and Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo
Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained
Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi
Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall
Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty


Best Sound Mixing - Winner: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson,
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo


Best Make-up and Hair - Winner: Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables


Best Original Score - Winner: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
John Williams, Lincoln
Thomas Newman, Skyfall


Best Original Song - Winner: "Skyfall" from Skyfall
"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted
"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi
"Skyfall" from Skyfall
"Suddenly" from Les Misérables


Best Production Design - Winner: Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina
Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration), The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Miserables
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln


Best Visual Effects - Winner: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Avengers Assemble
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi


Best Costume Design - Winner: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Paco Delgado, Les Miserables
Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman


Best Short Film (animated) - Winner: Paperman
Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head over Heels
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
Paperman


Best Live-Action Short - Winner: Curfew
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
Henry

Lincoln, a film about the 16th president’s attempt to pass an anti-slavery amendment to the Constitution before the end of the Civil War received 12 nominations- the highest on this year Oscars.

Life of Pi is second having 11 nods. The Ang Lee’s adaptation of Yann Martel’s award-winning novel about an Indian teenager and a Bengal tiger adrift on a lifeboat. The story of their struggle for survival in the open sea was nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Cinematography.

Oscars 2013 is shown on Philippine television via Velvet at 6 a.m. with the red-carpet special followed by the main ceremony at 9:30 a.m. Velvet (SKYCable Channel 53) is available on SKYCable Platinum, SKYCable Gold, SKYCable Silver and other quality cable operators nationwide.


Read More


PS4 specs, price and availability in the Philippines



Sony unveiled the predecessor of PS3 in an event known as PlayStation Meeting 2013 held in New York, USA last February 20, 2013 the gamer's much-awaited video game console, the PlayStation 4 (PS4).

Sony PlayStation 4 (PS4)
Photo: Sony PlayStation 4 (PS4)
Console which is part of eigth generation has single-chip custom processor, low powered x86-64 AMD "Jaguar", 8 cores. It's graphic processing unti (GPU) is powered by 1.84 Teraflops AMD Radeon Graphics Core Next Engine.

It boasts a GDDR5 8GB of memory, built-in hard disk drive, super-speed USB 3.0 auxiliary input/output. Check more of the specs here.

The DUALSHOCK 4 controller incorporates a new highly sensitive six-axis sensor, as well as a touch pad located on the top of the controller, which offers gamers completely new ways to play and interact with games.

The newly developed PlayStation Camera for PlayStation 4 incorporates two high-sensitive cameras that have wide-angle lenses with 85-degree diagonal angle views which can recognize the depth of space precisely.

PS4 reportedly has a new sleep function which puts it in a low-power state when not in use. It can download new games, naturally, but gamers can immediately play after a purchase while files are downloading in the background.

"Social" was one of the five major principles Sony talked about at the PlayStation 4 announcement. The DualShock 4 controller includes a SHARE button. Gamers can also live stream their games via services such as Ustream.

Release date of PlayStation 4 (PS4) will be on Quarter 4 of 2013 specifically on mid-November 2013 in the United States. It's not clear whether the new unit will be available on the same date on other countries. Some reports said that it is possible that release is on Christmas season. In the Philippines, we could expect the console to arrive by year-end or early 2014 if Philippines will be one of their priority.

November 2, 2013 Update: PS4 will be launched in Asia by mid-December 2013 as announced by Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Asia during the press conference in Tokyo. It includes launch in Hong Kong, Taiwan, South Korea, Singapore and other countries. However, official launch date in the Philippines is not yet confirmed.

On June 10, 2013, Sony announced official pricefor PS4 which is US$399 in the US .This is lower than the problematic price of PS3. Exact pricing and availability in the Philippines is not yet revealed but educated estimates place it around Php 17,250 with it being cheaper than the Xbox One, price comparison website PricePanda said.

November 17, 2013 Update: The Perfect Day has Arrived. This is how Sony describes the availability of PS4 in US last Friday (November 15). PS4 official price is at $399.


The PlayStation 4 will compete with Nintendo's Wii U, and the next XBox as part of the eighth generation of video game consoles.

Note: This post is for update for the true price and availability in the Philippines of PS4. Stay tuned.

December 15, 2013 Update: Sony PS4 now available for pre-order in the Philippines; priced at P24,999


Read More


Understanding Smart 4X More Fiber Power



Just recently, Smart boasts the 4X More Fiber Power which is directly compared to it's closest competitor. Smart says that a total of 54,000 km of fiber optic cables are laid spanning the entire Philippines with it's fiber network can support million of calls, billion of messages and trillion of bytes of data.


In general customer's perspective, this kind of press release is confusing for some or it will let you believe 'Smart network' is very superior without hesitation. With this post, we want you to understand what the 'Smart 4X More Fiber Power' is all about. Is it really important for today's demand of bigger bandwidth for different services? Is the claim of Smart a press release or a reality of it's big advantage over Globe? All of these questions will be answered here.

Fiber optic is one of the transmission mediums used by all telecommunication networks. It acts as highway with beam of light carries the data for transmit or receive between nodes. It is the ultimate solution for all telco to support Gigabit of ethernet speed requirements.

Radio (over the air), wired (copper or leased line ) and VSAT are among the transmission media which are low in capacity. All Philippine telco used the mentioned solutions for long time but gradually converting to fiber technology.

The 54,000 km of fiber network around the country is a combination of PLDT and Smart facilities. PLDT has been popular for its very large network and high-capacity backbone with almost all networks in the Philippines depend on it.

It translates to 27 times of the distance from Aparri to Jolo. Aparri to Jolo distance according to Google Maps is around 1,800 km. It means that Smart-PLDT fiber network is present nationwide in major towns, all cities and entire Metro Manila.

Last 2005, Smart embarked on active fiberation initiatives through fiber-in-the-loop projects linking Metro Manila cellsites as priority.

It's really correct that PLDT-Smart fiber network coverage is superior than any other network. While some networks are using radio and a little of fiber for it's main transmission, we understand their roadmap for laying of additional cabling to improve their network.

On the latest press release of Globe, they said that  they have the ongoing rollout of over 12,000 kilometers of fiber optic cable spanning the archipelago. This is part of solution to expand their LTE coverage around the country and major part of modernization.

Having said enough about the fiber technology, we will now talk about it's application or importance for today's tech savvy generation. Smart and Globe over the last years rolled-out data services like 3G, HSPA+, WIMAX and the latest trend, LTE or the Long Term Evolution. All of these services require higher bandwidth to support from base station up to core homing.

As a major requirement, the backbone network should support high aggregation of traffic capacity. Fiber optics technology is the solution. A network resiliency is best done using fiber technology. A network with more fiber deployment means a stronger and future-proof network.

According to Smart, internet usage grew 44% and the Philippines had a total of 34 million internet users at end of 2011. For richer broadband experience, fiber tech also brings up to home and enterprises to improve range of services and technologies.

After reading this article which I think is very technical, we hope that we have helped you to digest the '4X Fiber Power' claim. Express your thought now and share this article on social networks. We appreciate if you would like our Facebook page and follow on our Twitter account.
 


Read More


PRC listed 77 new Master Plumbers - February 2013 exams



Manila, Philippines - Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) announced on Friday the list of new Master Plumbers who have successfully passed examination given by the Board of Master Plumbers this February 20-21, 2013.
Master Plumber Job
Photo: Master Plumber Job
Out of 267 examinees, only 77 were able to hurdle the exam.

The members of the Board for Master Plumbers who gave the licensure examination are Engr. Virgilio D. Simbulan, Chairman; Engr. Jessie M. Mariano and Engr. Valentino M. Mangila, Members.

The results were released in one (1) working day after the last day of examination.

Registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will be on March 5, 2013.

Those who will register are required to bring the following: duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal, current Community Tax Certificate (cedula), 2 pieces passport size picture (colored with white background and complete nametag), 1 piece 1” x 1” picture (colored with white background and complete nametag), 2 sets of metered documentary stamps and 1 short brown envelope with name and profession and to pay the Initial Registration Fee of P450 and Annual Registration Fee of P420 for 2013-2016.

Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremony of the new successful examinees in the said examination WILL BE ANNOUNCED LATER.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MASTER PLUMBER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 20 & 21, 2013
Released on FEBRUARY 22, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
1 ABUNIN, JERRY CAPARROS
2 ACEBUCHE, JONALYN RIOFLORIDO
3 ACERON, ROEL TAN
4 ACLAN, MACNOLLIN RAMIREZ
5 ALVAREZ, ELSIE RICO
6 ANANAYO, CHARLES GAYO
7 ANSELMO, VON VERNON SULLANO
8 AQUINO, MARK JOSEPH DEL ROSARIO
9 AYAWAN, DIGNOL ALCIMA
10 BANSIL, ALVIN RAMOS
11 BAUTISTA, PATRICK AUGUSTINE REMO
12 BERTILLO, LEVY JR BALANE
13 BORILLA, FERNANDO JR COSA
14 BORROMEO, RICARDO BRANDON ESPERON
15 CALMA, ALBERT BAGANG
16 CASTRO, MARY JANE CRUZ
17 CLOSA, RONALD CHUA
18 CLUTARIO, HERBERT VALDEZ
19 CORTADO, CHONA SABATE
20 CORTEZ, JUAN CARLOS MENDIOLA
21 CUDAL, JOE PETER ABINALES
22 DAVID, ARVIN CAPARAS
23 DIA, TONY ROSS DIAZ
24 DOMINGO, GERICK MORTA
25 DOROIN, REGINO III SUMILANG
26 DUMAPIT, DANIEL ENRIQUE
27 ESTRELLA, JOSE CRISANTO III CRUZ
28 FADRI, RAYMUND FABRO
29 FLORES, JOSEPH SARTE
30 GANABA, JOSEPH REY AMANTOY
31 GARCIA, MARIA EVELYN DE GUZMAN
32 GAZAL, MIA IMPERIAL
33 HERNANDEZ, JAYSON DELA CRUZ
34 ISON, LLOYD TANTOCO
35 JIMENEZ, ALBERTO ANGELO MAGAY
36 JUSTO, GERARDO GARLAND
37 KATIPUNAN, ADRIAN MICHAEL CUPIN
38 KHO, RUFINO JR BERRO
39 KONG, NOEL DEL MUNDO
40 LAVISTO, ROLANDO JR DELOS SANTOS
41 LEARY, JOHN GRANADI
42 LLADONE, EBENEZER CONDE
43 LOMINOQUE, CHERILYN CORTEZ
44 MADRONIO, WILFREDO NOOL
45 MANANSALA, MARCIANO JR PANGILINAN
46 MANIAGO, DAVIDLOU MAGAT
47 MANUEL, SHERWIN HIPOLITO
48 MARIANO, LEAN GANDIA
49 MARINAY, REGINALDO NAGUIT
50 MATABUENA, JOMEL BARBA
51 MENDOZA, SHERWIN PANALIGAN
52 MONTEMAYOR, LAWRENCE PRADO
53 MORALES, JOMMEL MENDOZA
54 MORALES, PAULO GREGOR HELARDINO
55 OJEDA, MA THERESA YAGUEL
56 ORDIALES, MA CONCEPCION LAGMAN
57 PAAT, SHEENA MILANTE
58 PALOMARES, DARIANNE ABLETES
59 PANTANILLA, RAYMOND DELA CRUZ
60 PARTOLAN, ROSE ANN AMEDO
61 PEDERY, MAURO ESTRELLANES
62 PEREZ, MELISSA BENOSA
63 PICARDAL, MARVIN GREGOR DEBANICO
64 PORTEZ, HILLARIO NUQUI
65 QUIZON, ANTONIO JR BIBE
66 RAMOS, ABNER NAPALCRUZ
67 RUBIO, VARIAN DIANITO
68 SANTAMARIA, CHRISTIAN ANDINO
69 SANTOS, GILPATRICK MARIA SIMOLDE
70 SAÑOSA, JOHN KENNETH BATULA
71 SELGA, BRENDON MONTECLARO
72 TABANGCURA, ARIEL BUSANTE
73 TAN, DAVID FRANCIS DELA CRUZ
74 TOLENTINO, ARC JENSEN CUENCO
75 TRINIDAD, MANUEL JR ROSERO
76 VILLAMOR, VLADIMIR OLAYVAR
77 YAKIT, RENANTE DAIZ
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------

See Full Text of Results




Read More


FEU is February 2013 Physician Licensure Exam Top Performing School



Manila, Philippines - Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) on Thursday releases results of February 2013 Physician Licensure Examination given by the Board of Medicine. 420 out of 863 passed the Physician (Complete) Licensure Examination.

Far Eastern University - Nicanor Reyes Medical Foundation is the only top performing school as announced by PRC based on Commission Resolution No. 2010-547 series of 2010. FEU got 74 out of 90 grads that passed the exam or 82.22% in total percentage.

FEU topped Feb 2013 Physician board exam
Photo: FEU-NRMF Official Logo

Meanwhile, University of Santo Tomas graduate, Chicco Xerxes De Leon Pangan lead the passers for it's 86.33% average grade.

