'Bagyong Ineng' PAGASA weather update August 22, 2019


ADVERTISEMENT


MANILA, Philippines – Tropical Storm 'Ineng' (international name: Bailu) has maintained its strength while moving west-northwest, state weather bureau PAGASA announced in its 5:00 am press briefing on Thursday, August 22, 2019.

'Bagyong Ineng' PAGASA weather update August 22, 2019
Satellite image of Tropical Depression 'Ineng' as of 10:40 pm on Wednesday, August 21 | Courtesy of DOST-PAGASA

At 3:00 am today, the center of 'Bagyong Ineng' was estimated based on all available data at 840 km East of Casiguran, Aurora.

Tropical Storm 'Ineng' has maximum sustained winds of up to 65 kph near the center and gustiness of up to 80 kph. It is moving West Northwest at 15 kph.

DOST-PAGASA weather specialist Ezra Bulquerin said that TS 'Ineng' remains less likely to make landfall on any part of the country. It may exit the Philippine Area of Responsibility (PAR) on Saturday late evening or Sunday morning, August 25.

Forecast Positions
  • 24 Hour(Thursday evening): 725 km East of Aparri, Cagayan
  • 48 Hour(Friday evening):300 km East Northeast of Basco, Batanes
  • 72 Hour(Saturday evening): 380 km North Northwest of Basco, Batanes
  • 96 Hour(Sunday evening):790 km Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)
  • 120 Hour(Monday evening):1,075 km Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)

'Bagyong Ineng' PAGASA weather update August 22, 2019
'Bagyong Ineng' is expected to exit the Philippine Area of Responsibility (PAR) on Sunday morning | Image courtesy of DOST-PAGASA

NOTE: NO tropical cyclone wind signal as of press time.


Today, the outer rainbands of "Ineng" will bring scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms over Bicol Region, Quezon, and Aurora.

The Southwest Monsoon will bring moderate to heavy rains over Pangasinan, Zambales, Bataan, Cavite, Batangas, and Mindoro provinces.

Light to moderate with intermittent heavy rains will prevail over Metro Manila, Batanes, Babuyan Group of Islands, Visayas, and the rest of Central Luzon, CALABARZON, and MIMAROPA.

Residents in the aforementioned areas are advised especially those living in areas identified to be highly or very highly susceptible to floods and rain-induced landslides, are advised to take precautionary measures, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings to be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions.

PAGASA also warned that sea travel is risky over the eastern seabords of Southern Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao.

— The Summit Express


Don't miss our regular updates and awesome stories. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter, subscribe via E-mail or check out our Instagram feed.

ADVERTISEMENT