PRC issues clarifications on Senate Bill No. 2073



MANILA, Philippines – The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) on Wednesday, October 31, issued clarifications on Senate Bill No. 2073, purportedly an act to abolish the Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Act of 2016 or R.A No. 10912.

PRC issues clarifications on Senate Bill No. 2073

PRC emphasized that Senate Bill No. 2073, introduced by Senator Ralph Recto, is a newly filed pending bill and still has to pass through the required deliberation, including the counterpart measure in the House of Representatives, before it could amend an existing law.

READ: Legislative process on how Senate Bill No. 2073 can abolish CPD law

"CPD is essential for any professional to deliver services that comply with the latest standards of quality, efficiency, safety, among others. It also ensures compliance with regulatory laws, and international commitments by professionals," PRC said.

Due to clamor of the majority of registered professionals, PRC and the Professional Regulatory Boards have put in place initiatives to address issues of affordability and accessibility.

"Guidelines are being prepared to standardize seminar fees, crediting of professional activities and online courses," PRC said.

In addition, PRC said that from the enactment of RA 10912, employers and government agencies are encouraged to be CPD providers so that existing capacity building activities could be part of CPD compliance by the personnel/employee.

Good news from PRC

By September 2018, there are 1,617 CPD Providers and 34,156 CPD Programs accredited.

Informal learning and professional work experience will now be considered as additional sources of credit units subject to the submission of a proof of participation and a narrative of learning outcomes.

Applications for Renewal of Professional Identification Cards (PICs) until the end of 2019 are accepted even without full CPD compliance, provided the applicant undertakes to complete his/her compliance.

Applications for Renewal of Professional Identification Cards (PICs) until the end of 2019 are accepted even without full CPD compliance, provided the applicant undertakes to complete his/her compliance.

— The Summit Express


Read More


Poor man rescued after attempting to swim from Cebu to Bohol to visit departed parents



MANILA, Philippines – It is that time again for All Saints’ Day or Todos Los Santos, best known in the Philippines as Undas. The country’s uniformed personnel are on full red alert status, doing their best to keep travelers safe at the terminals across the Philippines.
Poor man rescued after attempting to swim from Cebu to Bohol

Almost everyone is traveling back to their respected provinces and hometowns to visit the graves of their departed loved ones. Everyone makes time to travel but a lot of people can’t do it because of financial problems.

Poor man rescued after attempting to swim from Cebu to Bohol
Photo credit: Facebook / Freeman

Ceferino Angco hails from Carmen, Bohol but has been living as scavenger in Cebu City for many years. For this year’s Undas, Ceferino wanted to go home to visit the grave of his departed parents but he had no money to pay for the fare which amounts to around Php500 just for the boat trip. Then, he had to take a bus to Carmen.

But the lack of money did not deter Ceferino from trying to go home. Instead of stowing away in a boat or doing something bad to get the money he needed, the scavenger decided to do it the honest way by swimming the sea between Cebu and Bohol!

So, on Sunday night, at around 11 o’clock, the scavenger jumped into the waters off Talisay City, Cebu and aimed for the island of Bohol. But the cold seawater easily led to him getting cramps.

Poor man rescued after attempting to swim from Cebu to Bohol
Photo credit: Twitter / Gerard Francisco - Cebu Daily News

Amazingly, the man persisted on his goal to reach Bohol. Grabbing hold unto a slab of floating Styrofoam, he tried to paddle his way to the island using his arms but he was too small and untrained to even make great progress.

By 8 am on Monday, some 9 hours later, he was just a few meters away from shore when he was rescued by the Bantay Dagat.

People took pity on Ceferino after learning about what he was trying to do. Offers for help poured in on the social media channels that posted his story. His story quickly went viral and people went to the Bantay Dagat Office in Barangay Cansojong, Talisay to provide assistance.

Poor man rescued after attempting to swim from Cebu to Bohol
Photo credit: Twitter / Gerard Francisco - Cebu Daily News

Talisay City Councilor Antonio Bacaltos Jr. even personally escorted him to Pier 1 in Cebu City to buy him a fast craft ticket for the 1:30 trip that afternoon. That very day, he was safe back in his hometown – and he has gained a lot of admirers who were in awe of his determination to get back home even if that meant doing something totally unbelievable and crazy.

— Joy Adalia, The Summit Express


Read More


FULL RESULTS: October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam list of passers, top 10



MANILA, Philippines – The October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam results including the official list of passers, topnotchers (top 10), top performing schools and performance of schools are expected to be released on Tuesday, October 30 or in three (3) working days after the last day of exam.
FULL RESULTS: October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam

As announced, 502 out of 1,773 passed the exams.

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) conducted the Fisheries Technologist licensure exam in the cities of Manila, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legaspi, Lucena, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and Zamboanga on October 24 and 25, 2018.