The members of the Board of Medicine who gave the licensure examination are Dr. Edgardo T. Fernando, Chairman; Dr. Jose Y. Cueto, Jr., Dr. Restituto C. De Ocampo, Dr. Florentino C. Doble, Dr. Miguel L. Noche Jr. and Dr. Mildred N. Pareja, Members.

The results were released in three (3) working days from the last day of examination.

Registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will be on Thursday, February 28, 2013 and March 1, 2013. Those who will register are required to bring the following: duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal, current Community Tax Certificate (cedula), 2 pieces passport size picture (colored with white background and complete name tag), 1 piece 1” x 1” picture (colored with white background and complete name tag), 2 sets of metered documentary stamps and 1 short brown envelope with name and profession and to pay the Initial Registration Fee of P600 and Annual Registration Fee of P450 for 2013-2016.

Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremony of the new successful examinees in the said examination WILL BE ANNOUNCED LATER.


Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 10, 2013 & FF. DAYS Page: 2 of 10
Released on FEBRUARY 21, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
1 ABAD, ANTONIO FRANCO MANUEL
2 ABADAM, EDELYN JOY MACADAAN
3 ABANILLA, KARL ANDREW CARTEL
4 ABCEDE, ROE CABEZUDO
5 ABDUA, OMAR NASEEF JAUJOHN
6 ABELLA, STEPHANIE ANNE BULANON
7 ABONADO, FLORENOR GENZOLA
8 ABOUT, ANA MARGARITA GUINACARAN
9 ABUALAS, ORISSA ARQUIZA
10 ABUTAZIL, RYAN JOSE ALFARO
11 ACEVEDO, MARY THERESE RADJAIL
12 AFALLA, ZYRA VELASCO
13 AFUANG, MARIA CYNTHIA BAUTISTA
14 AGBADA, ANNA REA SANTOS
15 AGUILAR, ANGELI CHRISTINE GONZALES
16 AGUILAR, RENZ ADONIS SANTOS
17 AGUILAR, RICHMOND CABACUNGAN
18 AJIJUL, NUR-HAMIR SUHAILI
19 AL ASSAL, TAHANI KARISMA FABIAN
20 ALBACETE, THOMAS LOUIE FORTEZA
21 ALCORIZA, NEIL JNART LANSANG
22 ALDABA, CHRISTINE VICTORIA CRUZ
23 ALMEDA, JAN ANTHONY PIMENTEL
24 ALPHA, ARWIN INDAL
25 ALUMPE, MAE ABLOG
26 ALVIOR, MELCHORITA MAQUILAN
27 ALZATE, AILEEN GUIANG
28 AMARAJA, JULIPAR TULAWIE
29 AMPATUAN, KAMAROL ZAMAN PANTOJA
30 ANDAL, MANFRED CERA
31 ANDOR, JULIUS MENDOZA
32 ANG, SHARON CASTILLON
33 ANG-ANGCO, RYAN PICO
34 ANGELES, MARIA CONTESSA CASIPIT
35 ANGELES, RUTHER CANONIGO
36 ANICETO, JUN II ECABEZA
37 ARANJUEZ, KATRINA ERIKA DE GUZMAN
38 ARANZA, ALBERT JOSEPH BALDOZ
39 ARAUJO, DEVOE SAZON
40 ARIAS, RANDELL SANTOS
41 ARTACHO, JAYNOR DELA CRUZ
42 ATANACIO, ABEGAIL NAROSE ORGETA
43 ATANACIO, ARLEX MICHAEL ORGETA
44 AVILA, RIVKE ANTIPORDA
45 AWANG, NATASHA LUKMAN
46 AYENTO, MA LUISA THERESE BOQUIREN
47 AYUYAO, FERNANDO AMADO JR JIMENEZ
48 AÑOSO, WILLMAR JAYVE MANATO
49 BABANO, WILMONT SUMALINOG
50 BACALTOS, ANTHONEE TAPIA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 10, 2013 & FF. DAYS Page: 3 of 10
Released on FEBRUARY 21, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
51 BALANON, GMELENIA VALENZUELA
52 BALCOBERO, LEILANI VILLACORTA
53 BALINGCONGAN-SEGOCIO, HANNAH GRACE ASI
54 BALISI, MICHAEL SABINO
55 BALITAAN, IVORY CLARISSA MASAJO
56 BALMORES, MA FARAH FERMILL
57 BALUYUT, CHRISTINE RONQUILLO
58 BANAAG, ARLENE DE JESUS
59 BANANIA, MARY JOY ANGELYN CRUZ
60 BANSIL, PAUL ANTHONY ESPIRITU
61 BANZUELA, FITZGER NEO
62 BANZUELA-REGINO, GIELAINE URRUTIA
63 BARADERO-ALFONSO, LIEZEL BARADERO
64 BARROA, PAOLO JOSEPH BARRIOS
65 BARSAGA, CHRISTIAN NEIL PECSON
66 BATACLAN, IMELDA JAVIER
67 BATAN, LORMIE RAFUL
68 BATUIGAS, GABBY RAMBUYONG
69 BAUTISTA, BEVERLY ELIZABETH BUSCAINO
70 BAUTISTA, JANRIE INSAURIGA
71 BAYLOSIS, PAUL ANTHONY INCIONG
72 BEATO, SHELLA BELINO
73 BELLEZA, RODERICK MARTINEZ
74 BELLO, MARY HYACINTH AVELINO
75 BILLEDO, JESS'E DIANNE HERNANDEZ
76 BLANES, MARK BENEDICT SECHONG
77 BOGNOT, RONA RONQUILLO
78 BONGCAWIL, ROXANNE YEN CACAYORIN
79 BONGON, MARIA LOURDES CALDITO
80 BROCALES, CHRISTINA CLAIRE ADUPE
81 BRUNIO, CHRISTIAN ALLAN DARUM
82 BULANDOS, ALEXANDREA CASTILLO
83 BULLECER, SCHENLY MARIE INDEMNE
84 BULONG, SHELLIE ANNE SAPLA
85 BUSTAMANTE, CZAM FAITH GRANIL
86 BUTRON, ELAINE DAWN CINCO
87 CABATINGAN, WARLITO JR ODEVER
88 CABBUAG, MARIA ELIZABETH ANCHETA
89 CALABIA, VANESSA MARIE VIOLAGO
90 CAPANAS, MARGARET EUNICE SANDIL
91 CAPATE, FRANCIS KIM GALIT
92 CAPUYAN, LOVI DELA CRUZ
93 CARILO, BIANCA CRISELDA MELENDRES
94 CARREON, AILEEN SABINO
95 CASADOR, MANUEL JR RESTOR
96 CASIMIRO, JENNIFER SANTOS
97 CASIN, ELAINE GONZALES
98 CASTELO, LYRYX DAHUNAN
99 CASTILLO, CRISTINA ROXANNE MORALES
100 CASTILLO, GEORGINE MAIA SORIANO
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 10, 2013 & FF. DAYS Page: 4 of 10
Released on FEBRUARY 21, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
101 CASTILLO, MARICEL JOSE
102 CASTRO, ANN LITAN
103 CATUNGAL, MARICRIS DE LEON
104 CAUSIN, STEPHANIE DE LOS SANTOS
105 CEBRIAN, MARIFE SABADO
106 CHAN, ROUELLA MAPA
107 CHAVEZ, FAYE JANICE LIM
108 CHEU, DAVID GEORGE RIGONAN
109 CHUA, SHARAE DAWN MYTYL SIA
110 CIPRIANO, KRISTIAN ERIC MACAVINTA
111 CLEOFE, MYANNE CASTELO
112 CO, KRISTINA ANNE BALCE
113 COGAY, RHASHELL OPERARIO
114 COO, PATRICIA ELAINE KING LI
115 CORPUZ, JHYZEL SOLIMAN
116 COTACO, MARICAR ORQUIOLA
117 CRUZ, FRANCES NOELLE TORRES
118 CRUZ, SUNSHINE GERVASIO
119 CUEVAS, ERNESTINE GLO MARIE CABELLO
120 CULLANTES, AGNES LAGURIN
121 DACANAY, DITAS OROPILLA
122 DADURAL, IRAD JOSEPH FARINAS
123 DAROY, GIAN CARLO TAGUMPAY
124 DE CLARO, CHARISSE CECILIA HUERTO
125 DE GUZMAN, JEFFREY GONZALES
126 DE GUZMAN, MYLA LITAN
127 DE GUZMAN, RUBY ANN ISRAITA
128 DE LOS REYES, FRANCIA VICTORIA ABARCAR
129 DE VERA, ABIGAIL JANIS FINEZA
130 DELOS REYES, EDUARD FRANK DUMAGPI
131 DELOS REYES, JOSEPHINE MANGAHAS
132 DETERALA, SHERYL MESTIOLA
133 DIAZ-PLAZA, PAMELA JANE DOCENA
134 DIMAANO, DEXTER AYOSO
135 DIN, MARIAN BERNADETTE MANANSALA
136 DIÑO, DIMPNA CECILIA ZARATE
137 DOMINGO, ELEAZAR DE VERA
138 DORADO, CHARISSE OTERO
139 DORAO, LIZAH BARROZO
140 DORIA, CYRIL FERNANDEZ
141 DORIE, MARWAN ANNUAR
142 DUGUIANG, CLAIREEN SAGASAG
143 DULIG, ARGENT AEBI DEL PRADO
144 DUMAOAL, MESSEAH MARTIN
145 DUNCIL, AUDREY JACOB
146 DUQUE, JOEL TOLENTINO
147 ENCISO, JAY KARL JUAREZ
148 ESPADA, IMEE MARIE MONTERO
149 ESPERAS, GRACE ANNE MANUEL
150 ESTAÑERO, KALVIN OJALES
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 10, 2013 & FF. DAYS Page: 5 of 10
Released on FEBRUARY 21, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
151 ESTROSO, MAYBELLINE ROSALES
152 ESTURCO, ABDUL JAVAR DURAN
153 EÑANO, ANN GRACE TOROY
154 FAJARDO, REVIE ANNE CONCEPCION
155 FANCUBILA, JOHN ROLAND MANIPOL
156 FELICILDA, MAYBELLE SINDO
157 FERRER, REIELISA REAÑO
158 FLORENDO, ADELLE EVANGELISTA
159 FLORENDO, GERARD BENEDICT ARENAS
160 FLORES, JAN-ANDREI FERRER
161 FORMALES, JESTER-LEW ALBA
162 FRANCISCO, MICHELLE JAY GONZALES
163 FRIAS, WILNOR VILLENA
164 FUGUIAO, ROGELIO JR ACORDA
165 GAERLAN, LOURDES KATRINA CRUZ
166 GALLEGUEZ, CAMILLE JOANNE DELA CRUZ
167 GANIR, MAY JENINE AGODON
168 GAYOMALI, MENELEO ROY VILLARUEL
169 GELERA, MARISOL ABRENICA
170 GENELSA, RAINIEL SANTOS
171 GENER, ANNE PAULINE TAPIA
172 GONZALES, ALEXANDER II LANZUELA
173 GRIÑO, MALLIE SEGURA
174 GUALBERTO, STEPHANIE ARCEÑO
175 GUERRERO, HAMIL ROMULO BANCAYRIN
176 GUINTO, RAMON LORENZO LUIS ROSA
177 HADAP, BELARDO JR GARALDE
178 HARAIN, SHAHRADEE AZZA WATA
179 HAYAG, NEILL ELVIN DELA CUESTA
180 HECHANOVA, JUPHREM BUENCUCHILLO
181 HEIDARI, MARJAN ORATA
182 HERMIDA, STENLEY YOUNG
183 HERNAEZ, MARIA FE GUCE
184 HOLGANZA, ARRISHA ABAPO
185 HONRADO, HERMILYN LAÑADA
186 IGLORIA, JOCIE JEAN HUBAHIB
187 IGNACIO, ROMALE NIÑO ROLLUQUI
188 INTING, SHANGRILA CAÑA
189 ISMAEL, ALHAZER SIRAJI
190 ITURRALDE, HAROLD PABILLAR
191 JARABE, EVEJAI PALER
192 JAVIER, JUDI ANNE SAQUING
193 JAYAWON, JABBEL YORONG
194 JIMENEZ, MICHAELANE QUE
195 JORDAN, VICTORIA CORAZON LIMPAG
196 JOSOL, SHERWIN VELASCO
197 JOSON, ARA CRISSELE MALLARI
198 JOSON, MARLON JOHN TEJADA
199 JULIANO, MA MERLIANNE FABIAN
200 JUMAWAN, DARLENE ANNE NOTARIO
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 10, 2013 & FF. DAYS Page: 6 of 10
Released on FEBRUARY 21, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
201 KAMPITAN, VINCI ANN BAQUIRAN
202 KIAT, JOSEPH PAOLO GUILLERMO
203 KOTAKE, RINA OLAN
204 KULANI, FAIZAR AKKOH
205 KWAN, JENNIFER CHU
206 LABRADOR, ABBETH GAMBOA
207 LABRADOR, FAYE CATHERINA ORDANZA
208 LABRADOR, PRINCESS ESTARES
209 LACADEN, SHERWIN JOSEPH RAMOS
210 LALAS, ROCHELLE ANNE IDOS
211 LAO, ARJAY ALEJANDRO
212 LARGOZA, JONABETH RENDON
213 LARON, ELOISE ANNE ORENCIA
214 LAVILLA, MICHAEL JEROME BUENA
215 LAXA, FATIMA RAMOS
216 LEDESMA, RIGEL MARQUEZ
217 LEE, SHERYL DUMILAG
218 LEMENCE, JO ANNE VILLAFLOR
219 LIBERA, CELIA CATIBOG
220 LIM, ANNA SOPHIA RODRIGUEZ
221 LIM, DEANNE MARGARET SUMANG
222 LIMJUICO, JOSE ELVIN RIVERA
223 LIQUETE, MA MICHAELA ROSETTE ROSETE
224 LLAGAS, SHIELDEE BERNARDO
225 LODROÑO, IVAN TRINIDAD
226 LOGATOC, MARK MAYORES
227 LOPEZ, DEVIE LONIE LAHAYLAHAY
