'Bagyong Egay' PAGASA weather update June 30, 2019


ADVERTISEMENT


MANILA, Philippines – Tropical Depression (TD) Egay has maintained its strength while moving generally northwestward, state weather bureau PAGASA announced in its 11:00 am bulletin on Sunday, June 30.

Bagyong Egay remains less likely to make landfall on any part of the country
Bagyong Egay remains less likely to make landfall on any part of the country | Photo Credit: DOST-PAGASA

At 10:00 am today, the center of 'Bagyong Egay' was estimated based on all available data at 820 km East of Infanta, Quezon or 760 km East of Casiguran, Aurora.

SEE ALSO: #WalangPasok: Class suspensions for Monday, July 1, 2019

TD Egay has maximum winds of up to 55 km/h near the center and gustiness of up to 65 km/h. It is moving Northwest at 20 km/h.

Forecast Positions

  • 24 Hour (Tomorrow morning): 360 km East Southeast of Basco, Batanes (19.6°N, 125.3°E)
  • 48 Hour (Tuesday morning): 300 km North Northwest of Basco, Batanes (23.0°N, 121.0°E)
  • 72 Hour (Wednesday morning): 640 km North Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR) (25.4°N, 118.8°E)

'Bagyong Egay' PAGASA weather update June 30, 2019
Track of Tropical Depression Egay | Photo Credit: DOST-PAGASA

PAGASA further said that the weather disturbance remains less likely to make landfall on any part of the country.

There are no areas under tropical cyclone warning signals.

Monsoon rains prevail

Due to Southwest Monsoon (Hanging Habagat), light to moderate with at times heavy monsoon rains may prevail over Metro Manila, MIMAROPA, Bicol Region, Pangasinan, Zambales, Bataan, Cavite, Batangas, Antique, and Aklan today. Meanwhile, cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms is expected over the rest of Luzon and Visayas.

On Monday (July 1), monsoon rains may prevail over Metro Manila, Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region, Central Luzon, CALABARZON, MIMAROPA, Bicol Region, Antique and Aklan. Meanwhile, cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms is expected over the rest of Luzon and Visayas.

Residents in the aforementioned areas, especially those living in areas identified to be at high risk of flooding and landslides, are advised to take precautionary measure, coordinate with local disaster risk reduction and management offices, and continue monitoring for updates, especially the Thunderstorm Advisories and Heavy Rainfall Warnings which may be issued by PAGASA Regional Services Divisions.

— The Summit Express


Don't miss our regular updates and awesome stories. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter, subscribe via E-mail or check out our Instagram feed.

ADVERTISEMENT