TSE_v3.1_logo_2019
  • LATEST NEWS

    FULL RESULTS: August 2017 Mining Engineer board exam passers, top 10

    MANILA, Philippines - The August 2017 Mining Engineer board exam results, which include the full list of passers, topnotchers (top 10), top performing school and performance of schools are available on this page as officially released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) and the Board of Mining Engineering on Monday, August 14, 2017 or in two (2) working days after the exam.

    August 2017 Mining Engineer board exam passers, top 10

    UPDATE: 281 out of 317 passed the exams.

    Here are the top performing schools:

    RANK SCHOOL TOTAL NO. OF EXAM. TOTAL NO. PASSED PERCENTAGE PASSED
    1 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 79 75 94.94 %
    2 CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 54 45 83.33 %


    Pompeii Nikolai Montealegre Subingsubing of Cebu Institute of Technology (CIT) topped the board with 90.90%.

    RANK NAME SCHOOL RATING(%)
    1 POMPEII NIKOLAI MONTEALEGRE SUBINGSUBING CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 90.90
    2 PHILLIP SANTI MONCANO MORGIA UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN 89.80
    3 GELAINE CHAVEZ CABRIA BICOL UNIVERSITY- LEGAZPI 89.55
    4 JOSEF JADWAY VALENCIA CAO BICOL UNIVERSITY- LEGAZPI 89.50
    5 JEREMY BUYAYO ARGANDA SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 89.05
    6 DALE WILFER TANACIO DIAWAN SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 88.75
    JULIUS CESAR OLARTE TABUCAO UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN 88.75
    7 DOMINIK JOHANNES SARONA SCHOENHUBER UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERNPHILIPPINES-DAVAO CITY 88.45
    8 ANNE MARIE NUVAL NAPEÑAS SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 88.35
    9 CHRISTIAN GUSTO ARRANZ UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN 88.25
    10 MYLA JANE PADINAY MANGOLTAD SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY 88.15

    PRC administered the Mining Engineer board exam on August 8, 9 and 10 in the cities of Manila, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu and Legaspi.

    The members of the Board of Mining Engineering who gave the licensure examination are Cornelio Q. Casido, Chairman; Rufino B. Bomasang and Augusto C. Villaluna, Members.