228 LOPEZ, ROBE ANN VELASCO
229 LOPEZ, VICHERYL MAQUILING
230 LOPO, CANE GUTIERREZ
231 LORENZO, MARK LESTHER CRUZ
232 LU, MARIA CARLA SANDOVAL
233 LUCAS, ROSS RALPH TAM
234 LUISTRO, JITRO AGUILAR
235 LUNETA, KATHLEEN ANNE PAGUIO
236 LUNGAY, HAIDEE FRANCES YAP
237 MABANG, JEHANN AIZAH CADI
238 MACAPINLAC, RONALD MORALES
239 MACARAIG, LITO JAY PANGAN
240 MADLA, MA MERCEDITA GERZON
241 MALIZON, VICTORIA TOLENTINO
242 MALLARE, REAH MAMARIL
243 MANALO-OCAMPO, CONSTANTINA DIZON
244 MANDAL, NAEL-IZA VARONA
245 MANGADLAO, JANICE DACULA
246 MARAH, DENDRAZIER KARIL
247 MARATAS-HILARIO, MARILYN ARIENZA
248 MARAVILLAS, SUNNDY PEARCE SUMALANGKAY
249 MARIANO, EVANELLE GABUTERO
250 MAROHOM, NIÑO ENRICO DENOPOL
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 10, 2013 & FF. DAYS Page: 7 of 10
Released on FEBRUARY 21, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
251 MARQUEZ, MARY GRACE AGENA
252 MARTINEZ, MICHAEL DEL MUNDO
253 MASAKAYAN, MARIE ROCHELLE JAURIGUE
254 MATEO, JOHN ERICKSON PAGALING
255 MATIAS, MARK GIL BAETIONG
256 MATURAN, FAYE CLARICE MALLARI
257 MELENDRES, RALPH ERVIN CABANAS
258 MENDOZA, EVANNETTE OSTIA
259 MENDOZA, JOHN JAMES MAYO
260 MENDOZA, JOSIEPHINE CRUZ
261 MERCADO, MARK VINCENT RINGOR
262 MILITANTE, JOSE RENE III TAPALES
263 MINDANAO, MALVIN ACE DIMAANO
264 MIRABALLES-LACHICA, MYRA NIEVA
265 MIRALLES, ALFRED JOSEP
266 MIRAÑA, FRITZIE PEÑAFLOR
267 MODESTO, VAN CORTEZ
268 MOJICA, GAZELLE DIONNE PANGILINAN
269 MOLANO, EMMANUEL POSADAS
270 MONARCA, ALFEBEY LOZADA
271 MONTE, MELLO DEE PADOJINOG
272 MONTECLAR, EDDIE "LEX" JR TIU
273 MONTEMAYOR, FELSIE SORIANO
274 MORES, HONELY QUERUBIN
275 MUKARAM, SHERHALYN ADDALINO
276 MULA, BETHLEHEM CARDOZO
277 MURGA, BRENDA JIM TAN
278 MUTYA, JANSENN VILLAMOR
279 NANGIT, MICHELLE MAGPAYO
280 NAVAL, MARIA ANGELA MARGES
281 NAVIGAR, APRIL LYNDY GRACE PRADO
282 NERI, MARIA CARMEN MORENO
283 NIÑO, MARY ANGELI MENDEZ
284 NOTADO, GRECHEL BALANLAYOS
285 OCAMPO, MILLIECENT GRACE LAGUNILLA
286 OLAC, MARY JEZETTE SAMPANE
287 OLFATO, ALEX GIAN II BAUTISTA
288 OLIVA, MARIA ELENA JOCO
289 OLIVA, REA VISTA
290 ONG, MATTHEW STEVENSON LIM
291 ORDOÑEZ, ELENA FLORES
292 PABLO, CELESTINE DOMINGO
293 PACLEB, EDWIN DARWIN TERRADO
294 PADOLINA, DIANNA JEAN ZAPATA
295 PAEZ, WAYNE VENIDA
296 PAGATPAT, RAQUEL GERMANO
297 PAJANTOY, AL EISEN JEZREEL ADLAON
298 PALAGANAS, MARIA ANGELICA ISON
299 PALERMO, JOANNA RUTH ROSAROSO
300 PALISOC, MARIE LOREN CHIONG
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 10, 2013 & FF. DAYS Page: 8 of 10
Released on FEBRUARY 21, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
301 PANAMBULAN, SALMERAH GURO
302 PANGAN, CHICCO XERXES DE LEON
303 PANGANIBAN, JONAS OCAMPO
304 PAUDAC, EHSAN DIMAPORO
305 PELAGIO, JOAN SUICO
306 PENEYRA, KARLA PATRICIA MEDINA
307 PERANO, JENA ANGELA TANDUYAN
308 PEREZ, JOSE MARIA JR LIM
309 PEREZ, KATHRIN ANN FATIMA HEMEDEZ
310 PEREZ, MARIA LOURDES PUNONGBAYAN
311 PINEDA, CELINA GALANG
312 PONCIANO, RANDOLF COLARINA
313 PRESAS, RHODERICK CABELLO
314 PRIETO, ANGELO TRISTAN DABALUS
315 PUNO, SOLITA MAY DE GUZMAN
316 QIU, AUGUSTINE ER-YANG LOZANO
317 QUE, SCYLLA KNEISEL CARILLO
318 QUERUBIN, GENEVIEVE ANNE RADOVAN
319 QUINIO, LYZL ANNE SEBALLOS
320 QUINTE, KIMBERLY CLAIRE CUMBA
321 QUITEVIS, RODELA NENITA PATING
322 QUIÑONES, SHENALENE BAUTISTA
323 RAMOS, KATHLEEN JOYCE LUDOVICO
324 RAMOS, KRISTINE KACY GARCIA
325 RAMOS, SHIELA MONCE
326 RARA, MILDRITZ BALDOVI
327 RAZ, HAZEL KAREN NOVIDO
328 REBANA, MARISOL BAYUGING
329 REBUELTA, ANNE PAULYN ZUBIAGA
330 REGULLANO, JEZEL PATAGOC
331 REMO, JOY CHRISTINE MENDOZA
332 REY, BO JEAN ALAMARES
333 REYES, CHERRY LIBERTY VALIENTE
334 REYES, MICHELLE CRUZ
335 REYNOSO, ARCH ANTHONY ELI
336 RICAFORT, ROSE MARY YAMO
337 RIVERA, JEANNE ANNE ABUAN
338 RIVERA, KATHLEEN ASANIAS
339 RIVERA, LAILA MARIE CASAS
340 ROBIEGO, BRYAN VICTOR GARBAN
341 RODELAS, ARIEL JOSE
342 ROLDAN, MONTANA DELA CRUZ
343 ROQUE, MARIA EILEEN MENDOZA
344 RUIZ, MAUREEN SAGUTIN
345 SALAS, NILBE MORENO
346 SALAZAR, OLIVER XAVIER AGUSTINES
347 SALVADOR, RONNIE ROSARIO
348 SAMONTE, HENRY RAY ENCARNACION
349 SAN PEDRO, JOSEPH ABAYARI
350 SANCIANCO, BERNADETTE PABILONA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 10, 2013 & FF. DAYS Page: 9 of 10
Released on FEBRUARY 21, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
351 SANTOS, ANNE GRETCHEN ONG
352 SANTOS, CHARLES WILLIAM RONIDEL
353 SANTOS, JAN PAOLO ISAIS
354 SANTOS, ROCHIELLE MILLAN CRUZ
355 SANTOS, SHANDI REI SALONGA
356 SAPO, DENVER FRANCISCO
357 SARAHADIL, ALI YAHIA
358 SARMIENTO, APRIL BAGO
359 SARNE, RIZA ILAGAN
360 SASTRE, ROSIELYN PUTIS
361 SECRETO, GIRLIE DEL AYRE
362 SEGUERRA, JORDAN RAYMUND MOSQUERA
363 SILANGCRUZ, JAY MARVIN PUNONGBAYAN
364 SINDA, MENDELL RAY TIRAMBULO
365 SINLAO, ANNABELLE MORALINA
366 SISON, SHELAINE PAMALISON
367 SIY, JENNIFER ESCANDOR
368 SO, MARIE ANGELIE FERNANDEZ
369 SORIANO, JANICE ESPALARGA
370 SORRA, HECTOR FELICIANO
371 SUCALDITO, JAYBERT SUARNABA
372 SUEÑA, MAMERTO JR MAGANITO
373 SUMALAPAO, DERICK ERL PERIDA
374 SUPERTICIOSO, ANGELA OCTAVIANO
375 SUSARNO, ERWIN YAP
376 SY, RUBY JEAN SORIANO
377 TABIOLO, SUZETTE ISTURIS
378 TABLANTE, MA ROSARIO VICTORIA CASTOR
379 TAMAYO, EILEEN LUHV CALISURA
380 TAMAYO, PETER LOUIE REYES
381 TAMBUNTING, NIÑA ARCA
382 TAMMANG, AZENITH LIMPALAN
383 TAMPUS, FREDERICK PABILLO
384 TAMPUS, KESHIA YVONNE ALO
385 TAN, IVAN BURKE MIRANDA
386 TAN, PATRICIA JANE LEE
387 TAPALES, CHRISTINE JOY CARRILLO
388 TECSON, CLAIRE CABRERA
389 TECSON, MARIEGLENN LUCAS
390 TEJADA, IAN MICHAEL BALISTA
391 TEMPLONUEVO, CHARMAINE SIÑEL
392 TEO, ELAINE MICHELLE ROMERO
393 TERRAZOLA, CHRISTIAN DELOS REYES
394 TIMPLE, RAYNALDO CAMERO
395 TOLBE, KAREN APPLE JANE SOLOMON
396 TOLEDO, CLARK LOJA
397 TORRES, ARIEL LACDAO
398 TROMPETA, ROBESOL MAYANDIA
399 TUMALIUAN, GENE AFZELIA CABILDO
400 TUVIDA, MERLYN MAY MATULAC
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on FEBRUARY 10, 2013 & FF. DAYS Page: 10 of 10
Released on FEBRUARY 21, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
401 UY, PAMELA ANN MOSCOSO
402 VALENCIA, JEFFREY MATUBIS
403 VALERIO, CRYSTAL MAY DELA CRUZ
404 VALEROS, MARICHELLE HALUAG
405 VASQUEZ, FELIZ PAMELA POBLETE
406 VENTIC, VEHEMENT JAY GUICO
407 VIAGEDOR, JERPON PEDRANO
408 VIAJAR, DOMINIC VALERIUS RAMOS
409 VILLANUEVA, JENNIFER NACIONAL
410 VILLARIN, NADINE ZULUETA
411 VILLARUEL, SALVIE MAE GRACHICO
412 WOOLBRIGHT, MARY KAREN VENDIOLA
413 YABRES, JOANNE MARIFE BACATE
414 YAGO, GENEVIEVE FACISTOL
415 YALUNG, CARLOMAGNO GOZUN
416 YAP, MARGAUX NIELO
417 YAP, MIDORI KRISTINE ESPLAGO
418 YASUHARA, AIBI CAMPANA
419 ZASPA, MAYNE GERVACIO
420 ZERRUDO, JUGIE YOGYOG
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------

{ Source }

February 2013 Physician Licensure Examination
The successful examinees in the February 2013 Physician Licensure Examination
who garnered the ten (10) highest places are the following:


RANK NAME SCHOOL RATING(%)
1 CHICCO XERXES DE LEON PANGAN
UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS
86.33

2 DENVER FRANCISCO SAPO
OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITYVALENZUELA
86.25

3 KRISTINA ANNE BALCE CO
OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITYVALENZUELA
86.00

4FRANCIA VICTORIA ABARCAR DE LOS REYES
UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST RAMON MAGSAYSAY MEM MEDICAL CTR
85.00

MARIE ANGELIE FERNANDEZ SO
SAN BEDA COLLEGE
85.00

5 JENA ANGELA TANDUYAN PERANO
OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITYVALENZUELA
84.92

6 ALEXANDREA CASTILLO BULANDOS
OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITYVALENZUELA
84.50

HAZEL KAREN NOVIDO RAZ
FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY-NICANOR REYES MEDICAL FOUNDATION
84.50

7 HAROLD PABILLAR ITURRALDE
OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITYVALENZUELA
84.42

JAN PAOLO ISAIS SANTOS
UNIVERSITY OF PERPETUAL HELP SYSTEM-LAGUNA
84.42

8 LITO JAY PANGAN MACARAIG
MANILA CENTRAL UNIVERSITYCALOOCAN CITY
84.17

9 RANDELL SANTOS ARIAS
FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY-NICANOR REYES MEDICAL FOUNDATION
83.67

VANESSA MARIE VIOLAGO CALABIA
OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITYVALENZUELA
83.67

MICHELLE JAY GONZALES FRANCISCO
SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITYCOLLEGE OF MEDICINE
83.67

10 MARJAN ORATA HEIDARI
FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY-NICANOR REYES MEDICAL FOUNDATION
83.58

NOTHING FOLLOWS-----------------------------------------




Read More


'Harlem Shake' goes viral in the Philippines



'Oppa Gangnam Style' horse-dance is now dethroned in the Philippines as new dance craze goes viral this February, the 'Harlem Shake' - an internet meme which receives peak popularity online. The king of Youtube videos now showcase a 30-second dance step and original act in the beat of "Harlem Shake" by electronic musician Baauer.

