Davao graduates dominate teachers’ board exam, with 24 alum in Top 10


ADVERTISEMENT


MANILA, Philippines – Remember that article The Summit Express posted some days ago regarding so-called ‘provincial schools’ edging out NCR schools in licensure exams?

Well, the recently released results of the Licensure Exam for Teachers (LET) have added another major point to the statistics.

Amazingly, the exams were dominated by graduates from provincial schools but what makes this even more notable is that most of the Top 10 in both the elementary and secondary levels came from Davao!

Davao graduates dominate teachers’ board exam, with 24 alum in Top 10
Congratulations to all the topnotchers of March 2018 LET!

Fifteen of the 24 topnotchers came from University of Southeastern Philippines (USEP) in both Davao and Tagum City, 7 came from the University of Mindanao (UM) (from Davao, Tagum, and Peñaplata), 1 from Cor Jesu College (Holy Cross of Digos), and 1 from Holy Cross of Davao.

RELATED STORY
FULL RESULTS: March 2018 LET Teachers board exam passers list, top 10

Of course, it can be argued that Davao is a large place with many schools and has a higher chance of putting many graduates on the Top 10, yet the same argument could be used for other places, especially because there is a higher concentration of popular schools in NCR.

Of the 58,323 examinees in the elementary level, only 13,774 or 23.62 percent passed; meanwhile, of 76,673 examinees in the secondary level, only 22,936 or 29.91 percent passed. Considering the low passing percentage, it makes being in the Top 10 even more prestigious.

The following are the graduates (highlighted in green color) from Davao Region who dominated the Top 10 in their respective levels.

MARCH 2018 LET ELEMENTARY LEVEL TOPNOTCHERS

RANK NAME SCHOOL RATING (%)
1 JOHN MICHAEL TAGAYON DELA PAZ UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN 88.8
2 MARY ANGELINE LAGASCA CABAL UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN 88.6
3 JADE SORONIO TAGAB UNIVERSITY OF THE VISAYAS-CEBU CITY 88
4 DIANE OPEÑA BARBARONA UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 87.8
HANNAH LEI PEPITO PULVERA UNIVERSITY OF CEBU IN LAPULAPU & MANDAUE 87.8
KRYSTELLE MEAGAN COTAOCO YAO DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA 87.8
5 CHRISTOPHER JOSEPH BELLO AGUILA BAPTIST VOICE BIBLE COLLEGE 87.6
ABIGAIL ORTEGA DIAMANTE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 87.6
HONELYN BATISLAONG DOLORES UNIVERSITY OF MINDANAO-TAGUM 87.6
6 NOEL VILLACOMBA BERNADAS UNIVERSITY OF MINDANAO-TAGUM 87.4
7 SHEREYL COTO SAMOCINO HOLY CROSS OF DAVAO COLLEGE 87.2
8 LOREN PRIAGULA SANGCO UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 87
JANE GAMMAD YU UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-DAVAO CITY 87
9 LADY MAE CALVO GENOSAS UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 86.8
MARDIÑO MIANO NUESCA UNIVERSITY OF THE CORDILLERAS (for.BAGUIO C.F.) 86.8
10 SHEILA MARIE SUMATRA CASAS UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 86.6
PAVIA DENISE MONTEJO DELGADO DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA 86.6
JESSA ESTRERA YAUN UNIVERSITY OF MINDANAO- PEÑAPLATA 86.6

MARCH 2018 LET SECONDARY LEVEL TOPNOTCHERS

RANK NAME SCHOOL RATING (%)
1 KIER ARAULA BAUGBOG PAMANTASAN NG LUNGSOD NG VALENZUELA 92.4
2 ARVIN SUNE MARASIGAN UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- MANILA 92.2
3 JIREH JOHN BAQUIRAN AREBE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 92
4 KIM TORRENUEVA DODONGAN UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 91.8
5 RENDIE CRAUSOS BEDOLIDO UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 91.6
ARTHUR CABICO SORIANO JR UNIVERSITY OF THE CORDILLERAS (for.BAGUIO C.F.) 91.6
6 IRENE REQUINTINA BILLONES MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY- MANILA 91.4
IAN VAL FELICILDA CABEL UNIVERSITY OF MINDANAO-DAVAO CITY 91.4
MEDELYN BUTRON PEPITO UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 91.4
7 CLEFORD JAY DAYON BACAN COR JESU COLLEGE (HOLY CROSS OF DIGOS) 91.2
KEILAH ELMEDULAN HOY MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY-ILIGAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 91.2
VINCENT MOLOS RAFOLS UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERNPHILIPPINES-TAGUM 91.2
8 JOAN CAMAN CASAS UNIVERSITY OF MINDANAO-TAGUM 91
SHALIMAR PEDROSO DOLAR UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 91
JUVIELLE ICOY VALDEZ UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 91
9 FLORENCE REYES DULDULAO UNIVERSITY OF BAGUIO 90.8
10 IVY BACO BALAQUINTO UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-DAVAO CITY 90.6
JEREMIAH MENDOZA DIAZ UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST-MANILA 90.6
JIMVELLE CONCON FAUSTOR UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-TAGUM 90.6
JERIC LUMBA TELEN UNIVERSITY OF MINDANAO-DAVAO CITY 90.6
RAYMART VILLAREAL UNIVERSITY OF MINDANAO-DAVAO CITY 90.6
RUEL ROMARATE YU UNIVERSITY OF SAN JOSE-RECOLETOS 90.6

Congratulations to all the LET passers, especially the topnotchers!

— Danielle Ramos, The Summit Express


Don't miss our regular updates and awesome stories. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter, subscribe via E-mail or check out our Instagram feed.

ADVERTISEMENT