RELATED RESULTS

The members of the Board of Fisheries who gave the licensure examination are Westly R. Rosario, Chairman and Catalino R. Dela Cruz, Member.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 2 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
1 ABACANO, APRIL JANE TUAZON
2 ABAO, CLARK ADRIAN ACTUB
3 ABARRA, ELMER BORBON
4 ABIA, KRIZHA MAE GAMALANDO
5 ABRENILLO, EUGENE JOSEPH ROSAL
6 ABRERA, JONEL SERRANO
7 ACAPULCO, JESSIE LAURE
8 ACUNIN, EFREN FERRERAS
9 ADALLA, EULA PATRISH CISNEROS
10 ALBERT, BRIAN GUTANG
11 ALINGASA, KRISTELL MAYE ALAS
12 ALINSANGAO, ALIEZA MIE CABAYA
13 ALIPIO, MAYBELL DE DIOS
14 ALLADO, JERRY MARANTAN
15 ALMAREZ, JESSICA ELLYN JAMILLA
16 ALOOT, CHRISTINE NAOMI JOY SOLIVEN
17 ALORRO, JHON PHILIP REBOTABO
18 ALUTAYA, JOREN
19 AMARANTO, JONA IRINCO
20 AMBA, NORONISA GUIAPAL
21 AMBEGUIA, DAISY DALLO
22 AMEDO, GLEANNE MAE MURZO
23 AMERODING, SAMINODING MACALABA
24 AMO, SUNSHINE VALEROSO
25 ANAS, JOSHUA JESUS III JAGONASE
26 ANCORDA, PHILIPE JOSE MANALO
27 ANDALE, MARY JUNE MAURIN
28 ANDING, ERNANIE BAWEK
29 ANTONIO, LEON JR ANCIADO
30 AP-APID, SARAH DIDICAN
31 APAGAR, DAWN LLEE ANNE ZAPANTA
32 APIN, BRYAN CANDIDATO
33 APORADO, ROBERT OMAGUING
34 APOSTOL, LAIZA GULLE
35 AQUINO, MARVIN MALINAO
36 ARANGIS, JHONDEL YAUN
37 ARCA, PEARL ANGELI ASPACIO
38 ARCALAS, RONA LYN DE GUZMAN
39 ARCIAGA, ANABEL SEPNIO
40 ARCOS, ALBERT VILLALOBOS
41 ARES, RAZIEL VINOYA
42 AREVALO, ABEL JR ENSANO
43 ARPON, ARMANDO JR ORIOL
44 ARTETA, ALLENA ESTHER DEL CASTILLO
45 ATABAY, RALPHRANDT TESORO
46 ATRACTIVO, RAFAEL IV BIAGO
47 AWAYAN, YPRIL ERAMIS
48 BACABIS, SHELLA FE CANEOS
49 BACASNOT, RAISA MARIE HORA
50 BACONGCO, MA ZILLAH RAMIREZ
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 3 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
51 BALADING, MARKCHEL PLIMACO
52 BALADING, MICHAEL TUNGKAY
53 BALAGTEY, LYDA BALACDAO
54 BALALA, JEASIMAE GUMAHAD
55 BALBUENA, DARWIN SULTAN
56 BALDONADO, MEA FRONDA
57 BALDOVE, ANALYN BICLAR
58 BALDOVE, ELLA MARIE KRISTINE BACAOCO
59 BALICOT, MICO MARTIRES
60 BANTUAS, BAIRANIE LALA
61 BARANGAN, TWINKLE GALASE
62 BARCELLANO, JUNALIN BORILLA
63 BARLAS, ARCHIE ALVAREZ
64 BAROQUILLO, MERY ROSE ARCENAL
65 BARRIOS, JANETH FACUNDO
66 BARTOLOME, RENSEL SALMORIN
67 BATERNA, AL LUBERAS
68 BAÑAREZ, BERNARD SIBAYAN
69 BEATING, EDEN MAE PICANDO
70 BEJISON, MELISSA BORNASAL
71 BELINGAN, FRANCIS CASTILLON
72 BELLEZON, ANTHONY SA-ONOY
73 BERMEJO, MARGIE ALEJO
74 BERNAL, RAMEL BENTULAN
75 BERNARDO, FREDERICK JOHN CUTAMORA
76 BESEN, MARIVIC SOLINAP
77 BESOÑA, JOMAR FUENTES
78 BEWANG, CHIN CHIN KUAYA
79 BIAGO, LESLIE BELLEN
80 BIANA, ANGEL JAY BLOR
81 BIGCAS, RAYMUND BARIA
82 BILAOS, ANDYSON PIFANO
83 BILOG, ANNALIZA VALDEZ
84 BINARAO, JEROME DURUIN
85 BINONDO, PRINCESS GRACE ALEJO
86 BISCARRA, JERALDINE PUNO
87 BISTA, JOSHUA KARL BAGASALA
88 BOCLARAS, RUBSAN RALPH MORAGAS
89 BOGATE, JOHNSON DELA AUSTRIA
90 BON, JENNYLYN TAMAYO
91 BOREJON, JAY MARK BOLIMA
92 BRETAÑA, JENELYD ACDOL
93 BRIGOLE, JONNA VIE AÑABIEZA
94 BUENAFLOR, DELBERT BARRIOS
95 BUENAVIDES, EDRYL BARTOCILLO
96 BUENDIA, FRANCIS GARCERA
97 BUENVINUTO, MONICA MIRASOL
98 BUGARIN, DANA JANE TARUC
99 BUGAY, BEATRIZ MARIE ABARCA
100 BULSECO, MARVIN CENTINO
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 4 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
101 BURCE, MIKE BALINGBING
102 BURLAZA, MHELJAY DUGOS
103 BUTIAL, RON JAKE BORNILLA
104 CABALLA, EDUARDO JR ROSARIO
105 CABALLERO, MA JAMILLA PUGA
106 CABALLERO, PEDRITA AMOGUIS
107 CABALLES, SHANNA MAY MENDIOLA
108 CABANACAN, JOEL VINCENT RAMIREZ
109 CABANIG, ARMAN SERDEÑEZ
110 CABILLON, NIKKO ALVIN RIZARDO
111 CABILOGAN, MARIMAR ERIPOL
112 CABRERA, EUNICE REBETA
113 CABRERA, MIKKA ELLA MAPE
114 CABUDOY, MARK ANTHONY SANDAGAN
115 CACHO, ARGEL FONSECA
116 CALAYAN, STEPHEN ENRILE
117 CALLEJO, ROSELYN CABILADAS
118 CALLO, GILBERT MARTIN
119 CANCIO, NETZ DAJAO
120 CANDARI, CHINALYN CADUGO
121 CANLAS, CHRISTOPHER JOHN GOZUM
122 CANOBAS, SAJEDA MUSA
123 CAPARAS, EDRICH HERNANDEZ
124 CARBONEL, MARICAR VILLANUEVA
125 CARO, MARILOU FEDELIS
126 CARR, CHRISTIAN DULAY
127 CARTAGO, NADELENE FAITH NULADA
128 CASAMA, AUDIELLEN ALANO
129 CASAMA, JUDY ANN
130 CASIBO, ALLYSA BILLONES
131 CASTRO, JOCELYN OLAIS
132 CASUMPANG, CHYN GRACE DUBDUBAN
133 CAVITA, JASON CONRADO
134 CAWALING, KENNETH DHAN ABADIA
135 CAÑADA, HILBERT DONGLAS
136 CERIOLA, EMMA CARABLE
137 CIMENE, JAY-AR AYUBAN
138 CLEMENTE, RAFFY MAHINAY
139 CODILAN, MARY GRACE BELARMINO
140 COLLANO, MARK ANTHONY LIM
141 COLOMA, KAY DOMINIQUE BUSTAMANTE
142 COMAYOG, FAISAH DUMPA
143 CONCEPCION, ALVIN PAROHINOG
144 CONDRILLON, CYNDY GARCES
145 CORDERO, RONEL PORTOSA
146 CORNEL, FELMAR PASCUA
147 CORPUZ, JESSIE BOADO
148 CORRAL, RIZZA ALYANA CALISIN
149 CORTEZ, MARY JANE BIASON
150 CUARIO, JC TERRENZ PINEDA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 5 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
151 CUEBA, FRANCIS REY AMPATIN
152 CUÑADO, RAYMON BUSANO
153 DAGANZO, KIN CHARLIE CELIS
154 DAITA, HANNAH ABIGAIL REVILLA
155 DALIMET, VICENTE III UNO
156 DALISAY, SORITY GUARDIANO
157 DALUBATAN, MARYCHRIS LANGUING
158 DANDAN, RENIEL REYES
159 DE BLAS, MARIA CELLYNE BUNAG
160 DE LEON, DWIGHT ESGUERRA
161 DE LEON, MARK HENRY FUTALAN
162 DE PEDRO, ADONIS AFABLE
163 DE VERA, MARICEL BAUTISTA
164 DE VERA, SHURWIN ORLINO
165 DEALA, JAKE BUENAVISTA
166 DEJOS, ANELYN ESTIL
167 DELA CRUZ, ANGELITO ESCOBAR
168 DELA CRUZ, JAYSON JOAQUIN
169 DELA CRUZ, JOHN PAUL DEANG
170 DELA CRUZ, LOUVELYN DEREQUITO
171 DELA CRUZ, MARINEL BENAVIDEZ
172 DELA PEÑA, MARK ARCE
173 DELA PEÑA, VANESSA BORCE
174 DELOS REYES, RAMIL GARCIA
175 DELOS REYES, RAZIEL CEREZO
176 DEMALATA, ERIKA KRISTINE COCHING
177 DEMISANA, EDUARDO MONTOYA
178 DESALISA, WISCHELLE DATOS
179 DEVIO, MARY ANN FLOR
180 DIAZ, GERLIE DE ROSAS
181 DIGNADICE, CHERRY TILANO
182 DIOCOS, ANIELYN GABONILAS
183 DOCTOLERO, CARLO DIMACULANGAN
184 DOCTOLERO, RINA
185 DORING, APRIL ANDAYA
186 DOROMAL, DARA CARINA REYES
187 DOÑOS, KHER DAVE HERVAS
188 DU, CHRISTIAN LOTO
189 DUCADO, JANRY SERNA
190 DULGUIME, JF NICOLE CORONEL
191 DUTERTE, BONIFACIO JR MALABAS
192 EDAÑO, CHRISTY MARIE TAPARAN
193 ELAN, CATHERINE BANAWON
194 ELEMENTO, RHEA NEMIS
195 ELIVER, EIRNEST DAVE SON RONDINA
196 ENRIQUEZ, MARWIN DIOSO
197 ESCALANTE, GLADYS HANNAH SALDAJENO
198 ESCANDER, RICH VON VILLARMIA
199 ESCARLAN, JOSEPH VILLABRELLE
200 ESCAÑO, VANESSA MAE CURA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 6 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
201 ESGUERRA, DONNA SORIANO
202 ESGUERRA, MA FATIMA MIRANDA
203 ESMERALDA, MA ELIZABETH MANGALAO
204 ESPINOSA, PURIFRANCE RAPADA
205 ESPIRITU, KAREN MAY RABAJA
206 ESTACIO, ROSE MARY DELDOC
207 FABIOSA, MARICHU PED
208 FAILAMAN, FARAH GRACE ESTINOCO
209 FAJARDO, MYRA DACOMOS
210 FERNANDEZ, CHRISTOPHER ANIN
211 FERRER, NEÑAFE TULABING
212 FRANCISCO, WILLIAM JR ABAA
213 FRIAS, FEMMIE ROSE GUEVARA
214 FRIAS, GLORIDEL FALIP
215 FURIO, SHEENA FORTEO
216 GAGA, SAMUEL CAQUIPOTAN
217 GAJO, PRINCESS LEAN TUBATO
218 GALERA, CIARLOTTE SALAMANCA
219 GALILA, ROSE ANN OSANO
220 GALLEGO, DIANA GANANCIAL
221 GALLEGO, KENETH REY GANTON
222 GARBO, MARU RELENTE
223 GARCIA, ERICKA MIRANDA
224 GASIT, LC MAY CALUD
225 GATTOC, BRYAN JONES MERCADO
226 GAUDIEL, ROTHER MOSCAYA
227 GECA, ROCHELYN ROSE SANDIGAN
228 GELLANG, JOSA BRIONES
229 GENILZA, JANICE TAYO
230 GERODIAS, LANIE AMORES
231 GEROY, JOHN VINCENT GARCIA
232 GIRON, PATRICK NUESTRO
233 GONZALES, RENAN CAABAY
234 GONZALES, RYAN CAABAY
235 GORE, DESERIE DIZON
236 GROSPE, JEWEL APANAY
237 GUERRERO, KATRINA PASCUAL
238 GUEVARRA, MICHELLE REDITO
239 GUMBAO, ELYNE MAE ROA
240 GUTAY, SONNY JR AUSTRIA
241 HERBALEGA, PRECIOUS DEE LORCA
242 HERMOGINO, SAMUEL ESPINOL
243 HERMOSADA, JUANITA GUYHA
244 HERMOSO, KATHERINE RUTH SENDIONG
245 ICAMINA, DIODELYN CUALES
246 IGANO, LESLIE BATOMALAKI
247 IMBUK, ENRAIDA SABRI
248 INTANO, KLENT JON RABAGO
249 ISLETA, ERIKA REJENO
250 IWAG, LIZA MINA LORRAINE DIGNADICE
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 7 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
251 JABLA, FELY JEAN PANES