The viral video should not be confused with the original Harlem Shake Dance. The internet meme is established in a video uploaded on 15:17 February 2, 2013 by The Sunny Coast Skate (TSCS) of Queensland, Australia which kick started the internet explosion. In the video, 4 boys are hanging out in a bedroom while a 5th boy, wearing a while motorcycle helmet is dancing the "Harlem Shake". After 15 seconds, all 5 boys are dancing the "Harlem Shake."


On the two-hour interval, 'Do the Harlem Shake' video was also uploaded on Youtube by DizastaMusic. When they asked him how that first video came to be, Filthy Frank told Fader: “I was in a room with a few people. One of my friends was just playing the song on the speakers and I asked what [it was], and it just happened to be ‘Harlem Shake.’ As soon as the drop of the song came, we just started going crazy. We thought, well, we could turn this in to something good.”


TSCS's Harlem Shake has a total of 14 million views now while the 36-seconds DizastaMusic 'Harlem Shake' already have 15 million views as of writing.

The video begins with one person (often helmeted or masked) dancing to the song alone for around15 seconds, surrounded by other people not paying attention or unaware of the dancing individual. When the bass drops, the video cuts to the entire crowd doing a crazy convulsive dance for the next 15 seconds.

According to Mashable, the success of the videos was in part attributed to the anticipation of the breakout moment and short length, making them very accessible to watch.

Thousands of 'Harlem Shake' Youtube videos is being uploaded everyday. As a result of virality, Baauer's single reached #1 on the iTunes America chart and #2 on iTunes in the UK and Australia on February 15, 2013 accoding to reports.

In the Philippines, 'harlem shake' became the highest in the rising search term on Google over the last 15 days. More versions of shake craze is from Filipinos which also receive good number of views on Youtube. On Philippine television, the meme is introduced over 'It's Showtime', a noon-time show of ABS-CBN.


 


Read More


PAGASA spearheads National Astronomy Week (NAW) 2013 Celebrations



The Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical and Astronomical Services Administration (PAGASA) spearheads National Astronomy Week (NAW) celebration, an annual event being observed every 3rd week of February. Celebration is ongoing until February 24 with the theme "Solar Max 2013: Discovering the Sun's Awakening Power."
National Astronomy Week 2013
Photo Credit: Night Sky in Focus.com
The agency is mandated under Presidential Proclamation No. 130 to lead the annual celebration. PAGASA has prepared the following activities for the whole celebration:

Free Planetarium Shows

Stargazing and Telescoping Sessions at PAGASA Observatory

First Astrophotography Contest for Elementary/High School Level (combined level) and College Students (First-Come, First-Served Basis)

Free Posters in Astronomy to Visiting Schools at the Planetarium and Astronomical Observatory.

Free 2 days Mobile Planetarium Shows, Stargazing and Telescoping Sessions in Selected Public Elementary and High School Students in Legazpi City.

Seminar/Workshop on Basic and Observational Astronomy for Public Science Teachers in Metro Manila.

The free planetarium shows and lecture and telescoping sessions will be held at the PAGASA Science Garden and Astronomical Observatory, respectively. It will be scheduled on a first-come, first-served basis. Planetarium shows will be conducted from 8:00 AM to 5:00 P.M. daily, while telescoping sessions will start at 7:00 o'clock nightly. Please see Attachment 1 for the mechanics of the 1st Astrophotography Contest.

The Seminar/Workshop for Public Science Teachers of Metro Manila will be conducted at the Main Conference Room, 2nd Floor, PAGASA Central Office Bldg., Science Garden, Agham Road, Diliman Quezon City on 22 February 2013 at 2:30 PM. A stargazing session will follow after the Seminar/Workshop, which will be held at the PAGASA Astronomical Observatory, University of the Philippines, Diliman, Quezon City.

Interested parties who would like to visit their astronomical facilities during the celebration may call at telephone number 434-2715 for reservation purposes.


Read More


PRC releases February 2013 Marine Engineering Licensure Exam Results



PRC on Tuesday releases official results of February 13-14, 2013 licensure examination for marine engineer. The commission announces that 26 out of 43 passed the CHIEF MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS LICENSURE EXAMINATION, 194 out of 332 passed the SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS LICENSURE EXAMINATION and 318 out of 499 passed the OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH LICENSURE EXAMINATION given by the Board for Marine Engineer Officers in Manila and Iloilo this February 2013.
Marine Engineer Job
Photo: Marine Engineer Job
Graduates of TIP and MAAP topped the board for OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH and SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS Licensure Examination(Written Phase) respectively.

In addition, PRC said that 418 applicants were approved for upgrading as Chief Marine Engineer Officers as per Board Res. No. 119 dated September 25, 2012, Board Res. No. 125 dated October 11, 2012, Board Res. No. 132 dated October 24, 2012, Board Res. No. 138 dated November 9, 2012, Board Res. No. 148 dated November 23, 2012, Board Res. No. 154 dated November 29, 2012, Board Res. Nos. 163 and 165 dated December 28, 2012, Series of 2012; Board Res. No. 04 dated January 14, 2013, Board Res. No. 13 dated January 25, 2013 and Board Res. No. 21 dated February 4, 2013, Series of 2013.

The members of the Board for Marine Engineer Officers are Engr. Miguel O. Marasigan, Officer-in-Charge; Engr. Victoriano A. Alojado, Engr. Ferdinand R. Pascua and Engr. Eldefonso G. Uba, Members.

The results were released after three (3) working days from the last day of examinations.

Registration for the issuance of Certificates of Registration and Professional Identification Cards will start on February 25, 2013 until March 8, 2013.

List of Passers and Exempted for the Practical Exam


Successful Examinee in the Written Phase of the
CHIEF MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS LICENSURE EXAMINATION - (WRITTEN PHASE)
Held on FEBRUARY 13 & 14, 2013
Released on FEBRUARY 19, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
1 SALAZAR, ANMAR AZUL
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------
The following are the Successful Examinees in the Written Phase of the
CHIEF MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS LICENSURE EXAMINATION - (WRITTEN PHASE)
Who shall be EXEMPTED from taking Practical Assessment
Seq. No. N a m e
1 ACEDILLA, EDIE BELIA
2 BASQUEZ, OLIVER AMANUNCE
3 BILOG, MARLON DULNUAN
4 BO, MARLON DEANG
5 BORROMEO, RODEL LOGRONIO
6 BUNNOL, MAYNARVIC HAGADA
7 CALAÑAS, DANILO BONGCALES
8 CARLOS, ADRIAN DIEGO
9 CLARITO, MANING ALUBATO
10 DUTOSME, BERLIE ARONG
11 FRONDOSO, KEVIN CATENZA
12 GUEVARRA, ARMANDO JR BALMEO
13 GUISADIO, GIBRYAN CAGANDAHAN
14 JOAQUIN, ROBERT STA ANA
15 LONDON, AILEEN SERVENTO
16 MOLINA, ALEX CURITANA
17 MONDIA, CARLITOS AGONACE
18 NUQUI, JOEL ARAZA
19 OCTAVO, JASON MANANGO
20 PALTAO, JERSON DIMAYA
21 TAN, WALTER BOADO
22 TOMAS, BENJAMIN JR TOLENTINO
23 VALENZUELA, ALEXANDER CASTANEDA
24 VILLAROMAN, RYAN JAY HANDUGAN
25 WAHING, KENNETH SABINO
NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------

