'Bagyong Hanna' PAGASA weather update August 9, 2019


ADVERTISEMENT


MANILA, Philippines – Typhoon Hanna (Lekima) has slightly weakened and is now outside the Philippine Area of Responsibility (PAR), state weather bureau PAGASA announced in its 5:00 am bulletin on Friday, August 9, 2019.

Typhoon Hanna exited the Philippine Area of Responsibility (PAR)
At 12:30 am today, Typhoon Hanna exited the Philippine Area of Responsibility (PAR) | via DOST-PAGASA

At 04:00 am today, the eye of 'Bagyong Hanna' was located based on all available data at 645 km North Northeast of Basco, Batanes.

'Bagyong Hanna' has maximum sustained winds of 175 kph near the center and gustiness of up to 215 kph. It is moving North Northwest at 20 kph.

Forecast Positions:

  • 24 Hour(Tomorrow morning): 840 km North of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)
  • 48 Hour(Sunday morning):1,130 km North of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)

Track of Typhoon Hanna | Image courtesy of DOST-PAGASA
Track of Typhoon Hanna | Image courtesy of DOST-PAGASA

Meanwhile, Typhoon 'Krosa' was estimated based on all available data at 1,990 km East of Extreme Northern Luzon (22.0°N, 141.1°E) with maximum sustained winds of 155 kph near the center and gustiness of up to 190 kph. It is moving East slowly and is not expected to enter the PAR.

Today, moderate to heavy monsoon rains will be experienced over Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region, Batanes, Babuyan Group of Islands, Zambales, Bataan, Occidental Mindoro and northern portions of Palawan (including Calamian Islands).

Light to moderate with intermittent heavy monsoon rains will prevail over Metro Manila, Western Visayas, and the rest of CALABARZON, Central Luzon, and MIMAROPA.

Tomorrow, light to moderate with intermittent heavy monsoon rains may affect Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region, Zambales and Bataan.

Gusty conditions will continue over most of Luzon and Visayas due to the enhanced Southwest Monsoon.

Sea travel is risky over the seaboards of Luzon and Visayas and the northern and eastern seaboards of Mindanao due to potentially rough seas.

Residents in the aforementioned areas, especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions.

— The Summit Express


Don't miss our regular updates and awesome stories. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter, subscribe via E-mail or check out our Instagram feed.

ADVERTISEMENT