252 JACINTO, HARLIQUEEN SARMIENTO
253 JACINTO, JHOANNA FAYE PORLIT
254 JAMILLA, CLARESS SARCIA
255 JAMILLA, PRECIOUS MAY SARCIA
256 JARABE, CARL JANNSEN ORACION
257 JOAQUIN, RANDY CABURNAY
258 JUAN, ERIC JAY BALUGA
259 JUBAC, JESSON PLAZA
260 JUNTILLA, LIANNE CELINE BARBON
261 KABUNTALAN, RENALYN KADALIM
262 LABAREJOS, ALIAZON KIER GONZALES
263 LACENA, CREJAY FAELDO
264 LACHICA, KRISTINE PACHECO
265 LAENO, GRACEL VERGARA
266 LAGUIDAO, JOVREY BARCEBAL
267 LAGUNA, NICO ARABANI
268 LAGUTIN, REY JR BONILLO
269 LAMBUNAO, RUBY BUELO
270 LAMYONG, LANIE RIZO JOSE
271 LANTICSE, AIZA RUBO
272 LARIOSA, CHERRY GRACE RUANCE
273 LASTRE, DERELYN AVELINO
274 LAWAS, JOSE SANTIAGO
275 LEGASPI, EMMANUEL TABALINA
276 LEGASPI, JAMES ANTHONY PADOLINA
277 LEYSON, JONNEIL SALTOC
278 LICOS, ERVIN MARK COMPAY
279 LINGOTAN, REBECCA BERSALUNA
280 LLANETA, CLINTON JR BAHAY
281 LLANTO, ARJO KING LASTIMOSA
282 LLANTO, GLENYS RAGUTERO
283 LLORENTE, KAREN ROSSANA JUMAWID
284 LOPEZ, ANGELICA DEL MONTE
285 LOPEZ, MELODY CHUA
286 LOPEZ, YVAN LEE MAMARIL
287 LUCAS, MARJORIE SIA
288 LUCBAN, VILMAR INFANTE
289 LUMAYOR, MARVIN MONARBA
290 LUNTAYAO, SARAH JANE BANDICO
291 MACABANDO, AMIYAH MUSA
292 MACAPAGAL, MARICEL NUEDA
293 MACARAEG, NIKO ALZADON
294 MACARAIG, HAZEL CLAPIS
295 MACARIO, ANGELO CONSTANCIA
296 MADEJA, MARY ANN BECHACHINO
297 MADRIGAL, RONICK PARAISO
298 MADUROG, BENEDICT FORTEZA
299 MAGDALAN, ROSALY BUENO
300 MAGHANOY, TRINA CRESOL REMOROZA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 8 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
301 MAGLAQUI, JONAS SIGUA
302 MAGTIBAY, LEA BRUTAS
303 MAMARIL, NIKKI NACIONALES
304 MAMBURAM, KIMBERLY CRUZ
305 MANDREZA, MARYLENE MANUEL
306 MANES, LUISITO MORDIDO
307 MANGALIMAN, MARJORIE CRUZ
308 MANGAPOT, JHANNA LEI DELOS REYES
309 MAQUIRANG, JEAN ROSE HILARIO
310 MARANDE, MARLON ALONTAGA
311 MARTINEZ, NIMROD GABRIEL CORDOVA
312 MATIENZO, JENNY ROSE BAYOT
313 MAURICIO, FREDDIE JR FERNANDO
314 MAYUYO, GENEVA MAURICIO
315 MEJOS, VINCIE GALLO
316 MELITANTE, MARGIELINA GRANADIL
317 MENDOZA, GERONDINA CASACLANG
318 MENDOZA, HONEY-BELLE DE LA CRUZ
319 MIANO, SATURNINO JR PESAY
320 MINAY, TRYSONEL RICAMARA
321 MINGUITO, JORAM TORREFIEL
322 MIRANDA, DENISE VERGARA
323 MISAGRANDE, JUNEL ROQUE
324 MOLEÑO, JOHN RAY NOMANANAP
325 MONDANA, MHAR JO FREDECILLA
326 MONG, JOANNA MAE CRISTOBAS
327 MONTALBAN, CHERRY MURILLO
328 MONTECLARO, ELAINE AMOR
329 MONTES, KATHLEEN ROSE EVANGELISTA
330 MORENO, JENNIFER DALES
331 MORENO, JOEM SOLOMON
332 MORTES, MARICRYL REFUELA
333 MUEGA, REGINE SASA
334 MUNCADA, MARK ANGELO BALANQUIT
335 NARIDO, MARK GLENN OLEDAN
336 NARRIDO, JAYSON ROSITE
337 NAVA, SHIEVAUGHN KYLE TIANO
338 NAVARRO, MARK ANTHONY JAUDIAN
339 NAVARRO, VICTOR ROXAS
340 NEBRIS, GEESON SAUSA
341 NINI, JASON LIM
342 NOLLORA, RAMIR
343 OBEDA, REY LINDAYAO
344 OCA, ALJON VILLAREAL
345 OLIVARES, RUPERTO PASIGAY
346 OPAY, JERLEE PANSA
347 ORANDE, KIMBERLY SAAVEDRA
348 ORTEGA, MARIFEL AGABON
349 ORTEZA, DEMIE ARBOLANTE
350 OÑATE, JOHN RICHARD MOJANA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 9 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
351 PACHO, JASPER DILLERA
352 PACNIS, ZYRELL GRACE BORJA
353 PADRON, ARIES PAUL DURAN
354 PADUAL, JEFFREY
355 PAEL, SHEILA MAE GONZALO
356 PAELDIN, ELLAINE MAE GADONG
357 PAGAPULAN, MARY JESSA BELL BAYOGOS
358 PAJARILLA, SARAH JANE UBATAY
359 PALUBOS, ROELSON LAIGO
360 PANABANG, ARMANDO JR DUMMAO
361 PANELO, FLORIE MAY BOAC
362 PAPA, JANICE MARZAN
363 PARANA, JOMARK DE VERA
364 PARANGUE, GENNY MAE CAABAY
365 PARPAN, ANTONETTE OLISA
366 PASCUAL, MARCELO JR DULDULAO
367 PATAUEG, ARJAY BONGTIWON
368 PATOC, MIELALYN ASUNCION
369 PEDRO, NICKO FABURADA
370 PELAYO, MARK LOYD ROSAL
371 PELINGGON, ROLANDO ELNAS
372 PEN, VIODELA CANILLAS
373 PEPITO, IAN LEE LEMOSNERO
374 PERADO, RACHELLE LOU CANTILA
375 PEREGRINO, JAN BENEDICT YAP
376 PEREZ, CHRISTIAN JARREL CAÑEDO
377 PIDOY, LOREBELLE ESPAÑOLA
378 PILOTA, CIARA ALEXANDRIA CATALAN
379 PILOTON, JENNIFER MABALATAN
380 PILOTON, MARK JOSEPH BERNALES
381 PINASO, ROMEO JR DALAYAT
382 PINEDA, KRIS ANGEL GOZUN
383 PIORQUE, FAITH HOPE ARCABAL
384 PIÑALOZA, ANNIE LOUISE TABIGUE
385 PUH-HAY, SHARA MAE PUGONG
386 PURZUELO, HARLYN RECABAR
387 QUESADA, JOMAR DE LA CRUZ
388 QUIA, MICHEL ALEMANIA
389 QUIMINALES, LADYBIRD BAGUIO
390 QUIMSON, SHEENA ABALO
391 RABE, APRIL JOY BRIONES
392 RABE, ARNIEL LANGGOY
393 RAGASA, CHERRY JOY YADAO
394 RAMOS, MARK KEVIN LAPITAN
395 RAMOS, MICHAEL JHON MABUYO
396 RAPIZ, REGINNA AIVEL YEBAN
397 RASGO, MARIA TERESA FERNANDO
398 REGPALA, REGINO RAMOS
399 RESANO, ECEL TABUNARES
400 RESOLME, PATRICK PEDRANO
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 10 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
401 RESPLANDOR, ELLA MAE RUTAQUIO
402 REVILLAS, CELESTINA BOLENG
403 REY, JADE TIFFANY SANQUILOS
404 RIGOR, REGIE LYN CABONITA
405 RIMANDO, JAN NOELLE DENNISE
406 ROA, KEZIAH JOY CANLAS
407 ROLDAN, WILLIAM JORIZA
408 ROMA, JAMES PAGUTAYAO
409 ROMERO, CHRISTIAN SEVILLA
410 ROMO, RAVIN PAQUIBOT
411 ROQUE, NIKKI BRYCE CRUZ
412 ROSERO, ORIEL ORTEGA
413 RUADO, REALYN PALOMATA
414 RUGAY, JULIUS CAEZAR NAVAJA
415 SABACAN, FRANC JACOB LAURETA
416 SABUD, JUSTINE JOHN LAMBACO
417 SALANAP, ELJAN LINGANAY
418 SALCES, ROBELITA OTERO
419 SANCHEZ, GIBBS CABANAN
420 SANCHEZ, JUDY ANN CORPUZ
421 SANSAWI, BELEN IMLANI
422 SANTOS, EUNICE TOMAS
423 SARAZA, CYRUS TIGUINOS
424 SARMIENTO, RANDOLPH RABANAL
425 SEGOVIA, MARIA JOSSIE GALLERO
426 SEGUMALIAN, CHRISTINE SANTOS
427 SEGURIGAN, BELLE MARGARETTE MATILLANO
428 SEMBLANTE, JOY MAE PONTILAR
429 SENCIDA, CEDIE SEGOVIA
430 SEVILLA, LEA SAO-A
431 SIBONGA, MA CONCEPCION SELECIA
432 SILVANO, BRANDON BRIGGS COBACHA
433 SILVESTRE, MARY JANE SIMBOL
434 SIMBAJON, ALBERTO JR GALIA
435 SINDOL, SHARMAINE MAE MALANA
436 SOLARES, ALJON CEREZA
437 SOLIBAN, LOUIS NICOL HERMINADO
438 SOLIS, JESSA MAE DILLA
439 SONBISE, RAZEL ALAMAG
440 SORIANO, ALVIN MEJIA
441 SOSA, GABRIEL SADIWA
442 SOTTO, GINA SUPLEO
443 SUAN, KENN DELAG
444 SUAN, ROSELLE SAGER
445 SUDARIA, EDCEL REBADOMIA
446 SUG-ANG, NOEL JR SALARZA
447 SUMAGAYSAY, CLAIRE ZEPEDA
448 SUMILALAO, NORODIN MAMALAMPAY
449 SURILLA, JENNIFER CHRISTINE SUPE
450 SURIO, RAUL TUBA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 11 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
451 SUSMEÑA, MARYNOLL SONGCUYA
452 TABERNA, PRINCESS PAA
453 TADAL, KRISTELLE RODANE SALON
454 TADIJE, JOVANI TAMOR
455 TADIJE, SHAWN RAY NAVARRETE
456 TAGAVILLA, JENINA ARIBUABO
457 TAGUIAM, JONI MAE BACCAY
458 TAJANLANGIT, FAITH BAN
459 TALANIA, BABY JANE GIBAGA
460 TALIDONG, LOUGIE REDILLA
461 TAN, VALERIE LORRAINE MAGARSE
462 TAOATAO, ALDRIN NATIVIDAD
463 TAYAMEN, VANESSA MAE VILLARIAS
464 TEJANO, LHUMEN ARPILLEDA
465 TERAYTAY, TOFFI CASUNCAD
466 TERRADO, ELREO ESQUERA
467 TOBELLO, MARVIN FELICES
468 TOBIAS, JOHNSEN DISCION
469 TOLEDO, CHRISTINE JOYCE SALVALEON
470 TOLEDO, ILDEFONSO TANTIADO
471 TOLETE, JOHN PAUL CADILIG
472 TOLORES, BENJE BOY LEONES
473 TOMINES, NICKSON PATRICK GALVEZ
474 TORNO, DANIEL JERIC CAUGUIRAN
475 TORREMORO, ELLEN ROSE ESPAÑA
476 TOUZO, KYLE IRIS CANO
477 TRINIDAD, JOEY MACABALES
478 TRINIDAD, JONNALY BANTILLO
479 TRINIDAD, MA APRIL FLORENTINO
480 TUANDO, IMIE ANN SUMPIA
481 TUD, RUBY GUERRERO
482 TULING, KIMBERLY JANE MONTEBON
483 TUMAMAO, MA SHEILA VISITACION BELTRAN
484 UBANDO, LAILA UBALDO
485 UDDIN, ALBASHER HAMBALI
486 UMOSO, EVANGELINE LIGSAY
487 USOP, LAIZA MOHAIRA MOHAMMAD
488 UY, ROSWYN HAILEY APURADO
489 VALDERAMA, FRANCIS SILVA
490 VARGAS, APRIL ANN AMISOLA
491 VERZO, MARY GRACE RULLA
492 VILLAFLOR, KIMBERLY COOPER
493 VILLAPAÑA, JHAYMEE JOYCE MERCADO
494 VISCA, CARLO MENES
495 VISCA, STEVEN SUCLAN
496 VISPERAS, RINA MAE CARIAGA
497 VISTO, RAYCEN VITOR
498 WAYET, FEMA DAGUASI
499 WENCESLAO, NEIL FRANCIS MARATAS
500 ZALSOS, JOSUAH DAULONG
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
FISHERIES TECHNOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 12 of 12
Released on OCTOBER 30, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
501 ZERRUDO, RANDY LAGO
502 ZULUETA, ALLYSSA MAE ALEMAN
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------