Roll of Successful Examinees in the Written Phase of the
SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS LICENSURE EXAMINATION - (WRITTEN PHASE)
Held on FEBRUARY 13 & 14, 2013
Released on FEBRUARY 19, 2013
Seq. No. N a m e
1 ABELLA, FREDERICK CALALANG
2 ABID, RICHARD LAYAO
3 ACOSTA, DAVID SALAS
4 AGUSTIN, LITO GABRIEL
5 ALBERCA, EDGAR SOLAYAO
6 ALEGADO, LUCENDO RECAPOR
7 ALINGALAN, RICHARD CARO
8 ALONE, RODRIGO QUIRANTE
9 AMBA, JOFFREY ESTIBA
10 ANDUQUE, ARNOLD DILIDILI
11 ARCIGAL, JUNE DAPITON
12 AUDITOR, RICARDO SAJONIA
13 BALAJADIA, LINDON TAMAYO
14 BARCEGA, PAULO CATAPIA
15 BARIUAN, CRISANTO CALAGUI
16 BEATO, MANUEL SILVESTRE
17 BELALE, ELMER FLORES
18 BENAVENTE, ROMEO JOSEPH GAMAT
19 BERNAL, RAY JAY LUCAS
20 BOONGALING, HERBERT MARANAN
21 BORROMEO, SIMEON JR MABANSAY
22 BUGAYONG, SHERWIN DULDULAO
23 BULACLAC, EDWARD ADRIAN BANDERADO
24 BULOSAN, FEDELINO JR TAYAMEN
25 BUMANGLAG, MARVIC PASION
26 BUMAYA, DEXTER BABARAN
27 CABANES, DODJIE DILLA
28 CAPILI, SONNY GAYAPANAO
29 CARUZCA, BELORO JR LIQUIGAN
30 CASING, MARLOU GERALDEZ
31 CASIPLE, ARGIE MAUN
32 CASQUITE, BENGIE SALADAR
33 CASTRO, EDMUNDO GUINANAO
34 CATILO, MARVEN GONZALVO
35 CERRO, WARREN LEGASPI
36 CONAHAP, RONIE CORTES
37 CORTEZ, ALLAN ESPINAR
38 CRUZ, CHLAYSON VENERACION
39 CRUZ, ROBERTO ANTONIO
40 DALAGUAN, TEODORO DANUCO
41 DE ASIS, ARNEL RODEROS
42 DE FELIX, ROBERTO DEMALATA
43 DE GUZMAN, ERNIEL II LUMAYAN
44 DE LEON, WILLIE MARQUEZ
45 DELA CRUZ, DENIEVEE CALLUENG
46 DELIZO, BERNIE CALICA
47 DELOS REYES, WILBERT BAGUIO
48 DELOS SANTOS, GIDEON BULATAO
49 DIVINAGRACIA, MIKE ANTHONY ROLDAN
50 DUMA, MAYDAN ALIASAS
51 DUPIT, BENJIE OLESCO
52 ENCARNADO, JUPITER BONGALOS
53 ENTERINA, ERCELITO SABUGA
54 ESCUADRO, LEONARDO ENCARNACION
55 ESPINO, JEZER AGUISANDA
56 ESPINOSA, JAN JEEGER GERMO
57 FERNANDO, CRISANTO SORIANO
58 FESTIN, ANGLEBERT FABALENA
59 FLORES, JURY GLORIAN
60 GABRES, IGNACIO INES
61 GADINGAN, ALGIE COQUILLA
62 GALANG, EDRALIN AMBID
63 GALANG, EDRIAN AMBID
64 GALLEGO, ARIEL NAVIGAR
65 GAMAYOT, ISMAEL CADENAS
66 GATELA, ERWIN KEMPIS
67 GENINE, ELMAR MUTYA
68 GERMISE, MARK JESSAN VELASCO
69 GERVISE, ROWEN QUIROS
70 GULA, NOEL MONREAL
71 GUMAYAGAY, MELVIN
72 HAUTEA, MARK IVAN BANTILLO
73 HUIT, LUDOVICO JR FERMARAN
74 IGNACIO, MELVIN QUIJANO
75 INVIERNO, ROGER FERMIN
76 JUANILLO, SHERWIN VILLAMOR
77 JUNGCO, HERNANDO JR VILLANUEVA
78 LANADO, RICHARD CASTRO
79 LARON, MARK ANTHONY PAYO
80 LIPARDO, ROMIL
81 MALAIT, ARTHUR SALAZAR
82 MALUTO, MARCO GOCELA
83 MANECLANG, JULVERT MALASIQUE
84 MANGUBAT, ROMEO SAUL
85 MAQUILAN, EMETERIO YAUN
86 MARANGA, SANTIAGO VILLARTA
87 MARAON, ARNOLD RAMIREZ
88 MARIANO, JOEL RAMOS
89 MEDRANO, SAITELIE MURILLO
90 MENDOZA, JAIME BACALLA
91 NAPICO, DARYL MAÑALE
92 NAVARRA, RUEL MONDEJAR
93 NICOR, NOE CABRILLOS
94 NIERE, JOSE PATRICIO ANORE
95 NIVERA, THOMAS ROYO
96 OCCEÑO, ROWEL RIVERA
97 PADERNAL, RAYMAN MENAJE
98 PALAD, JOSE JERRY CRUZ
99 PALMERO, HERMES LIM
100 PARTISALA, RONIE OSO
101 PASTORES, WILFREDO MENDEJA
102 PATAC, ANTONIO MARTURILLAS
103 PENEYRA, ROMMEL JASA
104 PERDIDO, DOEL GANAL
105 PEREZ, BENJAMIN JR BIOLATA
106 POLENDEY, JOSEPH POLENDEY
107 QUIMSON, REYNALDO GONDAYAO
108 RAGADIO, FERLIN GALLARDO
109 RESURRECCION, ELMER SOTELO
110 REVILLOZA, HENRY DE SENA
111 REYES, ALFRED LIBERATO
112 REYES, BAYANI YAMBALLA
113 RIVERA, HERWIN PALATTAO
114 RIVERA, ROEL OBERIANO
115 ROBLES, ANTHONY PAT TAMBALQUE
116 SACAPAÑO, DENNIS QUISOTE
117 SALADO, ANGEL II FLORES
118 SALVADOR, JAY PAYUYO
119 SAN JUAN, FRANCIS RENAN MURING
120 SANTE, ANDREW DAGOOC
121 SANTOS, SONNY DE VERA
122 SASING, NIXON VILLAMOR
123 SEFIL, JOSE JR RIEL
124 SEJANO, MARLON QUEBEC
125 SEMINIO, JOAQUIN ZACARIAH FERNANDEZ
126 SERRANO, KENNETH RAVANCHO
127 SILVA, FRANCIS HUINDA
128 SIMORA, GEORGE MATULAC
129 SONTOSIDAD, JUNREY BANTECIL
130 SUTACIO, JONATHAN SINDOL
131 SUYO, REYNALDO CORDERO
132 TAGALA, JUAN JR BRINGINO
133 TAWATAO, LEONIDO JR PERALTA
134 TAYONG, RONNEL PELITONES
135 TEAÑO, LEONADOR ASILO
136 TIGMO, JONATHAN TAJANLANGIT
137 TINAPAY, GORGONIO JR MORALDE
138 TOGADO, LEONARDO JR RAMOS
139 TORINO, RETCHIE BADE
140 TURINGAN, ARCTURUS TUNGCUL
141 UMBAY, DANTE SABANDO
142 UNICA, SHERWIN MINGO
143 URMATAM, ANGELITO AQUINO
144 VALENCIANO, NESTOR LUNA
145 VEGA, HARVEY TAPALES
146 VERAR, JOEMAN REYES
147 VILLENA, LYLE REVEZ
148 YACAS, VINCENT CAJIGAL
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------