    Roll of Successful Examinees in the
    MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
    Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 2 of 7
    Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
    Seq. No. N a m e
    1 ABUHAN, VIZMIN JAY CANADALLA
    2 ADAPTAR, AL NASSER RANAIN
    3 ADECER, CAMILLE VILLA FLORES
    4 ADONIS, JASON DANIEL
    5 ADVINCULA, JULIUS CZAR ORTIZ
    6 AFIDCHAO, KYRIE CLEOFE LIKIGAN
    7 AGUDELO, JEFF DAVID SADSAD
    8 AGUILAR, STELLA MARIE BALBIN
    9 AIDASANI, MAUREEN ANNE SUGANOB
    10 ALAC, RHENLIE MAE IGNALIG
    11 ALEJO, NOEMI MESA
    12 ALFARO, ELDYNMER JR CORBETA
    13 ALISOSO, BENJIE PANER
    14 ALIVIO, LARISSA LOUISE PIROTE
    15 ALTURA, ADAM KRISTOFF ROMERO
    16 AMAG, JOHN DARWIN SAN JUAN
    17 ANONOY, BERNADETTE BITHAO
    18 ANTONIO, MARIE JONE BALBALIN
    19 ARAYSA, ROSE MARIE QUIÑONES
    20 ARCIAGA, JHANMEE OCOL
    21 ARCILLA, HELBERT QUINDAO
    22 ARGANDA, JEREMY BUYAYO
    23 ARINDIG, SHAIRAH DELACERNA
    24 ARRANZ, CHRISTIAN GUSTO
    25 BADEO, JUNEL BOYLES
    26 BALBUENA, IAN ALTAREJOS
    27 BALLAKIS, PHOEBE GRACE TANGGACAN
    28 BANIAGA, JESTON ORGANO
    29 BANTA, MICHAEL KEVIN AÑONUEVO
    30 BARRIDA, EDMAE CAROL COTEJO
    31 BARROSO, JON CARLOW LACDO-O
    32 BAUTISTA, QUEN RUSSEL SAYCON
    33 BAYACSAN, CHERISH COTINGUEY
    34 BAYAGEN, JERGENS DOMINGUEZ
    35 BAÑARES, CHRISTINE NEPOMUCENO
    36 BETANIO, JOEYMAR SULAPAS
    37 BIAG, CALVIN ABEN
    38 BILAGOT, EMILIO JR LIDANG
    39 BINABISE, JAKE COSTIAN
    40 BINGHOY, CHARLES GUMANOY
    41 BOLANGA, ALYSSA MAE BARCIA
    42 BOLINGOT, BARRY AGUILAR
    43 BONTAO, KEITH LEYMANN GAYOMALI
    44 BORROMEO, JEPE SORDILLA
    45 BOSQUE, SANDER SHANE BECERA
    46 BOSTON, KRYSTEL LAGDAMEN
    47 BRIGOLE, BRELIMAR MADRONERO
    48 BUENVIAJE, CHRISTIAN JOSEPH
    49 BUGTONG, CAROLINE GUINIAOAN
    50 BUNAN, VIRNA ESTELA ROYO
    Roll of Successful Examinees in the
    MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
    Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 3 of 7
    Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
    Seq. No. N a m e
    51 BUNGALAN, JOSE MARI MABALOT
    52 CABACHETE, ROD ANTHONY CALANG
    53 CABALLERO, JOHN VILLACAMPA
    54 CABANILLA, ROSE MAE DINAMPO
    55 CABEZA, DEXTER MENENDEZ
    56 CABRERA, JOLLY ANNE DUMAGUIT
    57 CABRIA, GELAINE CHAVEZ
    58 CABUG, NICK GEORGE MAGLENTE
    59 CALDERON, JERELBEN ESTACAAN
    60 CALE, CLINT NAUTAN
    61 CALLOS, LAURENCE MALAGUEÑO
    62 CALUYONG, RIAJH JEANNE CONALES
    63 CALYAEN, JIRAH ANGELA TINDAAN
    64 CAMBOD, CHARMAINE BATAEC
    65 CAMILO, PATRICK CALARA
    66 CAMLAS, ODEZA PACIO
    67 CAMPO, RONEL SALAZAR
    68 CAMPOLLO, MARK JOSEPH BALMEDINA
    69 CANIBEL, CLAUDINE LOMOLOY
    70 CAO, JOSEF JADWAY VALENCIA
    71 CAPIN, HEBER LUMONGSOD
    72 CARAS, MADISON GABRIEL ESTIMO
    73 CARIÑO, AMOR CAMSOL
    74 CARULLO, MA PRINCESS HAZEL GALICIA
    75 CASIPONG, FAITH NIÑA GABIJAN
    76 CASTILLANES, KIER QUIÑONES
    77 CASTILLO, RONN CHRISTIAN SALAMAT
    78 CENTINO, RONALD FERNANDEZ
    79 CERILLO, JARWIN LAURENTE
    80 CHANNAS, WILLIAM EKID
    81 CHAVEZ, EMMA RUTH BEGUIRAS
    82 CHEE, LESLIE MARI ANINO
    83 CHUA, JOHNNY JR RIPO
    84 COM-ONG, ALKENE YRAM ATIWAG
    85 CORPUZ, DENIEL JIREH MAGDADARO
    86 CORTEZ, MARIE ANTOINETTE LEONGAS
    87 CORTEZ, MARIFEL LEONGAS
    88 CRUZ, JENICE ROBLE
    89 CUARTEL, JUNE RUSSELL DULANAS
    90 CURATO, MARGARET NICOLE LEOPARDAS
    91 DAET, ANGELA CUEBILLAS
    92 DAKAY, CARL JOSEPH BARIQUIT
    93 DAMALERIO, ALCLEVEN BALDOVINO
    94 DAMOT, CYPRIAN JEREMIAH QUEYQUEP
    95 DANCALAN, JOWIE JOSEPH ANGOB