REGISTRATION AND OATHTAKING

PRC said that registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will be done on-line. Please go to www.prc.gov.ph and follow instructions for initial registration.

Those who will register are required to bring the following:
  • duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • notice of admission (for identification only)
  • 2 pieces passport sized pictures (colored with white background and complete name tag)
  • 2 sets of documentary stamps and 1 piece short brown envelope

Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

VERIFICATION OF RATINGS

Fisheries Technologist board exam's verification of ratings (passers, non-passers and removal) can be done online.

Visit PRC's "Verification of Rating" service and enter the required information to verify your identity. Note that this will be available in few working days after the release of results.

COVERAGE OF EXAMINATION

The two-day Fisheries Technologist exam covered the following subjects: aquaculture, capture fisheries, aquatic resources and ecology and postharvest fisheries.

RELEASE OF RESULTS

According to PRC Resolution No. 2017-1068, the target release of results for the recent Fisheries Technologist board exam is on Tuesday, October 30.

In the same period last year (October 2017), results were announced in five (5) working days. PRC named 479 out of 1,399 who passed the tests. University of the Philippines Visayas (UPV) - Iloilo was the lone top performing school with 98.97% or 96 out 97 passed.

In the October 2016 exams, PRC announced results in two (2) working days. A total of 457 out of 1,391 successfully hurdled the exams. UPV- Iloilo also led the schools with 97.01% or 65 out of 67 passed.

Here's the quick summary of previous examinations:

Exam Date Total Examinees Total Passers Passing Rate Days before results release
October 2017 1,399 479 34.24% 5
October 2016 1,391 457 32.85% 2
October 2015 1,014 366 36.09% 2
October 2012 376 376 100.00% 2

UPDATES

Monitor this page for the real-time updates on Fisheries Technologist board exam results. Check out also the official website of PRC for more information.

— The Summit Express


Read More


October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam result: performance of schools



MANILA, Philippines – The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) hailed the top performing school in the October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam. The full list of performance of schools is also available on this page as released on Tuesday, October 30 or in three (3) working days after the last day of exam.

PRC conducted the Fisheries Technologist licensure exam in the cities of Manila, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legaspi, Lucena, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and Zamboanga on October 24 and 25, 2018.

RELATED RESULTS

The top performing school in the October 2018 Fisheries Technologist Licensure Examination as per Commission Resolution No. 2010-547 series of 2010: WITH 50 OR MORE EXAMINEES AND WITH AT LEAST 80% PASSING PERCENTAGE

RANK SCHOOL TOTAL NO. OF EXAM. TOTAL NO. PASSED PERCENTAGE PASSED
1 UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 74 72 97.30 %

Meanwhile, here's the performance of schools in the October 2018 Fisheries Technologist Licensure Examination in alphabetical order as per R.A. 8981 otherwise known as PRC Modernization Act of 2000 Section 7(m) "To monitor the performance of schools in licensure examinations and publish the results thereof in a newspaper of national circulation":


PREVIOUS EXAMINATIONS

In the October 2017 exams, University of the Philippines Visayas (UPV) - Iloilo was the lone top performing school with 98.97% or 96 out 97 passed.

In the October 2016 exams, UPV- Iloilo also led the schools with 97.01% or 65 out of 67 passed.

RELEASE OF RESULTS

According to PRC Resolution No. 2017-1068, the target release of results for the recent Fisheries Technologist board exam is on Tuesday, October 30.

UPDATES

Monitor this page for the real-time updates on Fisheries Technologist board exam results. Check out also the official website of PRC for more information.
October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam result: performance of schools

— The Summit Express


Read More


Singer Rico J. Puno passes away at 65



MANILA, Philippines – Singer legend Rico J. Puno has passed away at the age of 65 years old.

As announced by his sister-in-law Anna Puno on Instagram, it was with deep regret that they shared Puno’s passing. Puno wrote, "I am seized with deep emotional shock when I found out that our OPM King Kuya Rico J. Puno has passed away this morning... We will forever miss the TOTAL ENTERTAINER, but his songs will forever be cherished in our hearts.”

Singer Rico J. Puno passes away at 65
Rico J. Puno passed away at the age of 65 due to cardiac arrest | Photo Courtesy: Facebook/Rico J Puno

According to Puno’s daughter, Tosca Camille Puno-Ramos, the singer died to a cardiac arrest. Back in 2015, Puno underwent an open heart surgery. He last December 2017, he also underwent angioplasty and just recently got a new pacemaker.

Puno made his name during the 70’s with iconic OPM songs like "Macho Gwapito," "May Bukas Pa," and "Magkasuyo Buong Gabi."

Several big names in the industry expressed their condolences to Puno’s death. Fellow singer Lea Salonga said, “Rest In Peace, Rico J. Puno. Your distinctive voice that lent itself to so much of the music of my childhood will not be forgotten.”

Zsa Zsa Padila also expressed their regret, “Shocked to hear about your sudden passing. We will always remember your beautiful songs and your unique way of interpreting them.”

Gary Valenciano also shared an old video of him sharing a song with Puno. He called the Puno, “The Kapitan” and that he will be greatly missed.

— Sally, The Summit Express


Read More


'Bagyong Rosita' makes landfall in Dinapigue, Isabela - PAGASA weather update October 30, 2018



MANILA, Philippines – 'Bagyong Rosita' (international name: Yutu) made landfall in Dinapigue, Isabela, at 4 a.m. on Tuesday, October 30, state weather bureau PAGASA announced.

'Bagyong Rosita' makes landfall in Dinapigue, Isabela
Latest satellite image of Typhoon Rosita (Yutu) | Courtesy of DOST-PAGASA

At 4:00 am today, the eye of Typhoon 'Rosita' was located based on Daet radar and other available data in the vicinity of Dinapigue, Isabela (16.7 °N, 122.5 °E).

SEE ALSO: #WalangPasok: Class suspensions for Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Typhoon 'Rosita' has maximum sustained winds of 150 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 210 km/h. It is moving West at 20 km/h.

Forecast Positions:

  • 24 Hour(Tomorrow morning): 205 km West Southwest of Sinait, Ilocos Sur(16.9°N, 118.6°E)
  • 48 Hour(Thursday morning):425 km West of Laoag City, Ilocos Norte (OUTSIDE PAR)(18.5°N, 116.6°E)
  • 72 Hour(Friday morning): 625 km West of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(20.1°N, 116.0°E)
  • 96 Hour(Saturday morning):615 km West of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(21.1°N, 116.1°E)

Typhoon Rosita track
Track of Typhoon Rosita | Image from DOST-PAGASA

Tropical cyclone warning Signal No. 3 (Winds of 121 -170 kph is expected in at least 18 hrs) was raised in ten areas: Isabela, Quirino, Northern Aurora, Nueva Vizcaya, Ifugao, Benguet, La Union, Ilocos Sur, Mountain Province and Pangasinan.

Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Apayao, Abra, Kalinga, Tarlac, Nueva Ecija, Northern Quezon including Polillo Island, Southern Aurora, Zambales, Pampanga and Bulacan were placed under Signal No. 2 (61-120kph expected in 24 hrs).

Meanwwhile, PAGASA raised Signal No. 1 (30-60kph expected in 36 hrs) Batanes, Babuyan group of Islands, Rizal, Metro Manila, Laguna, Batangas, Bataan and Cavite.

Note that Signal No. 1 over Camarines Norte and Southern Quezon has been lifted.

Stormy weather over the areas under Signal No. 3 and 2 is expected. Travel by land is risky over these areas.

Expect moderate to heavy rains directly associated with the Typhoon over Northern and Central Luzon. Residents in these areas, especially those living near river channels, in low-lying areas and mountainous areas, are advised to take appropriate actions against possible flooding and landslides, coordinate with the local disaster risk reduction and management offices.
Storm surge of up to 3 meters is possible over the coastal areas of Isabela, Cagayan, Aurora, Ilocos Sur, Ilocos Norte, La Union and Pangasinan.

Fisherfolks and those with small seacrafts are advised not to venture out over the seaboards of areas with TCWS and the eastern and western seaboards of Southern Luzon.

— The Summit Express


Read More


#WalangPasok: Class suspensions for Tuesday, October 30, 2018



MANILA, Philippines – Classes have been suspended in several areas for today, October 30, 2018 (Tuesday) due to bad weather condition brought by Typhoon Rosita (international name: Yutu).

#WalangPasok: Class suspensions for Tuesday, October 30, 2018

In the severe weather bulletin released at 11:00 pm on Monday, state weather bureau PAGASA said that Typhoon Rosita maintains its strength and poses serious threat over Southern Isabela - Northern Aurora area.

Tropical cyclone warning signal (TCWS) No. 3 (Winds of 121 -170 kph is expected in at least 18 hrs) was raised over the areas of Isabela, Quirino, Northern Aurora, Nueva Vizcaya, Ifugao, Benguet, La Union, Ilocos Sur, Mountain Province and Pangasinan.

Signal No. 2 (61-120kph expected in 24 hrs) was hoisted over the areas of Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Apayao, Abra, Kalinga, Tarlac, Nueva Ecija, Northern Quezon including Polillo Island, Southern Aurora, Zambales, Pampanga and Bulacan.

Meanwhile, Signal No. 1 (30-60kph expected in 36 hrs) is up over the areas of Southern Quezon, Batanes and Babuyan group of Islands, Rizal, Metro Manila, Laguna, Batangas, Bataan, Cavite and Camarines Norte.

Here's the updated list of class suspensions for Tuesday, October 30, 2018 due to Typhoon Rosita (refresh page for the updates):

METRO MANILA

NORTHEN LUZON
  • Abra - all levels (public and private)
  • Baguio City - all levels (public and private)
  • Benguet - all levels (public and private)
  • La Trinidad, Benguet - all levels (public and private), until Wednesday, October 31
  • Dagupan City - all levels (public and private), until Wednesday, October 31
  • Aguinaldo, Ifugao - all levels (public and private)
  • Ilocos Norte - preschool to senior high school (public and private)
  • Ilocos Sur - all levels (public and private), until Wednesday, October 31
  • Isabela - all levels (public and private), until Wednesday, October 31
  • Kalinga - all levels (public and private)
  • La Union - all levels (public and private), until Wednesday, October 31
  • Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya - all levels (public and private), until Wednesday, October 31
  • Pangasinan - all levels (public and private), until Wednesday, October 31

CENTRAL LUZON

SOUTHERN LUZON

According to the automatic class suspension guideline by DepEd, LGUs have the authority to declare local suspensions in areas where there is no storm signal.

automatic class suspension guideline by DepEd 2018

automatic class suspension guideline by DepEd 2018

automatic class suspension guideline by DepEd 2018

automatic class suspension guideline by DepEd 2018

Meanwhile, cancellation of classes in the tertiary level especially in the private institutions will be at discretion of school administrators.

Note: This is a developing story. Keep locked for the updates. Help us crowdsource class suspension announcements by tweeting @mysummitexpress or commenting below.

