'Bagyong Ineng' PAGASA weather update August 24, 2019


ADVERTISEMENT


MANILA, Philippines – 'Bagyong Ineng' (Bailu) has accelerated further and is now making close approach to Batanes area, state weather bureau PAGASA announced in its 8:00 am bulletin on Saturday, August 24, 2019.

Satellite image of Severe Tropical Storm Ineng as of 7:50am, August 24
Satellite image of Severe Tropical Storm Ineng as of 7:50am, August 24 | Courtesy of DOST-PAGASA

Severe Tropical Storm 'Ineng' will cross the Bashi Channel this morning and expected to exit the Philippine Area of Responsibility (PAR) this afternoon.

At 7:00 am today, the center of STS 'Ineng' was estimated based on all available data at 105 km North of Basco, Batanes.

'Bagyong Ineng' has maximum sustained winds of up to 100 kph near the center and gustiness of up to 125 kph. It is moving West Northwest at 30 kph.

Forecast Positions
  • 24 Hour(Tomorrow morning): 615 km Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)
  • 48 Hour(Monday morning):1,095 km Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)


Latest track of Severe Tropical Storm Ineng as of Saturday, August 24
Latest track of Severe Tropical Storm Ineng as of Saturday, August 24 | Photo courtesy of DOST-PAGASA

Tropical cyclone wind signal No. 2 (61-120 kph expected in 24 hours) was raised over Batanes and Babuyan Islands. Meanwhile, TCWS#1 (30-60 kph expected in 36 hours) is up over the areas of Cagayan, Isabela, Apayao, Kalinga, Northern Abra and Ilocos Norte.

Sea travel is risky over the seaboards of areas under TCWS, the seaboards of Luzon, and the eastern seaboard of Visayas due to potentially rough sea conditions.

Today (24 August), moderate to heavy rains may prevail over Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region, Batanes, Cagayan (including Babuyan Islands), Zambales, Bataan, Mindoro Provinces, and northern portions of Palawan (including Calamian and Cuyo Islands). Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains may be experienced over Metro Manila, Cavite, Laguna, Batangas, Rizal, Aklan, Antique, Iloilo, Guimaras, and the rest of Central Luzon and Cagayan Valley.

Residents in the aforementioned areas, especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions.

— The Summit Express


Don't miss our regular updates and awesome stories. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter, subscribe via E-mail or check out our Instagram feed.

ADVERTISEMENT