The following are the Successful Examinees in the Written Phase of the
SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS LICENSURE EXAMINATION - (WRITTEN PHASE)
Who shall be EXEMPTED from taking Practical Assessment
Seq. No. N a m e
1 ABAS, LORETO OCCEÑA
2 ALMAZAN, RONALD UGMA
3 ALNGOG, ANTONIO GARRIDO
4 AUSTRIA, WENCY TALITE
5 BACALTOS, ERWIN SENO
6 BACOLOD, JESSIE SANCHEZ
7 BALBONA, RENE PIOLA
8 BANSAG, ELEUTERIO JORGE
9 BARTOLOME, GENEROSO BASILIO
10 BIHAG, ARANTE BREJINTE
11 BORREO, JOEL POTENCIA
12 BURAC, ALEX ALANA
13 CABAY, GLENN BARUT
14 CACHO, RUFINO CASTRENCE
15 CASTILLO, ERNESTO ANGEL
16 CHAN, ANTHONY CHARLES GUBALANE
17 CRUZ, REY MICHAEL BANGANAN
18 DE DIOS, MARIO JR ELNAR
19 DEGAY, STEVE BAYBAY
20 DONIO, JERRY CABURNAY
21 ESMERO, IAN JAKE REYNOSO
22 FORDAN, DIONY SAMILLANO
23 FRAGO, ROMEL ARCEO
24 GADIAZA, RICKY GALANO
25 GAMMAD, FRANCIS ROL VILLAFLOR
26 HIPONIA, JOHNY MOLARTO
27 IMMATONG, CLETO JR NAGULMAN
28 JECINO, EDWIN TANEO
29 JOGUILON, RAUL JR PALMA
30 LAGAMON, FRANKLIN ANTIPUESTO
31 MANIEGO, MINCY JEROME BARRA
32 MANINGDING, RENATO GARCIA
33 MANONGSONG, JOJO DIMAYACYAC
34 MODELOZO, CRISPIN JR DAHAN
35 MORALES, MANNY MAMARIL
36 MORCO, ROVIL OMBAO
37 PEREZ, KENRICK DE CASTRO
38 PITAHIN, BENEDICTO ALAO
39 RAMOS, DOMINIC RICO
40 REVELLAME, CHRISTOPHER LADIO
41 SALINAS, WILBERT ENRIQUEZ
42 SORRIANO, TOTOY ORIO
43 TAGBAGO, ARISTEO REYNOSO
44 TANTIADO, ALEXIS AREVALO
45 VALDEZ, EDGARDO ABATA
46 VILLANUEVA, ALEX DAUT
Roll of Successful Examinees in the Written Phase of the
OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH LICENSURE EXAMINATION - (WRITTEN PHASE)
Held on FEBRUARY 13 & 14, 2013
Released on FEBRUARY 19, 2013
1 ABALOS, JEJOMAR BIO
2 ABAWAG, JAN JOSEPH BANGYOD
3 ABELLA, DEARYL JOSE
4 ABRAO, HARVIN OSHIRO
5 ABUDA, ROWELL BANTAS
6 ACLAN, RENIEL VILLANUEVA
7 ACOPIO, RANDY ORESCO
8 ACUESTA, MARK DELCO
9 ADAO, FRANZ ANDREW CEBLANO
10 ADERA, PERCIVAL DALIPE
11 AFALLA, LAURENCE NIEVES
12 AGBUYA, JAY MAR PASCUA
13 AGNES, ALEXIE ANDICO
14 AGUILAR, RENANTE PAJARES
15 ALARBA, LORETO JR AGRABIO
16 ALCANTARA, GILBERT GABATIN
17 ALCUDIA, DANICA CORTUM
18 ALIMAJEN, HENRY STEPHEN PAGLINAWAN
19 ALLAM, ADONIS BANGAYAN
20 ALMINAR, JIM ACANTO
21 ALUB, MARLON ESCALA
22 AMACIO, BERT RAYMOND JAVIER
23 AMORA, BRYAN NEIL JADRAQUE
24 AMORA, MART VINCENT TIBOS
25 AMORES, KARL MICHAEL DUNGOG
26 AMURAO, ADRIAN ALCARDE
27 ANDES, JEFFREY LAYDEROS
28 ANDO, JONPEL QUINAIN
29 ANGELES, MICHAEL JONES CALZITA
30 ANOSLAY, RANDY BOY CERAFICA
31 ANTIVO, JOHNRY CONCILLADO
32 APARICIO, JORDAN DUALLO
33 AQUINO, MARK SAYSON
34 ARROYO, DAVID CONRAD ANGELES
35 ASIS, LITO MOISES
36 ASURO, MANUEL JR ALZONA
37 ATOS, MICHAEL CAMPOLIO
38 AYALA, CHRISTIAN VILLAVER
39 BACAYO, EUGEN ORILLO
40 BAGUIO, FREDRICK CASAS
41 BALANGON, ALLADIN BANUA
42 BALBAGUIO, REU COQUILLA
43 BALILI, SOTERO JR PASUCAL
44 BALINDRES, ANDRICK REYES
45 BALING, REYNAN MELGAR
46 BALITTE, FROILAN ALLAGA
47 BALLARTA, CLIFF DION GELLANG
48 BALTERO, AREL BANGIBAN
49 BANGGA, JAKE ANTHONY GALIGAO
50 BARRIOS, RAYMON ALAGADMO
51 BARSAGA, MICHAEL BERAQUIT
52 BASA, RIJI GIAN QUEBOYEN
53 BASILIO, EDMON OLIVEROS
54 BAUTISTA, PIO JOVY JR CAPILI
55 BAYOG, KRISTIAN JERIC BANGQUILLO
56 BECERA, DAVE VENTURES
57 BERNABE, JATHNIEL PAZON
58 BESARES, MICHAEL ARBOLEDA
59 BIOCO, EFRAEM GANADO
60 BLASCO, BENJIE CALIAO
61 BOBILES, ELDER VICENTE
62 BOHOL, JIM MEDALLA
63 BUAN, MARVIN JOSEPH ALBA
64 BUARON, VICENTE III PALACAT
65 BUELA, ARIEL IMPANG
66 BUENASFLORES, CHRIST JEB RAMIRA
67 BUGTAY, BENJO MONTECALVO
68 BUHAYAN, REYCO YULATIC
69 CABEBE, GLENN CABANILLA
70 CALALO, GOMARK FLORALDE
71 CAMANO, EMMANUEL TRABALLO
72 CANUEL, JEVAN BANTUCAN
73 CAPELO, DEAN CLAUDE MICO DE TORRES
74 CAPERIDA, KENNETH BULLANDAY
75 CARIÑO, WILLIAM MORENO
76 CARNATE, ARTEMIO JR MESIAS
77 CARTAGENA, FREDYGLEN GEROMIANO
78 CASABUENA, JOSE JAY PEREZ
79 CASIDO, KIM HARLEY PERSEVERANDA
80 CASTILLO, WINSTON FERRERAS
81 CATACUTAN, RALPH GIANE ROSALES
82 CATAJE, REYMART TUPAS
83 CATAMIO, EUGENE NARZOLES
84 CATILO, ALFONSO JR ARCA
85 CATUBAY, ARES ARCHES
86 CAÑEZA, MARK BONNIN BRIGUERA
87 CHENG, MICO ALLEN ONA
88 CHU, ED RYAN CUNANAN
89 COLON, REYNALDO JR CABILLAN
90 COLORADO, RALPH LAUREN ALBIOR
91 CONAHAP, GILBERT CORTES
92 CONGSON, RICARDO JR MALINAO
93 CONSTANTINO, KLEENT ALDO ENDAYA
94 CORPUZ, DOMINIC PAMINSAN
95 COTILLON, GERALD BALLETA
96 CULLO, JOHN DEE FRANCISCO
97 CUNANAN, MARVIC
98 CURAMBAO, MICHAEL SINUGBUJAN
99 CUYA, JOVEN CREDO
100 DALAGAN, MARK DARYLL PABATAO
101 DAMILIG, CESAR BELLO
102 DANDAN, RENATO JR BOLO
103 DATA, SERGIO JR CANUA
104 DAYA, RITCHEVAL CAIDOY
105 DE GUZMAN, NOEL AGUITO
106 DE GUZMAN, RHOMER PEREZ
107 DE LA VEGA, JULIUS RUBIO
108 DE SAN ANDRES, PATT LEARRY ANALES
109 DE-ERIO, FREDDIE BACUADO
110 DEALA, JOJO GARRUCHA
111 DELA CRUZ, LESLIE ADRIAN SANTIAGO
112 DELA CRUZ, RYAN ORDONIO
113 DELA ROSA, LORENZ SILAN
114 DELA RUEDA, ROSE ANN AGUILAR
115 DELA TORRE, MEYNARDO JR GASCON
116 DELEN, JUNIOR ABACAN
117 DELGADO, ROSSENBERG BOSE
118 DIMASUHID, EARL MARK APIAG
119 DONATO, NEOPOLO ADIA
120 DULA, RUEL II APARICIO
121 EBREO, EL CID DULACA
122 EDJAN, ADRIAN VENTUROZO
123 EGUIA, CHRISTOPHER CANIEDO
124 ELINON, ROLDAN MUYCO
125 ESCOVILLA, ALVIN ROSS MAGCAMIT
126 ESMINO, EDWIN COBING
127 ESPAÑOL, LARRY BALANE
128 ESPINAR, CHRISTOPHER FULO
129 ESPINO, ROGER ETAJAN
130 ESTIPULAR, RONEL ALLEN BITAO
131 ESTORQUE, JOHN REY CHAVEZ
132 ESTRELLA, ARVIN LIGUTAN
133 EVANGELISTA, VAL FRIAS
134 FATALLA, ELMER FAINSAN
135 FORTICH, KEITH BALMADRES
136 FRANCISCO, JOHN MELCHOR
137 FRANCISCO, PILARDO
138 FUENTES, CALVIN FRAYRES
139 GABUAT, MANUEL MANANGAN
140 GABUNAS, CHRISTIAN GABAYOYO
141 GALLEGO, RUBEN ABALORIO
142 GALLOS, DENNIS JAN GURION
143 GARADO, CHRISTIAN SERAPHIM LACABA
144 GASPAR, REYNALDO ROBISO
145 GAYYAD, GUY MARK APITA
146 GEROY, RICHARD CASTILLO
147 GOMERI, DANFIL JON LECIRA
148 GONZALES, JESTER ABANG
149 GORRE, JESSIE JR APORDO
150 GUEVARRA, MIKE FLORENCIO CASTILLO
151 GUTIERREZ, JAYSON PANTOJA
152 HEBREO, ALVIN COLILE
153 HERNANDEZ, MANOLITO MUTOC
154 HERNANDEZ, MARCO DEL CARMEN
155 HONRADA, IRENEO JR SAPERO
156 HORTILANO, JUNEFRED JOROLAN
157 HUBAYAN, FRENIE JAYSON FERMANO
158 IGNACIO, LEYMAR BENTOY
159 INAUDITO, JAYSON MORALLOS
160 ITURALBA, CLIFFORD DOMINGUEZ
161 JADRAQUE, RAYMOND YBAÑEZ
162 JAVIER, BILLY JOE LIBARIOS
163 JORDA, NELITO RIOS
164 JOSE, KAREEN SMITH QUINTANA
165 JUNTILLA, JOEL ALBARAN
166 KIUNISALA, MICHAEL ANGELO LERIO
167 LANDICHO, JEFFERSON LOGDAT
168 LAPITAN, EDGAR LELINA
169 LAREZA, CHRISTOPHER MIRADOR
170 LAURENTE, FRANKLIN IV JIMENEZ
171 LAZARO, WILLIAM OGGAS
172 LEGASPI, MARK DAVE CALUBIA
173 LEGSON, MARK JOSEPH PENINOY
174 LINA, MARLON DELA MERCED
175 LISONDRA, ANTONIO LUANG
176 LOBERIZA, JOSE ARLIN CAMIN
177 LOPEZ, ALVIN JOHN RICAFORT
178 LOPEZ, DIONOFRE BUGAING
179 LUCERO, RAYMUND RAPISTA
180 LUCERO, VIRGO DORIG
181 MACALALAD, FRANCIS FABILLON
182 MACANDOG, RONNIE NUESCA
183 MACAYA, JOEL GAYOSO
184 MADRONA, JOHN ESPAÑOLA
185 MAGO, JAY-AR GAJASAN
186 MAGTIBAY, JOHN JOSEPH MARIE UBANA
187 MALUMBAY, DANNY LOSABIA
188 MANAHAN, MARK ANTHONY DUMALE
189 MANALO, JOEBERT GARCIA
190 MANALO, RAYMART JOHN ESTRELLA
191 MANCENIDO, REYSON CORONACION
192 MANGANA, MARK JAY RABINO
193 MANGLO, JAMES FRANCO GARCIA
194 MANICAP, ZELLER JAY PEREZ
195 MANLAPIG, RAFAEL III BALMORES
196 MANULAT, RICKY CASAS
197 MARAMBA, JEREMY JESON ATILANO
198 MARTIRES, EMMANUEL MANTILLA
199 MASANGYA, SHEPHERD JOHN RESCO
200 MATAS, EL SHADDAI PHILIP ALFARO
201 MATAS, EMERINO GRATUITO
202 MAYOR, RENO CASTAÑEDA
203 MEDALLA, BREYAN ARAZA
204 MENDOLA, CHARLIE CORTEZ
205 MENDOZA, RICHARD RANY GAJOLEN
206 MERCADO, MARION MICHAEL LANDICHO
207 MERELOS, REYMOND ROSS GELIZON
208 MICLAT, JENNY CALMA
209 MIRANDA, RUEL PATAM
210 MONREAL, STEPHEN FULLON
211 MORA, ARMEL JACINTO
212 MURALLA, FRANZ RUSSELL LUCIANO
213 NABAUNAG, JOEY FERNANDEZ
214 NATAYA, ZHARMAINE ARRIANE SANTOS
215 NATURAL, LEO PELAYO
216 NEJUDNE, BET ALFON DAGONGDONG
217 NGOHO, FRITZ DAVE TORENO
218 NUÑEZ, ERWIN EISMA
219 NUÑEZ, JAY MIÑA
220 OBALES, BALDWIN MONTEROSO
221 OBZUNAR, NICANDRO PALERACIO
222 OFLARIA, JOSEPH CORONADO
223 PADILLA, FILOMENO NAVAJA
224 PAGUIBITAN, ARIES PAGTAMA
225 PALAPUS, ROJAN TABLAC
226 PALAPUZ, ROMMEL DERECHO
227 PALAR, VICENTE JR SEVILLA
228 PALMA, ROGER TORRENTO
229 PANGANIBAN, ARCHIE JABAGAT
230 PARAGAS, MARK LESTER BELMONTE
231 PASTOLERO, NICK ARTILLERO
232 PAYURAN, JEFFREY MANDAPAT
233 PAÑARES, JEFFREY BAHAG
234 PECAÑA, NATHANIEL QUILICOL
235 PEDRAJAS, DARYL VILLAVICENCIO
236 PIEZAS, REY JOSE CAPARAS
237 PINTAC, NATHANIEL GARZO
238 PONTANES, JEFFREY ARIATE
239 PORTA, ERLITO PORNELA
240 POTENCIANO, FAUSTINO JR GALVEZ
241 PRIAS, GENOVEVO JR MATEO
242 QUEJA, RIZEL CASTILLO
243 QUEZA, KEITH EMERSON CRISPO
244 RABE, EDMOND BEBELONE
245 RACOMA, NYTAN JUN EMPAMANO
246 RAMILLANO, RAYMUND GEALON
247 RAZO, RHON TIBIGAR
248 RED, ANGELO QUINTANA
249 RELENTE, ED RYAN BALUGO
250 REVILLA, FLORENCIO SAGISI
251 REYES, AMMIEL IESUS CORTES
252 REYES, APOLONIO JR SALEN
253 REYES, JOSEPH PASCUA
254 RICAFORT, JOFFREY ACASIO
255 RICARDEL, RONALD LOPEZ
256 ROA, ROYCE ELVIN ROMAN
257 ROLA, BRIX PAGULAYAN
258 ROMBAOA, MARYO RILLORTA
259 RONARIO, ROCKWELL VILLARIAS
260 RONQUILLO, EDGEMARIS NAVALES
261 ROSARIO, JONNEL VISPERAS
262 ROXAS, RUBEN JR MAGLALANG
263 SABA, PURITO BUENCONSEJO
264 SABALLA, KENNETH SAGALES
265 SABDANI, CHITO SUCALDITO
266 SABINO, JOELITO GARCIA
267 SACRAMED, JEFFLOID PACRIS
268 SADIASA, RYAN ALBA
269 SALIGAO, ZYMON KELVIN GOC
270 SAMONTE, CHARLES GERALD GUEVARRA
271 SAN MIGUEL, KARLO RIU JARABEJO
272 SANTIAGO, ARJUN SERRANO
273 SERRANO, IVAN PAUL OCTAVIANO
274 SERRANO, JAIRUZ MANALESE
275 SIASON, REGIE SABONDO
276 SIETE, BARNE ABARQUEZ
277 SINGSON, GEORGE BANDIGAS
278 SORIANO, JONATHAN PADOLINA
279 SUENO, VINCENT ALTAMIRA
280 SUYCANO, RANDY QUIBOQUIBO
281 TABAYA, ANTONIO TACDA
282 TALABO, LEO TALISAYSAY
283 TALAMOR, ELMER CATALOGO
284 TANAOTANAO, SALVADOR JR DAQUIS
285 TANDAYAG, BAYRON SCOTT BUTIONG
286 TANO, MIKE ANTHONY SINDA
287 TAURO, JOFFER ATCHUELA
288 TEPACE, RENATO DE GUIA
289 TILOS, RICHARD COSTADILLO
290 TINIO, JONARD BOLASCO
291 TOLENTINO, LEO ROCHA
292 TULANG, OLIVER SALINAS
293 TUSI, FRANCIS
294 VALERA, NOMER STA MONICA
295 VELIGANIO, ROGER MARABE
296 VERO, ALLAN JR PERILLO
297 VILLANUEVA, BRYAN GUANZON
298 VILLOTE, ARVIE ALMENARIO
299 VIRATA, ERNESTO OCUAMAN
300 WAHAB, PIKTAL JAMALUDDIN
301 YAGUNO, JAKE CANOY
302 ZAMORA, BONIFACIO JR MACALDE
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------

The following are the Successful Examinees in the Written Phase of the
OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH LICENSURE EXAMINATION - (WRITTEN PHASE)
Who shall be EXEMPTED from taking Practical Assessment
Seq. No. N a m e
1 ALINA, MICHAEL ALINA
2 ARROYO, ALBET LAMES
3 ASPRER, IVAN ISRAEL NEPOMUCENO
4 BONEO, RICHARD USANA
5 BRIONES, MARK JOSEPH PEDRIGAL
6 DE RODA, ALDE LAGAMON
7 DIONELA, MARK EFRAIM IRA
8 EMBOLTORIO, MARTIN TAMBA
9 HINAGPISAN, CHRISTIAN MACALE
10 MARIANO, LEX JULIAN RODOLFA
11 MENDOZA, RAE NICOLE FIESTA
12 PARADO, RUSSEL BONG PARALLEON
13 SANTOALLA, CHESTER PARUNGAO
14 SUMILANG, GENESIS ATIENZA
15 VALDEZ, REYNDELL TRAQUEÑA
16 VILLAREAL, GERALD JORDAN
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------




List of approved applicants for upgrading as Chief Marine Engineer Officer as per Board Res. No. 119 dated September 25, 2012, Board Res. No. 125 dated October 11, 2012, Board Res. No. 132 dated October 24, 2012, Board Res. No. 138 dated November 9, 2012, Board Res. No. 148 dated November 23, 2012, Board Res. No. 154 dated November 29, 2012, Board Res. Nos. 163 and 165 dated December 28, 2012, Series of 2012; Board Res. No. 04 dated January 14, 2013, Board Res. No. 13 dated January 25, 2013 and Board Res. No. 21 dated February 4, 2013, Series of 2013.