— The Summit Express


Read More


RESULTS: October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam top 10 passers



MANILA, Philippines – The full list of topnotchers or top 10 passers in the October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam is available on this page as officially released on Tuesday, October 30, 2018 or in three (3) working days after the last day of exam.
October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam top 10 passers

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) conducted the Fisheries Technologist licensure exam in the cities of Manila, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legaspi, Lucena, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and Zamboanga on October 24 and 25, 2018.

RELATED RESULT

The successful examinees in the October 2018 Fisheries Technologist Licensure Examination who garnered the ten (10) highest places are the following:

RANK NAME SCHOOL RATING (%)
1 LIZA MINA LORRAINE DIGNADICE  IWAG UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 86.75
2 ELMER BORBON  ABARRA PANGASINAN STATE UNIVERSITY- BINMALEY 86.25
3 DONNA SORIANO  ESGUERRA DON MARIANO MARCOS MEMORIAL STATE UNIVERSITY-STO. TOMAS 84.75
ALBASHER HAMBALI  UDDIN ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY 84.75
4 LHUMEN ARPILLEDA  TEJANO UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 84.50
5 JOMARK DE VERA  PARANA PANGASINAN STATE UNIVERSITY- BINMALEY 84.25
REGINO RAMOS  REGPALA ILOILO STATE COLLEGE OF FISHERIES- MAIN 84.25
6 EDCEL REBADOMIA  SUDARIA UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 84.00
VALERIE LORRAINE MAGARSE  TAN UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 84.00
7 EIRNEST DAVE SON RONDINA  ELIVER MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY-GEN. SANTOS CITY 83.75
HARLIQUEEN SARMIENTO  JACINTO CENTRAL LUZON STATE UNIVERSITY 83.75
RUPERTO PASIGAY  OLIVARES UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 83.75
MA CONCEPCION SELECIA  SIBONGA ILOILO STATE COLLEGE OF FISHERIES- MAIN 83.75
LAILA UBALDO  UBANDO PANGASINAN STATE UNIVERSITY- BINMALEY 83.75
8 FREDERICK JOHN CUTAMORA  BERNARDO MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY-GEN. SANTOS CITY 83.50
JENNIFER MABALATAN  PILOTON BOHOL ISLAND STATE UNIVERSITY (FOR.CVSCAFT)-CANDIJAY 83.50
NIKKI BRYCE CRUZ  ROQUE BATAAN PENINSULA STATE U-ORANI (FOR BPSC) 83.50
9 MERY ROSE ARCENAL  BAROQUILLO UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 83.25
MARIVIC SOLINAP  BESEN ILOILO STATE COLLEGE OF FISHERIES- MAIN 83.25
KYLE IRIS CANO  TOUZO UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 83.25
10 JENELYD ACDOL  BRETAÑA UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 83.00
LC MAY CALUD  GASIT UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 83.00
RYAN CAABAY  GONZALES WESTERN PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY- PUERTO PRINCESA 83.00
JONNEIL SALTOC  LEYSON AKLAN STATE UNIVERSITY-NEW WASHINGTON 83.00
DENISE VERGARA  MIRANDA UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 83.00
JOHN RAY NOMANANAP  MOLEÑO UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY 83.00
ARNIEL LANGGOY  RABE ZAMBOANGA STATE COLLEGE OF MARINE SCIENCES & TECHNOLOGY 83.00

PREVIOUS EXAMINATIONS

In the same period last year (October 2017), Stephen Dave Magbanua Dupo of University of Southern Mindanao - Kabacan aced the board with 87.00%. It was followed by Jerwin Gallego Baure of University of the Philippines (UP) - Visayas - Iloilo City with 86.75%.

In the October 2016 exams, Vince Neil Bolasco Fuertes of UP-Visayas-Iloilo City led the passers with 87.75%. Mariel Capuno Benigno of Central Luzon State University (CLSU) and Dennis de Lima Tanay of UP-Visayas tied on second spot with 87.50%.

Fisheries Technologist board exam topnotchers in the past four exams:

Exam Date Topnotcher School Rating (%)
October 2017 STEPHEN DAVE MAGBANUA DUPO UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERNMINDANAO-KABACAN 87.00
October 2016 VINCE NEIL BOLASCO FUERTES UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINESVISAYAS-ILOILOCITY 87.75
October 2015 ROSALIE NAPILA GOMEZ MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITYMARAWICITY 86.50
ADRIAN DEIL CASTRO MANLICLIC CENTRAL LUZON STATE UNIVERSITY 86.50
October 2012 LEMARK MELANO BAUTISTA PANGASINAN STATE UNIVERSITYBINMALEY 83.00
VEVERLYN ESPINA SAMADAN CAVITE STATE UNIVERSITY (CAVITECOLL. OF FISHERIES)-NAIC 83.00

UPDATES

Monitor this page for the real-time updates on Fisheries Technologist board exam results. Check out also the official website of PRC for more information.
RESULTS: October 2018 Fisheries Technologist board exam top 10 passers

— The Summit Express


Read More


Bong Go promises to amend CPD law, seeks higher pay for nurses, teachers



MANILA, Philippines – Former special assistant to the president Christopher “Bong” Go promised to seek the amendment of the Continuing Professional Development (CPD) law and push for an increase in wages for nurses and teachers.

Speaking at the 8th National PESO Congress at the SMX Convention Center in Davao City on Friday, October 26, Go shared the goals he set for the local professionals. Go said, “We will be looking into amending the current Continuing Professional Development Law that has caused burden to our professionals.”

Bong Go promises to amend CPD law, seeks higher pay for nurses, teachers
Senatorial aspirant Christopher Go said he will help ease the burden of the local professionals | Photo Courtesy: Facebook/Christopher Go

Go added, “More than anything, as part of our mandate to provide Filipinos with proper employment and remuneration, I am with the Filipino nation in striving for higher pay for our professionals such as nurses and teachers.”

SEE ALSO: Public school teachers, staff to receive DepEd anniversary bonus

The Republic Act 10912, or the Continuing Professional Development (CPD) law has been a cause of frustration among local professionals. Under the law, professionals need to comply a number of CPD units by attending seminars so they can renew their licenses. Senator Ralph Recto was recently lauded for filing a senate bill that seeks to abolish the CPD law.

During his speech, the senatorial aspirant also said that he wants help the Filipinos by addressing the rising inflation rate. Go also mentioned the importance of better healthcare by promoting the Universal Healthcare Law and the establishment of Malasakit centers.

Under the Universal Healthcare Law, all Filipinos will have access to health care coverage and benefits under the National Health Security Program.

The Malasakit Center was launched this year by the Department of Health to help Filipinos get financial assistance for medical care from the government. The DoH, Philippine Health Insurance Corp., Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office, and the Department of Social Welfare and Development all signed to establish a one-stop shop that will make it convenient for Filipinos to seek assistance and get free medicines.

Go has pushed for the expansion of the Malasakit centers program by helping put up 15 centers nationwide.

The former presidential aide thanked the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) and the Public Employment Service Offices (PESO) for continually striving to help Filipinos find better employment. Go said that he is at one with the said agencies in helping improve the lives of Filipinos. He said, “These steps I am addressing are things that are in line with DOLE and PESO’s mission not just to provide employment but a better working environment and quality of living for every Filipino.”

Last month, Go was accompanied by no less than President Rodrigo Duterte as he filed his certificate of candidacy for senator. He said that even if he is already seeking a national position, he will continue to support and help the President privately.

— Sally, The Summit Express


Read More


'Bagyong Rosita' PAGASA weather update October 29, 2018



MANILA, Philippines – 'Bagyong Rosita' (international name: Yutu) has weakened further as it moves closer to Isabela-Aurora area, state weather bureau PAGASA announced in its 5:00 am update on Monday, October 29, 2018.

'Bagyong Rosita' PAGASA weather update October 29, 2018
Latest satellite image of Typhoon Rosita (Yutu) | Courtesy of DOST-PAGASA

At 4:00 am today, the eye of Typhoon "Rosita" was located based on all available data at 540 km East of Tuguegarao City, Cagayan.

SEE ALSO: #WalangPasok: Class suspensions for Monday, October 29, 2018

'Bagyong Rosita' has maximum sustained winds of 170 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 210 km/h. It is moving West Southwest at 15 km/h.

The weather disturbance is expected to make landfall over Isabela-Aurora area by tomorrow morning (October 30).

Forecast Positions:
  • 24 Hour(Tomorrow morning): 105 km East Northeast of Casiguran, Aurora(16.7°N, 123.0°E)
  • 48 Hour(Wednesday morning):205 km West Southwest of Sinait, Ilocos Sur(16.9°N, 118.6°E)
  • 72 Hour(Thursday morning): 440 km West of Sinait, Ilocos Sur (OUTSIDE PAR)(18.2°N, 116.3°E)
  • 96 Hour(Friday morning):565 km West Northwest of Laoag City, Ilocos Norte (OUTSIDE PAR)(19.5°N, 115.4°E)
  • 120 Hour(Saturday morning):695 km West Northwest of Laoag City, Ilocos Norte (OUTSIDE PAR)(21.1°N, 114.7°E)

Track of Typhoon Rosita | Image from DOST-PAGASA
Track of Typhoon Rosita | Image from DOST-PAGASA

Tropical cyclone warning signal (TCWS) No. 2 (61-120 kph expected in 24 hrs) was raised over the areas of Cagayan, Isabela, Aurora, Quirino and Polillo Island. Wave Height (open sea) is at 4.1-14.0 meters and storm surge possible at coastal areas. Stormy weather is expected over these areas.

Signal No. 1 (30-60kph expected in 36 hrs) is up over 26 areas: Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Sur, La Union, Pangasinan, Abra, Apayao, Benguet, Ifugao, Kalinga, Mountain Province, Batanes, Babuyan Group of Islands, Nueva Vizcaya, Nueva Ecija, Pampanga, Tarlac, Northern Quezon , Rizal, Bulacan, Metro Manila, Laguna, Batangas, Bataan, Zambales, Cavite and Camarines Norte.

Strong to very strong winds are expected to affect the eastern sections of Northern and Central Luzon starting today. Residents in these areas, especially those living near river channels, in low-lying areas and in mountainous areas, are advised to take appropriate actions against possible flooding and landslides, coordinate with disaster risk reduction and management offices, and to continue monitoring for updates.

Storm surge is possible over the coastal areas of Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Sur, La Union, Cagayan, Isabela, and Aurora.

Fisherfolks and those with small seacrafts are advised not to venture out over the seaboards of areas with TCWS and the eastern seaboards of Southern Luzon, Visayas, and Mindanao.

'Rosita', the country's 18th tropical cyclone for this year, is expected to exit the Philippine Area of Responsibility (PAR) by Thursday (November 1).

