TSE_v3.1_logo_2019
  • LATEST NEWS

    2013 Oscars List of Winners Announcement Live on Velvet in the Philippines

    The 2013 Oscars or 85th Academy Awards list of winners were revealed on Februry 24, 2013 at 7pm EST/4pm PST on ABC Channel in the United States with live broadcast in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide including the Philippines. Announcement aired Live on February 25, 2013 via Velvet Channel, Filipino cable TV network owned by ABS-CBN.
    Oscar statuettes displayed at the Meet the Oscars exhibit in New York
    Photo: Oscar statuettes displayed at the Meet the Oscars exhibit in New York

    The 85th Academy Awards is the prestigious ceremony that highlights the best film of 2012. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) handles the event of best of the best actors and actresses  in the United States. Awards night is held at the Dolby Theater in the Hollywood District of  Los Angeles, California. Seth MacFarlane hosted the Academy Awards.

    Peter Jackson’s The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey earning three nominations, but no wins. Christoph Waltz has won Best Supporting Actor for his role in Django Unchained, and Anne Hathaway won Best Supporting Actress for her role in Les Miserables. Best Actor was won by Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln, and Best Actress was won by Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook. Amour won Best Foreign Language Film.

    Multi-talented Emmy and Tony award-winning actress Kristin Chenoweth, Entertainment Weekly Managing Editor Jess Cagle and Good Morning America’s Lara Spencer hosted the official Oscar pre-show.

    Charlize Theron, Channing Tatum, Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Daniel Radcliffe joined a stellar list of Oscar presenters including The Avengers cast members Robert Downey Jr., Samuel L. Jackson, Chris Evans, Jeremy Renner and Mark Ruffalo; returning 2012 Oscar winners Jean Dujardin, Christopher Plummer, Octavia Spencer and Meryl Streep; and co-stars Mark Wahlberg and the teddy bear Ted.

    Official list of nominees for 85th Oscars were announced on January 10, 2013, at 5:30 a.m. PST (13:30 UTC) (8:30 a.m. EST) at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California.

    Here is the official list of Nominees and corresponding winner per category for 85th Academy Awards (Oscars 2013).

    Best Picture - Winner: Argo
    Amour
    Argo
    Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Django Unchained
    Les Miserables
    Life of Pi
    Lincoln
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Zero Dark Thirty


    Best Director - Winner: Ang Lee, Life of Pi
    Michael Haneke, Amour
    Ang Lee, Life of Pi
    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild


    Best Actor - Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
    Denzel Washington, Flight


    Best Actress - Winner: Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
    Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
    Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings PlaybookEmmanuelle Riva - Amour
    Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Naomi Watts - The Impossible

    Best Supporting Actor - Winner: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
    Alan Arkin, Argo
    Robert de Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained


    Best Supporting Actress - Winner: Anne Hathaway, Les MiserablesAmy Adams, The Master
    Sally Field, Lincoln
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Helen Hunt, The Sessions
    Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook


    Best Adapted Screenplay - Winner: Chris Terrio, Argo
    Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Tony Kushner, Lincoln
    David Magee, Life of Pi
    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Chris Terrio, Argo


    Best Foreign Film - Winner: Amour - Austria
    Amour - Austria
    Kon-Tiki - Norway
    No - Chile
    A Royal Affair - Denmark
    War Witch - Canada


    Best Documentary - Winner: Searching for Sugar Man
    5 Broken Cameras
    The Gatekeepers
    How to Survive a Plague
    The Invisible War
    Searching for Sugar Man


    Best Documentary Short - Winner: Inocente
    Inocente
    Kings Point
    Mondays at Racine
    Open Heart
    Redemption


    Best Animation - Winner: Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
    Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
    Frankenweenie: Tim Burton
    ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler
    The Pirates! Band of Misfits / In an Adventure with Scientists, Peter Lord
    Wreck it Ralph, Rich Moore


    Best Cinematography - Winner: Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
    Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
    Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
    Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda
    Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
    Skyfall, Roger Deakins


    Best Editing - Winner: William Goldenberg, Argo
    Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook
    William Goldenberg, Argo
    Michael Kahn, Lincoln
    Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
    Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty


    Best Sound Editing - Winner: Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall and Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

    Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo
    Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained
    Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi
    Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall
    Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty


    Best Sound Mixing - Winner: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables
    Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi
    Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson,
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Miserables
    Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo


    Best Make-up and Hair - Winner: Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables
    Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock
    Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables


    Best Original Score - Winner: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
    Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
    Alexandre Desplat, Argo
    Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
    John Williams, Lincoln
    Thomas Newman, Skyfall


    Best Original Song - Winner: "Skyfall" from Skyfall
    "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice
    "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted
    "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi
    "Skyfall" from Skyfall
    "Suddenly" from Les Misérables


    Best Production Design - Winner: Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln
    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina
    Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration), The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Miserables
    David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi
    Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln


    Best Visual Effects - Winner: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman
    Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Avengers Assemble
    Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi


    Best Costume Design - Winner: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
    Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
    Paco Delgado, Les Miserables
    Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
    Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror
    Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman


    Best Short Film (animated) - Winner: Paperman
    Adam and Dog
    Fresh Guacamole
    Head over Heels
    Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
    Paperman


    Best Live-Action Short - Winner: Curfew
    Asad
    Buzkashi Boys
    Curfew
    Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
    Henry

    Lincoln, a film about the 16th president’s attempt to pass an anti-slavery amendment to the Constitution before the end of the Civil War received 12 nominations- the highest on this year Oscars.

    Life of Pi is second having 11 nods. The Ang Lee’s adaptation of Yann Martel’s award-winning novel about an Indian teenager and a Bengal tiger adrift on a lifeboat. The story of their struggle for survival in the open sea was nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Cinematography.

    Oscars 2013 is shown on Philippine television via Velvet at 6 a.m. with the red-carpet special followed by the main ceremony at 9:30 a.m. Velvet (SKYCable Channel 53) is available on SKYCable Platinum, SKYCable Gold, SKYCable Silver and other quality cable operators nationwide.

    Post Top Ad

    ADVERTISEMENT

    Post Bottom Ad

    ADVERTISEMENT