    96 DE LA TORRE, LEONER SANTILLAN
    97 DELOLA, APRIL JOY MIRABEL
    98 DELUMEN, MARK ANTHONY OLINGAY
    99 DESTAJO, SHEENA PANCHO
    100 DIAWAN, DALE WILFER TANACIO
    Roll of Successful Examinees in the
    MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
    Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 4 of 7
    Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
    Seq. No. N a m e
    101 DIAZ, KENNETH LORENZE OLAVERE
    102 DION, CARL FRONDA
    103 DUMO, HAROLD JAMES SAJULGA
    104 DURAN, MARK VINCENT NUÑEZ
    105 EBRADA, JERIC BALIDOY
    106 ELANO, GILBEY'S JAME CABAHUG
    107 ENGBINO, CRISTIAN ROME CARLOS
    108 ENTOMA, MARK LOUIE VILLACES
    109 EPINO, ROMEO JR SALANGUSTE
    110 EREDIA, KHRISTIAN ABANGAN
    111 ESCOBIA, JOHN ROLIE BUENAVENTURA
    112 ESCURO, JASPER DICHOSO
    113 ESPEDILLA, JAKE TOMEMBO
    114 EVANGELIO, JEAN PIERRE GORRE
    115 FALISONG, BRYANT KIM FACLANGEN
    116 FERNANDEZ, ARLON PAUL NOMBRES
    117 FLORA, JERICO PAUL MENDOZA
    118 FULAY, ANDREA VALDEZ
    119 GABUYA, JENNY ROSE TOLETE
    120 GALAGALA, ROY ABUCAY
    121 GALAURA, JANENNE CASTILLANO
    122 GARCIA, PAULINE GABIONZA
    123 GECOSO, CATHY MAY LEGASPI
    124 GEMAO, REYNA ANINO
    125 GILOS, AVEL JACOB TUMULAK
    126 GRAGEDA, JOESCEL JAMES IVAN MARBELLA
    127 GRANADA, JESEMMANUEL LADARAN
    128 GUAKI, ALFE COSTIAN
    129 GUIAB, GERALD MELLA
    130 GUIMBANGUNAN, AVEGAIL PADUHILAO
    131 GUIMBAWAN, EZRA MELECIO
    132 HABILING, WILBUR BIDANG
    133 HEBRON, REGIENALD DOMINGO
    134 INDAYA, DAISY BONAOBRA
    135 JUMALON, NOEMI LIM
    136 KATIPUNAN, APOLINARIO JAVIER
    137 KEWAN, WILLIAM JR SINGSON
    138 KIM, CHAD CEDRIC LUMBAS
    139 LANDAGAN, ELIAZAR EVIA
    140 LANDINGIN, CHARLEANE RAMOS
    141 LAORDEN, FREDDIE MALAQUE
    142 LATO, IAN CABILI
    143 LAYUGAN, AUDEE SIWAGON
    144 LIBRE, JESIREL MALUNES
    145 LISONDRA, JADE GEALOGO
    146 LLACUNA, CHARMAINE GAVIA
    147 LLARENA, DIANNE HOMO
    148 LOPENA, SHERI RAMONIDA
    149 LOPEZ, JOSHUA MIGUEL DENIEGA
    150 LUGO, MARIE THERESE JUNE GUERTA
    Roll of Successful Examinees in the
    MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
    Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 5 of 7
    Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
    Seq. No. N a m e
    151 LUMAYNA, LAIKA VEN MARQUEZ
    152 LUZ, ROEL ANTHONY SUAREZ
    153 MABATO, JURIEL ESCOREL
    154 MAGBAG, CHRISTIAN ARMAND VICTORIA
    155 MAGNO, JAYSON TOREN
    156 MALTO, RALPH SANTIAGO
    157 MANGAOANG, JOHN SALVADOR USTARE
    158 MANGOLTAD, MYLA JANE PADINAY
    159 MANI, ARNOLD DALUYEN
    160 MANORIÑA, MELWIN MILLENA
    161 MANUEL, JAPHET MAESTRECAMPO
    162 MARANAN, MARY ANN FALLORINA
    163 MARBELLA, AÑO EVE MEJILLANO
    164 MARTIZANO, AIRENE SERNA
    165 MASAMOC, MELQUISEDIC VALLESTER
    166 MATANGUIHAN, FELIX JR TOLENTINO
    167 MATIAS, JOVAN KIGAS
    168 MATING, EDISON DOMILIES
    169 MENDOZA, JOVELYN ALBAN
    170 MENESES, RAWLAND JUDE LOMIBAO
    171 MERCADO, MERCY CABALES
    172 MEROSA, JANICE NICOLE PENSERGA
    173 MONDALA, APRIL KAYTE PATAYAN
    174 MONDING, ANELYN LLIDO
    175 MONDOYO, JOHN ESOR FRANCESS DELOS ANGELES
    176 MORANTE, PAULA BLESSIE GALLARDO
    177 MORGIA, PHILLIP SANTI MONCANO
    178 MOYO, GYLES JAMIN IV LLANZA
    179 NAKIHID, JASPER JAKE CERDENIOLA
    180 NAPEÑAS, ANNE MARIE NUVAL
    181 NAVALES, VIVIAN BANDOQUILLO
    182 NAVERA, YVETTE MAE ORAYE
    183 NG, JOHN LOUIS ALINSUOT
    184 NIEVA, ROGELIO BALOTOC
    185 NOTA, PATRICK ANTHONY RIVERA
    186 NUENA, LYNJON CADENAS
    187 OBEJA, JARWIN DAVID MAXIMALES
    188 OBINQUE, CARREN RESMA
    189 OCAMPO, MAURIELLE JOHN INUTAN