— The Summit Express


Read More


Public school teachers, staff to receive DepEd anniversary bonus



MANILA, Philippines – Public school teachers and even staff can now look forward to a bonus this coming December.

In celebration of the Department of Education’s 155th anniversary on December 20, a bonus of P3,000 will be given to teachers and staff.

A statement released by Annalyn Sevilla, education undersecretary for finance-budget and performance monitoring on Saturday, October 27 confirmed the department's readiness to release the bonus on time. She said, “Before December, we'll make sure that it is already downloaded and available on or before DepEd's anniversary.”


DepEd will celebrate its 155th anniversary on December 20
The Department of Education will celebrate its 155th anniversary on December 20 | Photo Courtesy: Facebook/Leonor Briones

Last month, in celebration of World Teachers’ Day, education secretary Leonor Briones shared several good news for all public school teachers.

Aside from confirming the anniversary bonus of P3,000, Briones said that they are also increasing the hardship post allowance. DepEd is also on its way to approving the increase of chalk allowance from P3,500 to P5,000.

On the issue of “overworked teachers,” DepEd already asked the Department of Budget and Management and the Civil Service Commission to create non-teaching positions to help teachers with clerical and ancillary tasks.

— Sally, The Summit Express


Read More


FULL RESULTS: October 2018 Geodetic Engineer board exam list of passers, top 10



MANILA, Philippines – The October 2018 Geodetic Engineer board exam results including the official list of passers, topnotchers (top 10), top performing schools and performance of schools are released online on Monday, October 29, 2018 or in two (2) working days after the last day of exam.
FULL RESULTS: October 2018 Geodetic Engineer board exam list of passers, top 10
FULL RESULTS: October 2018 Geodetic Engineer board exam list of passers, top 10

As announced, 451 out of 848 passed the passed the exams.

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) conducted the Geodetic Engineer licensure exam in the cities of Manila, Cebu and Tuguegarao on October 24 and 25, 2018.