Seq. No. N a m e
1 ABANID, PAQUITO SIPALAY
2 ABAO, ADONIS SARIGUMBA
3 ABARABAR, MELVIN MALICDEM
4 ABELLAR, JEFFREY DASMARIÑAS
5 ABELLON, ALEX MONTEFLOR
6 ABESAMIS, RODOLFO AGUILAR
7 ABSALON, ISIDRO JR VILLAROSA
8 ABUCAY, EDGAR MADRAZO
9 ACASIO, ALFAZARDO TIBOR
10 ACBANG, ARCHIE DE GUZMAN
11 ACOSTA, JIMMY COSTALES
12 ACOSTA, WENCESLAO COSTALES
13 ADALIN, GILBERT ALICOS
14 ADLAWAN, REYNALDO MENDEZ
15 AGANA, CONRADO PARREÑO
16 AGNAS, ARMANDO DALOPE
17 ALARCON, FRANCISCO JR GIBAS
18 ALARCON, MAMERTO JERUTA
19 ALBANIEL, LINO GARBILES
20 ALBINO, ELOURJOEBILLO BARREDO
21 ALCOLEA, DANTE SOLANIA
22 ALIAZAS, EDISON RAMOS
23 ALKUINO, CARLITO BANDALAN
24 ALMARAS, JOEMARIE MARMOLEJO
25 ALMARIO, NORMAN BASAIS
26 ALMONTE, ELIAS JR CUENTO
27 AMARANTE, EMILIO JR BARTOCILLO
28 AMPARO, RICO LOZANO
29 ANGELES, NEMESIO JR PALMARES
30 ANGELITUD, ELISEO ANIOG
31 ANONUEVO, ENALD CAPISTRANO
32 APANTE, RUDY ARROYO
33 APAO, ALEJANDRO MILO
34 APORAN, JEREMIAS PUSTA
35 AQUINO, JACINTO PAPASIN
36 ARELLANO, PANCHO BAYANI
37 ARIAS, ZACARIAS DURANO
38 ARLOS, DANTE FAJARDO
39 ASENCI, ERNESTO DAGUISON
40 AUDENCIAL, GENER VIRGINO
41 AYSON, REX ERISPE
42 AZNAR, ARNUL ESUELA
43 AZUCENA, ROBERTO JR BORRES
44 BACAY, ALBERT CAYTILES
45 BAGASOL, ADOR PASCUA
46 BAJON, LEOWILYN SILVESTRE
47 BALLARES, CATALINO BOLUSA
48 BARALIN, MARNOL QUILANG
49 BARENG, JUANITO PASCUAL
50 BARNIZO, JOSE JR CABRERA
51 BARREDO, ROBIN ESCAMILLA
52 BARRERA, LEOMAR BERMEJO
53 BASTES, GREG DURAN
54 BAYANG, ABELARDO BAYNOSA
55 BELANGEL, DANILO AMPLAYO
56 BENGIL, JOSE EMMANUEL ALPUERTO
57 BENOLOGA, JOSEPH FIGARUM
58 BENTULAN, LUISITO MANDAWE
59 BERDULAGA, JESUS BARLAAN
60 BERING, CRISTITO CABALHUG
61 BERING, MARLON LOPEZ
62 BERMILLAS, MAURICIO JR SEBIGAN
63 BERNABE, JOSE RENE BERDIGUEL
64 BERONIO, ALFREDO JR PALMARES
65 BESANA, FERNANDO BEGAS
66 BIANSON, MAGNO BAJALAN
67 BILBAO, NOEL CORRAL
68 BINONDO, RICARDO BUSMEON
69 BLANCAFLOR, RICHARD BINONDO
70 BONDOC, ALEXANDER GONZALES
71 BONIFACIO, ORLANDO MANSOS
72 BRACAMONTE, RONALD NACAMORA
73 BRIN, ANTONIO GUARDIAN
74 BUALA, JEROME MAYO
75 BURGOS, ABRIANNE PULLON
76 CABEBE, VENANCIO MANZANO
77 CABELLO, DANILO AMANTILLO
78 CABIGAYAN, RENY ELEVERA
79 CABUNDOCAN, ASHER LUNA
80 CADA, REYLORD TAGUNICAR
81 CAGATA, RICARDO GALIGAO
82 CAHAYAG, REYNALDO DUPAY
83 CAIÑA, ROBERTO LADERA
84 CAJIGAS, JUANITO LABRADOR
85 CALISURA, TOMAS JR DE GUZMAN
86 CALIZO, ADERIANO MAGPUSAO
87 CANCEL, PIO ARSENAL
88 CANIZARES, JOSEPH JAY CASAS
89 CANONICATO, GERWIN BELORIA
90 CANOY, DANILO CAÑETE
91 CANTA, MARCELINO CAMPILAN
92 CANTON, GILBERT SUMALINOG
93 CAPAO, EFREN GABATO
94 CARBOLICO, ARTEMIO TANATE
95 CASAQUITE, JOEBERT LAMERY
96 CASERES, JOSE BRANDON MATILLANO
97 CASTAÑEDA, MICHAEL SANTOS
98 CASTILLO, DEOGRACIAS TRINIDAD
99 CASTILLO, KENNEDY RAMOS
100 CATALAN, REYMOND MUYONG
101 CATALUÑA, RUFEL CASTOR
102 CATAMISAN, ADRIAN LUSTRE
103 CATAQUIZ, ROSEVELT LEUTERIO
104 CATEDRAL, ROGELIO CARASCO
105 CATEQUISTA, FELIPE LETE
106 CAUSING, LONEY POMADO
107 CEBALLO, ROBERTO JR TURADO
108 CELESTIAL, CELSO CASIS
109 CENITA, RENO CELOCIA
110 CIPRIANO, WINIFRED SARIA
111 CLARITO, ROBERTO ALMINAZA
112 COLOMA, FELIX TARUBAL
113 CONCEPCION, GABRIEL BUGANTE
114 CONCHA, MARION CAPOY
115 CORDOVEZ, MARIO MELVIN SABERON
116 CORONEL, ANTHONY BERNARDO
117 CORPUZ, JERRY DOMONDON
118 CORRO, ALFONSO II GAMON
119 COYOCA, CESAR DAYDAY
120 CUALQUIERA, TIMOTEO JR ROCHE
121 CUEVAS, EDMUND ARTECHE
122 CUEVAS, RAMON BONI
123 CUYOS, EUTEMIO BRIONES
124 DACQUEL, JENNILITO LIBUSTES
125 DAGAMAC, DANILO JOBAHIB
126 DAHAN, AUGUSTUS ORJALEZA
127 DALANON, BENEDICTO CREBILLO
128 DAO, SANNY DE LEON
129 DATO, ALAN RIVERA
130 DAUG, HOMER DANIEL
131 DAYDAYAN, ERIC ISOK
132 DAZA, DOMINGO TANG
133 DE DIOS, ALLAN HOLGADO
134 DE JESUS, ESTANISLAO VILLALOBOS
135 DE LA PUERTA, LEO JAPITANA
136 DE PABLO, RONNIE GEROY
137 DECLARO, GILBERT FLORES
138 DEFANTE, ROLLY BAYONA
139 DEFEÑA, SALVADOR DICHOSA
140 DEL ROSARIO, JOSE V ORILLOSA
141 DELA CRUZ, BYRON JOSEPH TABAGO
142 DELIMA, ROLANDO LAFUENTE
143 DIAZ, ALEXANDER OPOC
144 DIAZ, ROMULO ESTORNINOS
145 DIGMAN, MARCIAL SUBAAN
146 DIMAANDAL, JESUS CATIPON
147 DIOPIDO, EDSEL DE LOS SANTOS
148 DOTILLOS, AMIEL YNCIERTO
149 DUMAGUIN, NOLYN TAC-ON
150 DYBONGCO, BENHUR ANGUS
151 EBINA, FILEMON HUBALDE
152 ELLAZAR, GERMAN LOCQUIAO
153 ENERIO, ROBERT MORALES
154 ENGADA, ABELARDO JR BALOFEÑOS
155 ENICOLA, NATHANIEL LONGNO
156 ENRIQUEZ, EDWIN AMO
157 ESCARAN, REYNALDO SEVILLENO
158 ESCAT, CHARLES PERRERAS
159 ESGUERRA, CHRISTOPHER DANDAN
160 ESTRELLA, MARIANO JR SALADAS
161 EWICAN, EDUARDO AVANCEÑA
162 FABUNA, EDGARDO ANDRADA
163 FAILANO, RENE SOMERA
164 FALLE, ROCKIE BIÑAS
165 FAUSTINO, SANDY ARAGON
166 FEGURO, RUDY FENEQUITO
167 FELICIANO, HERMINIGILDO LAPUZ
168 FELICIO, FRANKLIN SORIANO
169 FINEZ, ANTHONY HUMILDE
170 FIRMO, DONATO JR FAELDONEA
171 FLORES, ENRIQUE EDEMBURGO
172 FLORIDA, ROMEO ZAMORA
173 FORBES, SONIER INGENTE
174 FORROSUELO, APOLINAR FERNANDEZ
175 FRANCISCO, SAMUEL JIMENO
176 FUEGO, JULITO ESTOMO
177 FULLO, ISAGANI NONOY
178 GABRIEL, REDENTOR MANUEL
179 GABUAN, ZIEGFRED ACHA
180 GACAYAN, JUDE LASTIMADO
181 GAIN, NELSON TRANCA
182 GALANO, DANTE CARPIO
183 GALFO, FRED PANES
184 GALINDO, FERNANDO FERNANDEZ
185 GALVEZ, EDGARDO APORADO
186 GAMOSO, REX TALAVERA
187 GANAL, ROGELIO AGNI
188 GANGE, PEDRITO JR TRANCE
189 GARCENILA, JUDEL GILLESANIA
190 GARINGALAO, SEGUNDINO GELERA
191 GASPI, GEORGE BORINGOT
192 GAUTIER, WILSON MILLARES
193 GAY, ALEJANDRO PALEN
194 GELERA, JOEFRAN QUEZON
195 GENTOLEA, VENALE GALILA
196 GEOCALLO, MELCHOR BALUS
197 GERMINA, FRED GARROVILLO
198 GINER, JOSEPH SANO GALLAZA
199 GOMEZ, AURELIO ALIDO
200 GOMEZ, EUFROCINO MACALALAD
201 GONZAGA, EDGAR AMAMATO
202 GUADALUPE, ROEL BENDALI-AN
203 GUCELA, JOSE ELVIN BREZO
204 GUDES, EDGARDO ATON
205 GUERRA, GERMAN MOSCOSO
206 GULA, MEDE PULIDO
207 GUMAHAD, BRIGIDO JR BUNYAG
208 HARDER, RICHARD AGUILO
209 HERAY, LEOCAR CORTES
210 IBAÑEZ, GILBERT MALIMBAN
211 ILUSTRISIMO, ALAN CUYOS
212 IMPE, RUFO DIANA
213 ISLA, JUANITO CUISON
214 JALLORINA, JOELYN MIRASOL
215 JESALVA, BRUSLY VICENCIO
216 JIMENEZ, EUGENIO NOÑGA
217 JONSON, ELMER REALUBIT
218 JOSON, EDUARDO POBLEO
219 JUANILLO, ANASTACIO JR DE LUNA
220 JUMAG, NERI SAAVEDRA
221 KUAN, GELACIO CALASAGSAG
222 LACORTE, BERNARDO PADILLA
223 LAGMAY, ERNESTO JR OROCEO
224 LAGUADOR, JASON SALVATIERRA
225 LAMPREA, ALFONSO JR VILLAR
226 LANDEZA, ARCADIO JR SALDAVIA
227 LARIEGO, HIPOLITO ALO
228 LAURENTE, FRANKLIN ROBLES
229 LAYUGAN, ALEJANDRO SIMON
230 LEBOSADA, REIGNVIC NUÑEZ
231 LEQUIN, RAFAEL EDISAN
232 LESTOR, STEVE MARK PRINCIPE
233 LEYSON, REGINALDO ERASQUIN
234 LIBOTON, ALEXIS SACDALAN
235 LIM, RODRIGO DANO
236 LISONDRA, LORETO TEVES
237 LLANES, SAMUEL MADERAL
238 LLASO, ROMEO ARELLANO
239 LLOBRERA, ROMEO TAVARES
240 LOPEZ, ARMANDO JR MUNAR
241 LOPEZ, MARIO BURGOS
242 LOZADA, HILARION JR OBAL
243 LUBI, ALLAN SABANDO
244 LUCEÑO, JESSE MASTORILLAS
245 LUCES, JOEL ALCANTARA
246 LUMAPAS, CHERLITO TUNDAG
247 LUNTAO, MARC ABELLO
248 MABANES, JOEMAR NOVILLA
249 MABUTE, WHARLEE CARTABON
250 MACEDA, RAMIR ENCIO
251 MAGALLANES, EDDIE HIJALGA
252 MAGNAYE, ANGELO PEREZ
253 MAGNO, NEIL BALAWANG
254 MAGSALIN, REY BAUTISTA
255 MAGTOTO, FERDINAND BAGAGUNIO
256 MANA-AY, RICKY MONTES
257 MANIGOS, RODRIGO VILLACURA
258 MANUEL, ISAGANI UBALDO
259 MARAÑA, RANDEL MEDIADO
260 MARINA, DERRE DULOS
261 MASCARA, AGAKHAN REMO
262 MATEO, JONATHAN GALDIANO
263 MEDINA, MARCIAL PASCUA
264 MELAD, ROEL ENCIO
265 MENDOZA, JUANITO PANGILINAN
266 MENDOZA, REYNALDO CALDERON
267 MINGOTE, FRANKLIN OLAVE
268 MIRANDA, ELEAZAR PLAZA
269 MIRAVALLES, PETRONILO LUZURIAGA
270 MISA, JOYMARIE CANALES
271 MISOLES, ANGELO ARIS EDNALINO
272 MOGOL, ERWIN VICENTE AGOSTING
273 MONARES, ROGELIO SULLEZA
274 MONTEMAYOR, JAYSON MANALANSAN
275 MONTIL, NICANOR DIAMANTE
276 MONTOLO, LEO DUBLIN
277 MONTRIAS, JONITO CATAROS
278 MONTUYA, NILO DELMIGUEZ
279 MORALDE, RUEL ARREGLADO
280 NA, ARTURO SALAZAR
281 NABUA, DIONISIO FAILAGAO
282 NACION, WENELITO ORTIZ
283 NOBLE, JESSIE NUALLA
284 NUEVA, JERRY FLORES
285 NUEVAESPAÑA, ANTONIO NABAYAT
286 OCAMPO, FERDINAND MARTINEZ
287 OCHIA, JOVELINDO CATALAN
288 OCOL, CHARLITO MANILHIG
289 OCTUBRE, SALVADOR GONZALES
290 OMBAJEN, LEONCIO JR MEJORADA
291 OMEGA, RAMON CODERA
292 ORTIZ, ANTONIO LABRADOR
293 PACETE, WELLINGTON MOSCOSO
294 PACHECO, RONNIE FERNANDEZ
295 PADALHIN, GILBERTO NABAYRA
296 PAGUNTALAN, JUN FERNANDEZ
297 PALMES, REALINO DAYOT
298 PALOGOD, CHARLITO VASQUEZ
299 PANGANIBAN, RONAN DE TORRES
300 PANIZA, RAMEL OBEN
301 PARAGAS, ROLANDO MENDEZ
302 PARDILLO, SIDNEY CAPARIDA
303 PASCUA, BENJAMIN CASTILLO
304 PASCUA, ELMAR SANTIAGO
305 PENASO, WALTER CAINHOG
306 PEPITO, DENNIS MALAGAR
307 PEREZ, MEYNARDO JR AGUILA
308 PEREZ, RICHARD MULET
309 PERLADO, RAMON JR GATON
310 PEÑAMORA, MARLON PAITON
311 PILARCO, JOERAM PABUGNAO
312 PILLA, ROGER PERANIA
313 PILLER, ROMY VEGA
314 POBRE, ELMER MORAN
315 PONCE LOUIE REGALADO
316 PONCE, JERRY HUFANA
317 PRINCIPE, DELFIN CASTRO
318 PUERTO, SANSEN CUIZON
319 PURAY, JONATHAN AREVALO
320 QUIDIT, FERDINAND BERGONIA
321 QUILANTONG, MIKE TUMAKIN
322 QUILLOPA, ARNEL MOLINA
323 QUIMQUE, REYNALDO SER
324 QUINIO, EDSEL VILLANUEVA
325 QUIÑONES, EDUARD CARCUEVA
326 RAMIREZ, JOEL MANGAMPO
327 RAMOS, AGUSTIN HORACE ALVARADO
328 RAMOS, REYNALDO FIGUEROS
329 RAMOS, VOUGHN JAVELLANA
330 RAMOY, ROGELIO JR PEREZ
331 RANARA, RITCHIE CAHARIAN
332 RAZALAN, RENELL AGUSTIN
333 REBUCAS, RAYMUNDO MONTEROSO
334 REFINDOR, JOSE GLENN CRISOSTOMO
335 REGIO, HELARIO QUINDOZA
336 RENDON, FAUSTINO BALSOMO
337 REPONO, CHRISTOPHER FLORES
338 REPRADO, EDGAR NANIT
339 REUNIR, RONALDO TAN
340 REVELO, EDGAR RAMOS
341 REVELO, RICHARD MALUYA
342 REYES, ANTONIO GARCIA
343 REYES, ARTHUR DELGADO
344 RICO, JUPITER JABIL
345 RIOFLORIDO, ARMANDO PRINCIPE
346 RIVERA, EDWIN CATALAN
347 ROA, ARTEMIO JR ORDIZ
348 ROBLE, DEOLITO ALMENDRAS
349 RODRIGUEZ, ANGELO JAVELLANA
350 RODRIGUEZ, CHARLIE TESORIO
351 ROLL, RICKY CASUAT
352 ROSARIO, JOEL MAHINAY
353 RUGUIAN, ROGELIO CASAURAN
354 RUIZ, EDWARD PACQUING
355 RUIZ, RODERICK AGBAY
356 SABANAL, VENCY MATEO
357 SABERON, WILFRED LAMBAN
358 SABORDO, ALBERT CHAVEZ
359 SAGOSO, JOEL DIONIO
360 SALDARIEGA, DANNY LAPUT
361 SALVA, TARCISIO DANGIL
362 SAMANIEGO, FERNANDO SISTEBERIO
363 SAMPELO, ALFREDO JR CRESINO
364 SANARES, DANILO DE LA CRUZ
365 SANCEJA, RAYMUND PALMARES
366 SANCHEZ, RITZI DON VERDE
367 SANDALO, ADONIS DE LA PEÑA
368 SANTIAS, NICOLAS II SERRANO
369 SANTILLAN, TEODORO ESCALA
370 SANVICTORES, EDUARDO FERRARIS
371 SAYSON, ARMAND ASUSADA
372 SECUSANA, DIESEL HOBRO
373 SELAUSO, JUNE DEOCAMPO
374 SELLOTE, FERNANDO GEONZON
375 SENCIO, JOEL BABATUAN
376 SIBONGHANOY, FELINO JR BACAYO
377 SILAO, CARLITOS CASTRO
378 SILAYAN, DIONISIO ELISON
379 SINOY, LERNE BORRO
380 SOLDEVILLA, EDUARDO SOMEROS
381 SOLOMA, IGNACIO SUMO
382 SUA, REYNALDO SINORO
383 SUBALDO, RENE ARTIEDA
384 SUBIGCA, RESTITUTO MORANO
385 SULIT, NEMESIO BALDEVISO
386 SUMARGO, PETER PAUL ALPUERTO
387 SUN, NELSON COCUANGCO
388 SUSAL, VICENTE TUPAZ
389 SUÑAZ, VICENTE LORICO
390 TAGALOG, RONILIO BASALE
391 TAGUD, JUAN JR GAMONES
392 TAMBANILLO, OLIVER SEBALLOS
393 TAMETA, RENNIE YSUG
394 TAMPARONG, JERRY BURAY
395 TASAN, GREGORIO JR CANONIGO
396 TAYABAN, ADRIAN NANGLEGAN
397 TAÑO, JOSE ARTHUR ESPINO
398 TEH, DANILO GALIBO
399 TESORO, ALFONSO JR BAJADE
400 TICAO, RIZALDY MARQUEZ
401 TIGLAO, ALLAN, TINIO
402 TINGA, ROMEO ROSELLO
403 TOLENTINO, PETRUS PARACLITOS SORIA
404 TOPIA, ROWE LLANTO
405 TORNEA, NOEL ROVIRA
406 TORRE, HECTOR DELOSO
407 TRIBIANA, JESUS TEVES
408 TUBERA, FRANKLIN JR IPALARI
409 TUVILLA, ALFREDO ALOJADO
410 TUÑACAO, WILFREDO ROSALES
411 VALDEHUEZA, JUNJI OPERARIO
412 VELASCO, DIONISIO IV TALOSIG
413 VELEZ, RUBEN ENRIQUEZ
414 VISCARRA, RAYMUNDO JR DAGAMI
415 YBAÑEZ, ALBERTO GODORNES
416 YNCHAUSTI, ANTHONY BACINILLO
417 YSULAT, JOSEPH FAISAN
418 YU, ALDWIN MONTAÑO
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------



