'Bagyong Kiko' PAGASA weather update September 5, 2017


ADVERTISEMENT


MANILA, Philippines - 'Bagyong Kiko' has maintained its strength as it continues to move towards extreme Northern Luzon, state weather bureau PAGASA announced in its 5:00 a.m. update on Tuesday, September 5, 2017.

'Bagyong Kiko' PAGASA weather update September 5, 2017
Satellite image (Enhanced Infrared) courtesy of HIMAWARI8; NOAA
At 4:00 a.m. today, the center of Tropical Depression 'KIko' was estimated based on all available data at 345 km East of Casiguran, Aurora (16.7 °N, 125.3 °E).

RELATED STORY
#WalangPasok: Class suspensions for Tuesday, September 5, 2017

'Kiko' has maximum sustained winds of 55 kph near the center and gustiness of up to 65 kph. It is forecast to move West Northwest at 15 kph.

Forecast Positions:

  • 24 Hour(Tomorrow morning): 60 km East of Calayan, Cagayan(19.2°N, 122.0°E)
  • 48 Hour(Thursday morning):455 km West Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(22.3°N, 118.1°E)
  • 72 Hour(Friday morning): 945 km Northwest of Basco, Batanes (OUTSIDE PAR)(25.1°N, 114.3°E)

Tropical cyclone warning signal (TCWS) No. 1 (30-60kph expected in 36 hrs) was raised in five areas: Cagayan, Ilocos Norte, Apayao, Batanes and Babuyan Group of Island.

Bagyong Kiko track

Wave Height: (Open Sea) 1.25-4.0 meters

The estimated rainfall amount is from moderate to heavy within the 300 km diameter of the Tropical Depression.

'Kiko' is expected to pass Extreme northern Luzon by Wednesday morning and expected to exit PAR by Wednesday evening.

Meanwhile, moderate to occasionally heavy rains is expected over northern Luzon beginning today. Residents in these areas advised to be alert againts possible flashfloods and landslides.

Sea travel is risky over the eastern seaboard of northern and central Luzon due to approaching Tropical Depression.

GENERAL FLASHFLOOD ADVISORY

Issued at 7:00 am today, water ways likely to be affected due to light to moderate rains:

  • Middle main Cagayan river and its tributaries
  • Magat river
  • Siffu river
  • Mallig river
  • Pinacanauan rivers of Ilagan, Tumauini, San pablo and Tuguegarao
  • Lower main Cagayan river and its tributaries
  • Pared river
  • Dummun river
  • Zinundungan river
  • Chico river
  • Allied rivers
  • Abulug river
  • Baua river

Rivers within the basin are still relatively low, however, light to moderate rains are expected over the basin beginning today. Residents and local disaster risk reduction and management councils (DRRMC’s) adjacent to and/or along the the abovementioned waterways are advised to be alert for possible flash floods at the river mid-stream sections. Communities near mountain slopes are advised to be alert for possible landslides.

Don't miss our regular updates and awesome stories, Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter or subscribe via E-mail.


ADVERTISEMENT