The members of the Board of Geodetic Engineering who gave the licensure examination are Engr. Epifanio D. Lopez, Chairman; Engr. Concordio D. Zuñiga and Engr. Randolf S. Vicente, Members.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 2 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
1 ABAD, JUNRIX NARCISO
2 ABAD, MICHELLE ELAYDO
3 ABAYAN, LIZA GAVAN
4 ABELLA, IVAN JAMES RAMOS
5 ABELLA, JAN MAEZON RODILLO
6 ABELLANA, ANGEL ALLYNE
7 ABITRIA, JOHN JOSHUA ANGELES
8 ABLES, DAVE PAGA
9 ABUEL, DONNA MAE RONDILLA
10 ABUZO, KENNETH MARIO PEJERA
11 ACEBAL, BETCHEL TECSON
12 ACELAR, HAZEL MACAPAGAL
13 ACOSTA, RAIDA MAE
14 ADESAS, ROCHELLE LAPADA
15 AGPOON, MICHAEL JOHN DELOS TRINO
16 AGUILA, PHILIP SAMUEL DOLOR
17 AGUSTIN, MARIA OFELIA ANTONIO
18 ALABATA, ANJENETH FRANCISCO
19 ALCERA, RUTH BACTING
20 ALVARADO, JOHN MICHAEL SUBRADO
21 ALVAREZ, CHRISTELA DIMATULAC
22 AMADOR, ANGELICA FEVIDAL
23 AMANTE, KRISTINE CLAIRE PALENZUELA
24 AMISTOSO, LENDY MAE SAYCON
25 AMPOC, STEPHANIE BULA-AY
26 AMPONG, SHEILA
27 ANDAYA, JEZREEL ABIAR
28 ANDIG, NORIEVIC DEJADO
29 ANIAR, ALEXIS KATON
30 ANOBA, MA DONNA CONE FALLAR
31 APILAN, OSCAR JR CASTRO
32 APOLINARIO, KATHLEEN LLABORE
33 AQUINO, MANELL QUEEN GRAVADOR
34 AQUINO, MARIONE RENZ AZUL
35 ARAMBALA, ROGELIO II BISNAR
36 ARGAMOSA, KENNETH ULYCO QUIDLAT
37 ARIENZANO, MARIA GLORIA CAHAYAG
38 ARO, ALYSSA JOANA BUEN
39 ASIADO, JEAN PAULINE RAMOS
40 ASILOM, GILBERT JR ERASGA
41 ATIENZA, AILYN GALVEZ
42 ATTABAN, COLLEEN BILANGDAL
43 ATTIW, OLIVE GRACE ANANAYO
44 ATUTUBO, REGINO CABANGON
45 AZARES, LUWIZZA JANE LATO
46 AÑORA, RODNEY PAVO
47 BABAAN, JENNIEVEIVE BALMES
48 BACHINI, CRISTINA JOYCE CARRANZA
49 BADONG, TRIZIA MAE ABADILLA
50 BAGARINAO, JACHEL SOLON
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 3 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
51 BAGOLOR, CAMILLE LOPEZ
52 BAHILLO, BERNADETTE VARGAS
53 BALALANG, ZYRAH MAE MANGANIP
54 BALANSI, JEROME PONGNGOC
55 BALAORO, VINESSAH NEIL BALDERAMA
56 BALBEDINA, ROY FRESADO
57 BALDANO, CATHERINE BIEN
58 BALDOS, DIETZJOHN GABAON
59 BALDOVI, MARTIN DENVER GALO
60 BALILI, NELLAN SANTANDER
61 BALINTAG, MELIZA GUMANGGANG
62 BALLORI, JERRY PABOAYA
63 BALOLOY, KYLA JANE VILLANUEVA
64 BARENG, RALP LAWRENCE DALISAY
65 BARLITA, SANDY GROMEO
66 BARLOLONG, DIANA MEI BARBA
67 BARNUEVO, FLOU JAY POLIDARIO
68 BASSIG, TERESE JANE GUZMAN
69 BATESTIL, REMJE PINLAC
70 BATION, HANNAH ORDISTA
71 BATISLA-ON, CHRISTIAN LAWRENCE EVANGELISTA
72 BATUTO, RUTH CABUDSAN
73 BAUSING, CHANTELLE DANE AVERILLA
74 BAUTISTA, ALYSSA MARIE FLORES
75 BAUTISTA, NICKY ANDREW MALLARI
76 BECOÑADO, MA ERIKA BORO
77 BELTRAN, ALLYSA MAE MALLANAO
78 BELTRAN, GENTLE MAYO
79 BENIG, SHARIFA MARBELLA
80 BIALNO, DIXON PONGSAYAN
81 BOGNOT, JEZEKIEL ROQUE
82 BOISER, KHENN LAGUE
83 BONCALOS, JOHN MARK CALLOS
84 BONGALAN, NEILYN ROSE PAPASIN
85 BONGOSIA, JEAH MAE TAÑO
86 BORBANO, JERMEL FELOMINA REVILLA
87 BORRAS, DANICA JOY ARIMADO
88 BORRES, SHYD JOY-AN LLANOS
89 BRAZAL, JON ANDREW BUSTAMANTE
90 BRIZUELA, IVAN DERICK JENIEBRE
91 BUA-EG, CHARLLOTE PEDRO
92 BUENCAMINO, LARAINE DELOS REYES
93 BUETA, GABRIEL LORENZO ACEVEDA
94 BULALACAO, JEHORAM BADIOLA
95 BUNGAO, PHERLY GRACE IBAÑEZ
96 BUREROS, VICTOR ORBANEJA
97 BUSQUE, LEONARD JUN NUESCA
98 BUYAGAWON, GARY GILL CLAUDIO
99 CABADDU, VICTOR II ABIOG
100 CABAHUG, JENESA TECSON
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 4 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
101 CABALQUINTO, KRISTIAN MIGUEL DALISAY
102 CABANGON, DENNIS REBANO
103 CABAÑGON, MARC ISIDORE DIGMA
104 CABERTE, MICHAEL ABAD
105 CABRAL, KEZIA KRISTEL TICOY
106 CABUBUS, PATRICIA BETE
107 CAGANDAHAN, D'ARTHAGNAN SALVALOZA
108 CAGATA, APRIL ROSSE BERNAL
109 CALIZON, RYAN CAMPOS
110 CALLOSA, FEBBIE PENADOS
111 CALUNSAG, GLADYLAINE CARAS
112 CAMARISTA, CHARLENE PASCUAL
113 CAMELOTE, KATLYN JOY ASTURIAS
114 CANDIDO, CHRISTIAN GUMBAO
115 CANDOR, JOHN PAUL BOHA
116 CANGAT, JENNY WANAG
117 CANNU, ANVIE ROYCE LUMICTIN
118 CANONIZADO, PHILLIP ANDREW PANES
119 CAPA, REINER JAKE GALO
120 CAPINA, CRIZ LASCIERAS
121 CARANZO, MARVIN BASINANG
122 CARDAÑO, REYMARK VELASQUEZ
123 CARMEN, JOHN LOUIE BONABON
124 CARUNGI, MYLA CADUCIO
125 CASTORICO, JEFFERSON BERTRAND GONGOB
126 CASTRO, JOHN REY DUMEG
127 CASTRO, ROBERTO JR LEGASPI
128 CAYATOC, MONAKATE PASCUAL
129 CAÑADA, AIMEE KRISTELLE VERROYA
130 CAÑERO, JERWIN CASTRO
131 CELZO, RHEA JOY BIÑAS
132 CHUA, JOHN ERNEST GRANADO
133 CLEMENS, CHRISTIAN VELASQUEZ
134 CLIMACOSA, RICHARD ANDREW DE JESUS
135 COLOBONG, JERON MIERDO
136 COMPLETO, JESSICA BIERSO
137 CONCON, JEZZREL VILLAMOR
138 CORALDE, KRIZELLE MAY CRUZANA
139 CORNEJO, KEVIN MARTIN NUEVA
140 CORREOS, PAUL RICHARD JULVE
141 CORROMPIDO, HILBERT DIEZ
142 CRUZ, RAMONATO JR MARQUEZ
143 CUARESMA, BENJAMEN JR MUGOT
144 CUIZON, JESTRE VILLACURA
145 CURACHA, LOU LERREN CHAN
146 DABU-DABO, BRYAN TEVES
147 DADAP, MARJIE BALINGCOS
148 DALISAY, MARIAN JOY AGUSTIN
149 DAMAYO, GEORGHEL MELBERT RAMIREZ
150 DAPITON, NARLANDE BAGAAN
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 5 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
151 DAVID, ERIKA JANE VILLEGAS
152 DE CASTRO, CHRISTOPHER CALUPE
153 DE GUZMAN, CHESTER BERGONZADO
154 DE GUZMAN, DON ABRIL SAGUID
155 DE GUZMAN, NELCHELLE ANNE
156 DE LEON, ALVIN ESPINA
157 DE LUMBAN, ARRIZ LOPEZ
158 DE VERA, ARIELLE JAZMINE BRIONES
159 DE VERA, JOANNA LOU AVECILLA
160 DECASA, SHERWIN INDIG
161 DECENA, JAY-R SADDUL
162 DEJAÑO, EDWARD IAN OGUIS
163 DELA CRUZ, RAMIL IBARRA
164 DELA CRUZ, RONALD ALLAN PEREZ
165 DELA PEÑA, HANNA MARIE BARRIOS
166 DELA VEGA, REX GOTOS
167 DEMONTAÑO, DEJIE ESTIMADA
168 DEQUITO, ALLEN REY VALENCIA
169 DESPOJO, JANIUZ IAN ARES
170 DIABORDO, MARK FRANCIS LUCENA
171 DIVINAGRACIA, LOUIE CANTILA
172 DOCTOLERO, CARYL JADE LUSUEGRO
173 DOZER, JOHN MAEL TAYABAN
174 DRAPIZA, MARK PAULO PIGUERRA
175 DUERME, JOMAR DE LUNA
176 DUMLAO, KENNETH ROMWELL QUILA
177 DURAN, JAN WILLER ARABE
178 EBUENGA, SHAIRA MAE LUBIANO
179 ECHANO, JAYMARK ECHAGUE
180 ENDONG, BLENDI ORTEGA
181 ENRIQUEZ, BONA FE ALBAY
182 ENRIQUEZ, PHILLIP JAY ESQUIDA
183 ESPADERA, MA LOURDES GABIN
184 ESPARES, JAY MARK ESTRELLA
185 ESPAÑA, MICHELLE JOVYCE MARINOG
186 ESPAÑA, NATHANIEL I MALACAS
187 ESPELITA, MARK CLINT PANCHITO
188 ESPINO, SEBASTIAN RAJ IGNACIO
189 EVANGELIO, JESTONI ROA
190 FAFOUTAKIS, ATHENA GRACE PAREJA
191 FAJARDO, CLAUDINE MILLETTE GUIMBONGAN
192 FAMA, CLARISSE TOLENTINO
193 FERNANDEZ, RIA FAYE DESACOLA
194 FIDEL, PILARITO JOEL DINGLASA
195 FLORES, GIRLIE GUINTO
196 FORSUELO, ALDRIN PITOS
197 FORTU, JOHN FELIX FRADEJAS
198 FRANCISCO, FEMARY MADELO
199 FUGOSO, RECHIEL GALO
200 GACAYAN, JARDUZ GUANZO
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 6 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
201 GACUMA, ANGELICA DELLO
202 GAGULA, ARNALDO CENTINO
203 GALACE, JULIUS CAESAR GALLEN
204 GALICIA, JERRY CONSTANCIO TAYLARAN
205 GARABATO, NIRO JAY LEABAN
206 GARBO, JOCEL JAY PILIG
207 GARCHITORENA, JOSEPH BUENA
208 GARCHITORENA, LIAHONA AGUINAS
209 GARCIA, EMIL BRYLLE CUETARA
210 GARCIA, JOHN GERVIN DE VERA
211 GARGARITANO, MERCURY SAHIJUANIE
212 GASMIN, JORGE SESBREÑO
213 GAVINO, BEA MAICA SAN AGUSTIN
214 GELIDO, MARION CLARISSE LAMSEN
215 GILO, MARIEL DELARMENTE
216 GONZALES, LINEA ROSE CAGUITLA
217 GUARDIAN, ESMAEL LANUZGA
218 GUARINO, VINCE NEMESIUS MIRAFLOR
219 GUERRERO, CHRISTY JANE ESPOLONG
220 GULLEM, CRISTOPHER SAPLAD
221 HANTIAN, NUR-AIN SABLIN
222 HIDALGO, CHRISTFRENHOWER CINCO
223 IMPORTANTE, JESUS AMOY
224 IRINGAN, PAUL ANTHONY LAMUSAO
225 ISMAEL, JON RHYZ REVAMONTE
226 JABONILLO, RHINYSHEEL ELOPRE
227 JAMALDIN, ALDAZER ASAKIL
228 JAMILLA, JOY MARIE MACARAEG
229 JIMENEZ, JON-JON SAN LUIS
230 JONSAY, EMMANUEL LACERNA
231 JORILLO, ED GRAVADOR
232 JOVEN, JOE MAE GOZON
233 JUNIO, JAN PATRICK GONZALES
234 KATIGBAK, GRESHANE CANTOS
235 KUAN, KIETH JONATHAN MAITIM
236 LABONETE, MARK JORGE SAMAR
237 LABRADOR, CHRISTIAN DAVE LIBO-ON
238 LACADEN, WILBERT BALLAO
239 LACHO, CRISTIAN GAWAN
240 LADIPE, ACE KINGBER DIAMOND YRAY
241 LAGAHIT, MIGUEL LUIS RIVERA
242 LAGO, RON FITZJERALD BADUA
243 LAHAMAN, AL-JAME DAMSALI
244 LAPE, ANGELIE MOSQUERA
245 LARA, VIANNEY JOHN ROJAS
246 LARANAS, WING AXL MANIPON
247 LAROZA, RODEL TINDAAN
248 LASAC, ANGELIQUE FLOR MALINAO
249 LAUDEZ, ZAHRA MONIQUE ATIENZA
250 LAURDEN, JAMES PATRICK DACAYANAN
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 7 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
251 LAURENTE, RODNEY JUN CUIZON
252 LAYUGAN, VANESSA MAE RAMIREZ
253 LENON, CEZAR PAULO ATIENZA
254 LIANZA, MAYBELYN TAMO
255 LLENO, CATHERINE ARIAS
256 LOGMAO, IAN ARISTEUS ABELILLA
257 LOMIBAO, NESTOR SORIANO
258 LONGJAS, ALLAN NOEL BATINGAL
259 LONTOC, JAN LAWRENCE AREVALO
260 LOTA, JESLEY EZRA MAAGHOP
261 MAAGAD, PAUL ART ALIGWAY
262 MABUS, BRYLLE ANJO MAKALINTAL
263 MACAMIMIS, NABIEL BAGUL
264 MACARAEG, NOEL BOTUYAN
265 MADJUS, JUSTIN FREDERICK NEFALAR
266 MADRIAGA, JASPER SAGABAEN
267 MAESTRE, GERRON PAUL OLAN
268 MAGANTE, JACK CADORNA
269 MAGBAGO, ELAIZA MOZO
270 MAGDADARO, SHEENA DYAN LIBRE
271 MAH, REMILOUIE ROSALIM
272 MAKINANO, MELITON BACLAYON
273 MALACOS, JOVELYN DOLORITO
274 MALASA, CIRCEL DUA
275 MALCAMPO, ANGELO RECATO
276 MALECDAN, XENDLE LATAWAN
277 MALICAY, RAY DENNIS GUTUAL
278 MALLARI, ANNE MARIZZ CABELTIS
279 MALUNDAS, FERDINAND SAMANIEGO
280 MAMON, MARCELO JR ORTIZ
281 MAN-ON, JANINE ROSE GASANG
282 MANAPOL, MARK LESTER DOMINGO
283 MANGAMPO, WENDY DEUNA
284 MANGASER, LAWRENZO CORDOVALES
285 MANGUBAT, SHAIRA KYM ALFERAN
286 MANINGO, ALBERT NEMENZO
287 MANTALA, JAYVEE ARANDELA
288 MARAVILLA, SARRA LUBER
289 MARAYA, FRANKLIN DECOSTO
290 MARCOS, IAN MARK LUZON
291 MARFORI, KARLO ANDREO FLORES
292 MARILLA, MARIA ANA LOLO
293 MARIONES, LOVELY DELA PEÑA
294 MARQUEZ, HAIL MART BALBERAN
295 MATIAS, ANALENE TADIFA
296 MAXION, DEE MAYVEL BAYANG
297 MAYACYAC, MARK ANTHONY CRUZADO
298 MEDINA, PAUL ABELARD BATONGBAKAL
299 MEDINA, RIZA MAE CLIMACO
300 MENDIOLA, DINIO JOSE GOMEZ
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 8 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
301 MILLADO, TRIXIE MAE BARCE
302 MILLARE, ANGIELYN MAGAUAY
303 MIRAFLOR, CARL ANGELO PERALTA
304 MOLOD, JEANETH DE LUNA
305 MONAY, KRISTIAN RABI
306 MONTANTE, PHIL CARLO COSICO
307 MONTEMAYOR, ALEXANDER JR MARTINEZ
308 MORAL, KELVINE BALINGBING
309 MORENO, KRISMAE PANTE
310 MUKAY, PERCY JANE PALICAS
311 NACIONALES, KARLA MAE CALAIS
312 NADAL, PATRICK DACUT
313 NANGKIL, PATRICK JAY LIWAYAN
314 NAPILOT, ELOISA CASTRO
315 NARES, GENE LOYD MUSA
316 NATUYAG, MARLENE AIDON
317 NAVAL, DAVID CARLOS CORDIAL
318 NAVERA, JAN ANGELO LORICO
319 NEPOMUCENO, MART TRUGILLO
320 NICER, DEVERLYN LAJOLA
321 NIEBRES, JUN RIVERA
322 NIEVES, GEORGIA MARIE SOCO
323 NISHINO, NORIKO SUILAN
324 NOBLEZA, ALJHUN OBINA
325 NOVELOSO, DARIEL FRANZ POBLETE
326 NUÑEZ, ROSHELLE ANNE IMPERIAL
327 OJALES, JARYD JOHN GALLANO
328 OLIVAR, FRITZ RHAEM MALINAO
329 ORENDAIN, ELVANIE JOHN ORTIGA
330 ORLANES, ELAIZA GRACE GERRA
331 ORTIZ, JERUSALEM DAQUIGAN
332 PABELONIA, WENDYLL CASINAS
333 PACHECO, CHRISTIAN KEN RONQUILLO
334 PADAYHAG, ALFREN JEAN TAUTO-AN
335 PADER, JUDY ANN TOLENTINO
336 PAGUEL, JEROME PATRICIO
337 PAHAC, IAN VAL DORIA
338 PALULAY, IAN JAMES PARIENTE
339 PAMISA, MARYDEL PACAPAT
340 PANYAG, KENNETH ALLEN BAYONGASAN
341 PASCUA, JAY-R PEDRO
342 PASCUA, JOHN CHRISTOPHER SIBAL
343 PASCUAL, ANTONIO III REYES
344 PASCUAL, PANJU EZEKIEL ABALOS
345 PATERNO, JAYLYN LACSON
346 PAULLO, SHERYL ANDIG
347 PAUS, ELIAS JR BUCAHAN
348 PAVO, JAMIE PAZ
349 PAYLANGCO, JOHN DAVE CHATTO
350 PAYORAN, JOHN ALDRIN QUILO
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 9 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
351 PELOVELLO, ETHEL KATE DANGPALIW
352 PENGLA, JAY CALUBANDI
353 PEREGRINO, EDGAR ALLAN CAINGLES
354 PEREZ, LADY LYN MANIGOS
355 PETILO, OLIVER MELLINA
356 PINKIHAN, GRACELYN GUMAWI
357 PLASABAS, MARTIN LAURENCE GARCIA
358 PLAZA, TRICIA UAYAN
359 PONTEJOS, RICHEL CLORIBEL
360 PONTERAS, FELMARIE JOY ROZAL
361 PREÑA, HAROLD PIOLINO
362 QUIJADA, MARY ANN LIGCUBAN
363 QUITORIANO, JOHN CLIFFORD LIBERATO
364 RAMORAN, SHIERA MAE RAMIREZ
365 RAMOS, MARGELYN BAYLON
366 RAMOS, MARK JACINTO MALLANAO
367 RASTICA, ANNE JUANITEZ
368 RAÑA, JOHN MICHAELANGELO REYES
369 REAL, JOMARI ESTEBAN
370 REDIANG, ABEGAIL ALMONTE
371 REMORQUE, CALVIN REAL MIRAÑA
372 REVILLA, MATUSALEM II DAGURO
373 REYES, NATHANIEL MATUSALEM
374 REYES, ROMMAR JAIE MIRANDA
375 RIVERA, RUSSELL AGUILAR
376 ROSALES, LLOYD BEIEL ATIENZA
377 ROSINI, JEHIEL MARK DE VERA
378 RUBIO, JOHN NESTOR ESPINA
379 SAHAGUN, ALVIN DAMO
380 SAJOL, PATRICK ALLEN ROMERO
381 SALANGA, VINCE JUPERT MINIMO
382 SALAZAR, HANZ NORMAN NABONG
383 SALES, JERIC FAMOLARCANO
384 SALWAGAN, JESSICA DONGGAYAO
385 SAMBARANI, CAIDAR JR MADID
386 SANTIAGO, RONEL MANANGKIL
387 SARABOSING, CHARLES ANGELO PERONCE
388 SARDILLIO, LUCIO II DELA CRUZ
389 SARMIENTO, CESAR JR SOTO
390 SERONA, OMAR ROI IGAMIN
391 SERRANO, JEMIE PAREJA
392 SEVILLA, WENHOLENE PONGOS
393 SIALANA, JAN REOVEN SAJULLA
394 SICAT, JOHN CHRISTOPHER PABIA
395 SICAT, KEVIN ANTHONY PABIA
396 SUGUITAN, JOHN PATRICK CONCEPCION
397 SUMAGAYSAY, EFREN KYLE
398 SURBAN, ROBBIE KEITH TANDOG
399 TABILISMA, ERNESTO JR CERVANTES
400 TABOR, ALFA MAY JOY DOMINGO
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 10 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
401 TACUGUE, HAROLD COMPOC
402 TAGUPA, RODIEL ANCOG
403 TALPLACIDO, KARL KEVIN DUNGCA
404 TAN, BEIGE ROBLES
405 TAN, STAR MELODY VELOSO
406 TANGINAN, DAISY ALEJANDRE
407 TANJING, JULHAVIER MUNDA
408 TATLONGHARI, CATHERINE ROSE AQUISAP
409 TE, HUMPY MESIONA
410 TEMPLADO, CANDICE DEBI TRELLIS SUPREMO
411 TENEDOR, RHEA DOMINIQUE NAVARRO
412 TIANCO, JOSE PAOLO BELANGEL
413 TIGAO, RODELMAR LANGGA
414 TOMINEZ, MELVER GLENN PAGADOR
415 TORAYNO, EDUARDO DACUP
416 TORREGOSA, IAN APA-AP
417 TRENIANES, MIKE CANTONJOS
418 TRINIDAD, FIDEL JR ADAZA
419 TUGUINAY, JOVANIE KIMMAYONG
420 TUMANGUIL, CHARMAGNE ANN FERNANDEZ
421 UERA, MICHAEL ANGELO ABAYA
422 UGAY, FAME MARY LONGAQUIT
423 UGMAD, DENN VERR CONEJOS
424 ULANDAY, PATRICK JOSHUA NUNAG
425 ULSON, ABEL NIÑO MANGUILIMOTAN
426 UNILONGO, JUN MARANDANTE
427 URBANO, KARL WILLIAM AQUINO
428 VALDEZ, DOMINIQUE FAITH ANG
429 VALDEZ, ERVIN OCAMPO
430 VALENCIA, RALPH PAOLO BACARRA
431 VALINO, RICHELLE CRUZ
432 VALLO, JOHN CARLO SORIANO
433 VASQUEZ, ADRIANN BACULPO
434 VELOSO, JUAN MIGUEL VICENTE
435 VERANO, JEREMIE SAMEJON
436 VIERNES, VIVEN VITA
437 VIJANDRE, MARGIE MAE BUENAVENTURA
438 VILLA, RAMON ORACION
439 VILLALBA, LOIS ISIAH JASHLEY OLIVO
440 VILLAMOR, GAMALIEL DAVEX HERNANDEZ
441 VILLANUEVA, JOSZEF ALLAIN NACIONAL
442 VILLANUEVA, OLIVE GRACE TABIEROS
443 VILLANUEVA, ROI VINCENT CALAGOS
444 VILLARUEL, ABIGAIL ALAQUIN
445 VITUALLA, WENREY LAURON
446 VIZCARRA, HAROLD PASCUA
447 VIÑAS, MARCOS MADRIGALEJO
448 VIÑAS, MARY JOYCE ANN REMONDAVIA
449 WADWACHAN, JOVEN CAVALIDA
450 ZAMORA, NELIA PAMELA SELMA
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
GEODETIC ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on OCTOBER 24 & 25, 2018 Page: 11 of 11
Released on OCTOBER 29, 2018
Seq. No. N a m e
451 ZAPANTA, MA ALEXA LYNNE MAGLANA
NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------