    190 OCTA, RAINALYN SOLLEGUE
    191 OGGANG, JI-AN RUTH LANGKIT
    192 OLAT, PAMELA DAWN OSBUCAN
    193 ORABA, EVAMIE PETALLO
    194 ORDILLO, ARIEL ANGIWAN
    195 ORRIESGA, ZELKA ANGELEI NILLAS
    196 ORTEZA, MARIA RANIELA PARAISO
    197 ORTIZ, NINA CORISSA LU
    198 OSERA, CRISVI LUZ DIAZ
    199 OSTING, WILLIE JR BAYANGAN
    200 PAATAN, KAIZER VINN EGID
    Roll of Successful Examinees in the
    MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
    Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 6 of 7
    Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
    Seq. No. N a m e
    201 PACOT, PHILIP JR BANAYBANAY
    202 PADINAS, AGNES LAMANILAO
    203 PAEZ, PAULA FAYE TRINIDAD
    204 PAJES, ANGELICA LOGENIO
    205 PANARNGON, VINCENT OCDE
    206 PANCHITO, KARLO KLAUDIO MORON
    207 PAREDES, BRAIAN DECK CABUSAS
    208 PASCUAL, JER AIAN ANTONIO
    209 PEDRO, KEVIN DELA CRUZ
    210 PEREYRA, RAYJAY CAPELLAN
    211 PEREZ, ARMANDO JR YAOYAO
    212 PEREZ, JOVIE MARIE GUIANAN
    213 PIOS, VINCENT CAWIT
    214 PORCIUNCULA, LUIZ MIGUEL ANCHETA
    215 PRADO, DARREN FERNANDEZ
    216 PRADO, KEVIN PAIRA
    217 PUDAY, JOMAR CUDIAM
    218 RAMOS, MARK ALLEN MANALASTAS
    219 RAMPAS, DANICA SABADO
    220 RANCE, BRYAN GRUMO
    221 RAYMUNDO, CEASAR IAN CHOMACOG
    222 RAYMUNDO, GARTH SAP-A
    223 RAÑESES, JUDE PATRICK MADRID
    224 REDRICO, KRISS SHARLYN CAPELLAN
    225 REGAL, GABRIEL HERMINIO CANCIO
    226 RODRIGUEZ, DAN ARTHUR CALAMBA
    227 ROSALES, CHRISSE JOY CASTIGON
    228 ROSERO, ELMO CEREZO
    229 ROZ, STEPHANIE DAJAB
    230 SAB-IT, DINO JR MITAS
    231 SABIANO, EDEN ROSE PANGANIBAN
    232 SABINO, RUFFY IAN BINONG
    233 SACEDOR, ERNEST RASE ALERTA
    234 SAGAYO, PHILIP CARL BULONG
    235 SAILOG, JUVELYN FABRICANTE
    236 SALAZAR, JET CARDENAS
    237 SALILIN, JESSICA ESCOSURA
    238 SAN BUENAVENTURA, JUDE VIBAR
    239 SAPURAS, JOSHUA REY ESPESO
    240 SCHOENHUBER, DOMINIK JOHANNES SARONA
    241 SEDA, JANETH LAMPERA
    242 SEPULCHRE, CARON ABANCE
    243 SERRANO, VIVIAN LUMANGLANG
    244 SIANEN, LISTER CAWED
    245 SIBUCAO, JOSE GERARDO ANGEL
    246 SIMON, MA LORRAINE HERMOSILLA
    247 SIONOSA, MARK KENNETH MAHILUM
    248 SOLAMO, MARY ANN SALOME
    249 SON, ANNABELLE MENCHAVEZ
    250 SONSON, JOHN RHOD DE LUNA
    Roll of Successful Examinees in the
    MINING ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
    Held on AUGUST 8, 2017 & FF. DAYS Page: 7 of 7
    Released on AUGUST 14, 2017
    Seq. No. N a m e
    251 STRAUBHAAR, JISSELLE MADRONA
    252 SUBINGSUBING, POMPEII NIKOLAI MONTEALEGRE
    253 SUMANGIL, LYNN MITZI CELLES
    254 SUNI, JAVAR SABADO
    255 SUYMAN, CHRISTIAN AARON ECLE
    256 TABAR, MICHAEL JOHN ANTIPOLO
    257 TABUCAO, JULIUS CESAR OLARTE
    258 TAN, RICHARD DEAN RICK LUDYAWAN
    259 TAPALES, CRYSTAL SHEEN ESPUERTA
    260 TECSON, JELYN ARAOJO
    261 TENIO, JOENEIL SOLLANO
    262 TIONGSON, ISMAEL LUIS LAZO
    263 TISADO, JENNIFER GASULAS
    264 TOLEDO, GORGE JACOB CABILES
    265 TROGO, ART DONICK TURCO
    266 UBOAN, XYRON CZARYLL BORJA
    267 UGALDE, APRIL LETIM
    268 UMBAY, SHAMEL MYCA BARAZON
    269 UYTIEPO, NEAL CHRISTOPHER TEMPORAL
    270 VALDEZ, MARVIN CAPINIG
    271 VALENTIN, RICHARD JAMES TAN
    272 VALERIO, STEPHANIE BAUZON
    273 VARGAS, ROMEO GENGHIS KHAN DELA CERNA
    274 VELOZ, PETER JOHN BAGAHANSOL
    275 VENTENILLA, HELI SENN BUYAGAO
    276 VIENA, MERIAN FRANCISCO
    277 VILLANUEVA, RONALD PANOTSOL
    278 VILLAR, JOHN KEVIN DOMINGO
    279 WALCIEN, VON EXEQUIEL BUMA-A
    280 WALSHE, STEVEN BENCIO
    281 WAYAS, DENVER SACPA
    NOTHING FOLLOWS----------------------