The successful examinees who garnered the ten (10) highest places in the February 2013 OFFICER-IN-CHARGE OF AN ENGINEERING WATCH Licensure Examination (Written Phase) are the following:


1 MICHAEL CAMPOLIO ATOS
TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA
91.25

2 JAIRUZ MANALESE SERRANO
BALIWAG MARITIME ACADEMY
90.75

3 MEYNARDO GASCON DELA TORRE JR
MALAYAN COLLEGES LAGUNA
90.50

4 ROCKWELL VILLARIAS RONARIO
PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYPALOMPON
88.75

5 BAYRON SCOTT BUTIONG TANDAYAG
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
88.50

6 JOSE JAY PEREZ CASABUENA
WESTERN VISAYAS COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY-LA PAZ
88.00

7 JAY MIÑA NUÑEZ
MARINERS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE FOUNDATION-RAWIS
87.50

8 JORDAN DUALLO APARICIO
PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYPALOMPON
87.00

CLIFFORD DOMINGUEZ ITURALBA
MALAYAN COLLEGES LAGUNA
87.00

9 REY JOSE CAPARAS PIEZAS
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU
86.50

10 VIRGO DORIG LUCERO
MALAYAN COLLEGES LAGUNA
86.25

JENNY CALMA MICLAT
FEATI UNIVERSITY
86.25

ZHARMAINE ARRIANE SANTOS NATAYA
MALAYAN COLLEGES LAGUNA
86.25

BRIX PAGULAYAN ROLA
UNIVERSITY OF CAGAYAN VALLEY (for. CAGAYAN COLL OF TUG.)
86.25

GENESIS ATIENZA SUMILANG
MANUEL S. ENVERGA UNIV. FOUNDATIONLUCENA CITY
86.25

NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------



The successful examinees who garnered the ten (10) highest places in the February 2013 SECOND MARINE ENGINEER OFFICERS Licensure Examination(Written Phase) are the following:


1 JUNREY BANTECIL SONTOSIDAD
MARITIME ACADEMY OF ASIA & THE PACIFIC
91.00

2 ANGEL FLORES SALADO II
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU
89.25

3 BERNIE CALICA DELIZO
NORTHERN PHILS. COLL. FOR MARITIME & TECHNOLOGICAL STUDIES
87.50

4 JOEMAN REYES VERAR
TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF THE PHILIPPINES-QUEZON CITY
87.25

5 JAY PAYUYO SALVADOR
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
86.75

6 RODRIGO QUIRANTE ALONE
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU
86.50

ARNOLD DILIDILI ANDUQUE
PHILIPPINE MARITIME INSTITUTE-QUEZON CITY
86.50

JOSE PATRICIO ANORE NIERE
UNIVERSITY OF CEBU
86.50

7 HERBERT MARANAN BOONGALING
PHILIPPINE MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
85.75

8 ALGIE COQUILLA GADINGAN
ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY
85.50

9 RUFINO CASTRENCE CACHO
PANGASINAN MERCHANT MARINE ACADEMY
85.25

10 FEDELINO TAYAMEN BULOSAN JR
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY
85.00

WARREN LEGASPI CERRO
PALOMPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYPALOMPON
85.00

DENIEVEE CALLUENG DELA CRUZ
UNIVERSITY OF CAGAYAN VALLEY (for. CAGAYAN COLL OF TUG.)
85.00

SANTIAGO VILLARTA MARANGA
CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
85.00

ROMMEL JASA PENEYRA
UNIVERSITY OF CAGAYAN VALLEY (for. CAGAYAN COLL OF TUG.)
85.00

NOTHING FOLLOWS--------------------------------------



See full text and performance of schools

The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremony of the new successful examinees in the said examinations WILL BE ANNOUNCED LATER, PRC said.



Read More


Malacañang announces Key Dates for 2013 Election Period



Manila, Philippines - Malacañang on Tuesday announces the key dates to remember for the 2013 national and local elections. Prohibited acts for candidates and for the public are also informed by the Palace. Important reminders in relation to election day on May 13, 2013 are with reference to Comelec resolution no. 9385 and 9637.
Key Dates and Reminders for 2013 National and Local Elections Photo Credit: The Official  Gazette
Photo: Key Dates and Reminders for 2013 National and Local Elections
Photo Credit: The Official  Gazette

Campaign period for national election already started last February 12. United Nationalist Alliance (UNA), the multi-party electoral alliance that replaced United Opposition (UNO) is in clash with the Liberal Party for the platforms they boast to the public.

Key Events of the Election Period:
February 12 - Start of the national campaign which includes senatorial candidates and party-list groups

March 15 - Last day for local absentee voting application for government officials and employees, PNP and AFP personnel (See Comelec Resolution No. 9637)

March 31 - Last day for local absentee voting application for members of the media (See Comelec Resolution No. 9637)

March 29 - Start of the local campaign (candidates to the local House of Representatives, regional candidates, provincial candidates, city and municipal candidates)

April 13- May 13 - Oversees absentee voting.

April 28 - April 30 - Local absentee voting. (See Comelec Resolution No. 9637)

May 11 - Last campaign day for both national and local candidates

May 13 - Election day

June 12 - Last day to file Sworn Statement of Election Contributions and Expenditures (SOCE)


Prohited Acts for the Public

January 13 - June 12 : Bearing and transporting deadly weapons (gun ban)

May 12 - May 13: Accepting free transportation, food, drinks, and things of value from candidates. Selling and buying of alcoholic beverages (liquor ban).

May 13 : Holding of fairs and gambling sports
                Opening booths or stalls within 30meters of a polling place
                Soliciting votes or giving out propaganda for or against any candidate within 30m of
                         polling place


Prohibited Acts for Candidates

January 13 - June 12 : Use of bodyguards and security personnel (unless authorized by COMELEC)

February 12 - May 13 : giving donations or gifts of cash or kind

March 28 - March 29 : Campaigning on Holy Thursday and Good Friday

May 12 : Campaigning on a day before elections

May 12 -May 13 : Giving transportation, food, drinks, and things of value to voters

May 13 : Election day campaigning
               Soliciting votes or giving out propaganda for or against any candidate
               within 30m of a polling place.



Read More