The successful examinees who garnered the ten (10) highest places in the October 2018 Geodetic Engineer Licensure Examination are the following:

RANK NAME SCHOOL RATING (%)
1 KRISTIAN RABI  MONAY UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN 90.00
2 ABEL NIÑO MANGUILIMOTAN  ULSON VISAYAS STATE UNIVERSITY (for.VISCA,LSU.)-BAYBAY 88.60
3 CRISTINA JOYCE CARRANZA  BACHINI TARLAC AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY(FOR TARLAC C.A.) 87.80
KARL KEVIN DUNGCA  TALPLACIDO UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN 87.80
4 DARIEL FRANZ POBLETE  NOVELOSO UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN 87.40
5 DAVID CARLOS CORDIAL  NAVAL UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN 87.20
6 MARK JACINTO MALLANAO  RAMOS VISAYAS STATE UNIVERSITY (for.VISCA,LSU.)-BAYBAY 86.60
7 FRITZ RHAEM MALINAO  OLIVAR UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN 86.20
8 LOUIE CANTILA  DIVINAGRACIA NEGROS ORIENTAL STATE UNIVERSITY (CVPC)-DUMAGUETE 86.00
CHRISTIAN DAVE LIBO-ON  LABRADOR VISAYAS STATE UNIVERSITY (for.VISCA,LSU.)-BAYBAY 86.00
GENE LOYD MUSA  NARES BICOL UNIVERSITY-LEGAZPI 86.00
9 LOVELY DELA PEÑA  MARIONES UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-DAVAO CITY 85.80
CARL ANGELO PERALTA  MIRAFLOR BICOL UNIVERSITY-LEGAZPI 85.80
10 FRANKLIN DECOSTO  MARAYA UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN 85.60

The top performing schools in the October 2018 Geodetic Engineer Licensure Examination as per Commission Resolution No. 2010-547 series of 2010: WITH 50 OR MORE EXAMINEES AND WITH AT LEAST 80% PASSING PERCENTAGE

RANK SCHOOL TOTAL NO. OF EXAM. TOTAL NO. PASSED PERCENTAGE PASSED
1 UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN 81 81 100.00 %
2 BICOL UNIVERSITY-LEGAZPI 51 45 88.24 %

The performance of schools in the October 2018 Geodetic Engineer Licensure Examination in alphabetical order as per R.A. 8981 otherwise known as PRC Modernization Act of 2000 Section 7(m) "To monitor the performance of schools in licensure examinations and publish the results thereof in a newspaper of national circulation" is as follows:


REGISTRATION AND OATHTAKING

From November 14 to November 15, 2018, registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will be done on-line. Please go to online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow instructions for initial registration.

Those who will register are required to bring the following:
  • duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • notice of admission (for identification only)
  • 2 pieces passport sized pictures (colored with white background and complete name tag)
  • 2 sets of documentary stamps
  • 1 piece short brown envelope

Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

The date and venue for the oathtaking ceremony of the new successful examinees in the said examination WILL BE ANNOUNCED LATER.

VERIFICATION OF RATINGS

Geodetic Engineer board exam's verification of ratings (passers, non-passers and removal) can be done online.

Visit PRC's "Verification of Rating" service and enter the required information to verify your identity. Note that this will be available in few working days after the release of results.

COVERAGE OF EXAMINATION

The 2-day examination covered the following subjects: laws, rules and regulations, mathematics, theory and practice of surveying (October 24); and geodesy and carthography (October 25).

RELEASE OF RESULTS

According to PRC Resolution No. 2017-1068, the target release of results for the recent Geodetic Engineer board exam is on Monday, October 29 or in two (2) working days after the test.

PREVIOUS EXAMINATIONS

In the same period last year (October 2017), results were released in two (2) working days from the last day of examination. PRC named 372 out of 750 who passed the Geodetic Engineer board exam. University of the Philippines (UP) - Diliman was the lone top performing school with 97.56% (80 out of 82 passed). Jonel Genon Vernante of Caraga State University (CSU) - Butuan City aced the board with 89.00%.

In the October 2016 exams, results were also out in 2 working days. A total of 232 out of 555 passed the test. UP-Diliman also led the schools with 100% passing rate or 54 examinees passed. Dianne Lea Lingcong Damian of Negros Oriental State University, Daniel Evidente Dumlao of Saint Louis University and Vigel Demillo Ramirez of UP-Diliman tied on highest place with 85.20%.

UPDATES

Monitor this page for the real-time updates on Geodetic Engineer board exam results. Check out also the official website of PRC for more information.

— The Summit Express


Read More