    REGISTRATION AND OATHTAKING

    Starting August 17, registration for the issuance of Professional Identification Card (ID) and Certificate of Registration will be done on-line. Please go to www.prc.gov.ph and follow instructions for initial registration.

    Those who will register are required to bring the following:

    • duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
    • 2 pieces passport size picture (colored with white background and complete name tag) and
    • 2 sets of documentary stamps

    Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

    The oathtaking ceremony of the successful examinees in the said examination as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional will be announced later, PRC said.

    VERIFICATION OF RATINGS

    In just few working days after the release of results, all takers may verify their ratings online through PRC's verification of rating page. Just enter the required information in the appropriate fields to verify your identity.

    COVERAGE OF EXAM

    The three-day examination covered mining engineering I, II and III subjects.

    Mining Engineering I (35%) includes mineral prospecting and exploration, sampling and ore reserve estimation, mining methods, mine planning, designing and developments, ventilation and mine safety, rock mechanics in mining engineering and applied mathematics in mine mathematics.

    Mining Engineering II (35%) covers mineral economics, mine evaluation and feasibility studies, applied mathematics in mining engineering, mine management and computer application, mine and mineral land surveying and mining law and ethics.

    Mining Engineering III (30%) includes general geology, mineralogy and petrology, economics geology, structural geology, principles of metallurgy, mineral processsing and assaying and applied mathematics in geology and mineral engineering and ecology.

    RELEASE OF RESULTS

    According to PRC Resolution No. 2016-1019, the target release date of results of the recent Mining Engineer board exam is on Monday, August 14 or in 2 working days after the test.

    Note that results may be released ahead or on later date without prior notice.

    PREVIOUS EXAMINATIONS

    In last year's exam, results were announced online in just 1 working day. PRC named 211 out of 259 who have passed the Mining Engineer Licensure Examination. Saint Louis University (SLU) was the lone top performing school, 80.00% or 48 out of 60 passed the exams.

    In the August 2015 exams, results were out in 2 working days. A total of 173 out of 214 passed the examinations. University of the Philippines (UP) - Diliman and SLU topped the schools with 97.06% (33 out of 34) and 87.50% (35 out of 40) passed the exams.

    Exam Date Total Examinees Total Passers Passing Rate Days before results release
    August 2017 317 281 88.64% 2
    August 2016 259 211 81.47% 1
    August 2015 214 173 80.84% 2
    August 2014 146 123 84.25% 2


    Exam Date Topnotcher School Rating (%)
    August 2017 POMPEII NIKOLAI MONTEALEGRE  SUBINGSUBING CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 90.90
    August 2016 NESTOR DELA CERNA OPEÑA JR CARAGA STATE UNIVERSITYBUTUANCITY 89.80
    August 2015 REGINALD RATILLA CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 89.60
    August 2014 PRINCE JOSEPH ERNESZER ARBADO JAVIER UNIVERSITY OF THEPHILIPPINES-DILIMAN 89.60

    UPDATES

    Monitor announcement of results on this page or visit the official website of PRC (prc.gov.ph) for more information.

    Post Top Ad

    Post Bottom Ad