FULL LIST: The Oscars 2016 Winners (UPDATED) | The Summit Express

Navi-Grid TheSummitExpress - Your News Blog
Home About Us Contribute Team Summit Express Advertise

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions

FULL LIST: The Oscars 2016 Winners (UPDATED)



MANILA, Philippines - The 88th Academy Awards known as the Oscars is happening today, February 28, 2016 (Monday in Philippine Time) at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles. The full list of winners and highlights of the ceremony are available on this page.

The Oscars 2016 Winners are..

During the awards night, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) honors the best films of 2015 in 24 categories.

Here's the full list of nominees for the 2016 Oscars. Winners are noted in bold and listed first:

Best Picture
  • Spotlight – Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Blye Pagon Faust - WINNER!
  • The Big Short – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
  • Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Brooklyn – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Doug Mitchell and George Miller
  • The Martian – Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam
  • The Revenant – Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon
  • Room – Ed Guiney

Best Director
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant - WINNER!
  • Adam McKay – The Big Short
  • George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Lenny Abrahamson – Room
  • Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

Best Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass - WINNER!
  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
  • Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe

Best Actress
  • Brie Larson – Room as Joy "Ma" Newsome - WINNER!
  • Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Joy as Joy Mangano
  • Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years as Kate Mercer
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey

Best Supporting Actor
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel - WINNER!
  • Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
  • Tom Hardy – The Revenant as John Fitzgerald
  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed as Rocky Balboa

Best Supporting Actress
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener - WINNER!
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
  • Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight as Sacha Pfeiffer
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

Best Original Screenplay
  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy and Josh Singerdouble-dagger - WINNER!
  • Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen
  • Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Big Short – Adam McKay and Charles Randolph from The Big Short by Michael Lewisdouble-dagger - WINNER!
  • Brooklyn – Nick Hornby from Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín
  • Carol – Phyllis Nagy from The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
  • The Martian – Drew Goddard from The Martian by Andy Weir
  • Room – Emma Donoghue from Room by Emma Donoghue

Best Animated Feature Film
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera - WINNER!
  • Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, and Rosa Tran
  • Boy & the World – Alê Abreu
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Foreign Language Film
  • Son of Saul (Hungary) in Hungarian – László Nemes - WINNER!
  • Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia) in Spanish – Ciro Guerra
  • Mustang (France) in Turkish – Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • Theeb (Jordan) in Arabic – Naji Abu Nowar
  • A War (Denmark) in Danish – Tobias Lindholm

Best Documentary – Feature
  • Amy – Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees - WINNER!
  • Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? – Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy - WINNER!
  • Body Team 12 – David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines – Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah – Adam Benzine
  • Last Day of Freedom – Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best Live Action Short Film
  • Stutterer – Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage - WINNER!
  • Ave Maria – Eric Dupont and Basil Khalil
  • Day One – Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay – Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok – Jamie Donoughue

Best Animated Short Film
  • Bear Story – Pato Escala Pierart and Gabriel Osorio Vargas - WINNER!
  • Prologue – Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams
  • Sanjay's Super Team – Nicole Paradis Grindle and Sanjay Patel
  • We Can't Live Without Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

Best Original Score
  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone- WINNER!
  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • Carol – Carter Burwell
  • Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

Best Original Song
  • "Writing's on the Wall" from Spectre – Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith - WINNER!
  • "Earned It" from Fifty Shades of Grey – Music and Lyric by Ahamad Balshe (Belly), Stephan Moccio, Jason "Daheala" Quenneville, Abel Tesfaye (The Weeknd)
  • "Manta Ray" from Racing Extinction – Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • "Simple Song #3" from Youth – Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • "Til It Happens to You" from The Hunting Ground – Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and Diane Warren

Best Sound Editing
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark A. Mangini and David White - WINNER!
  • The Martian – Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant – Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
  • Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo - WINNER!
  • Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin
  • The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson

Best Production Design
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson - WINNER!
  • Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich, and Adam Stockhausen
  • The Danish Girl – Michael Standish and Eve Stewart
  • The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
  • The Revenant – Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy

Best Cinematography
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER!
  • Carol – Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, and Damian Martin - WINNER!
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared – Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

  • The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

Best Costume Design
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan - WINNER!
  • Carol – Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
  • The Revenant – Jacqueline West

Best Film Editing
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel - WINNER!
  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Visual Effects
  • Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst - WINNER!
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood
  • The Martian – Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers, and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan

Meanwhile, here's one of the highlights of the Oscars as Star Wars' droids arrived.

Actor Chris Rock hosted the Oscars event for the second time, having previously hosted the 77th ceremony held in 2005.