VIDEO: Team Bamboo 'The Voice PH' Knockout Rounds results (January 18, 2015) | The Summit Express

Navi-Grid TheSummitExpress - Your News Blog
Home About Us Contribute Team Summit Express Advertise

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions

VIDEO: Team Bamboo 'The Voice PH' Knockout Rounds results (January 18, 2015)



MANILA, Philippines -Team Bamboo artists showcased their voices and proved they deserve a slot in the Live Shows next week as they battle in the final knockout rounds of the singing reality program “The Voice of the Philippines” on Sunday, Jan 18, 2015.

Results of the singing competition as well as video of performances are available here.

Team Bamboo knockout round

Some of the artists performed songs that are housed in their own genres, while the others stepped out of their comfort zones in order to pursuade Coach Bamboo to pick them for its Top 6-member squad.

Rita Martinez, Elmerjun Hilario and Lougee Basabas got eliminated out of the competition. Meanwhile, Coach Bamboo picked Karlo Mojica, Joniver Robles, Rence Rapanot, Kai Honasan, Tanya Diaz and Arnee Hidalgo to move on to the Live Shows.

However, Coach Bamboo has revealed an important announcement that changed the course of the Live Shows. Due to some reasons, Joniver Robles will not proceed with the competition. He will be replaced by Rita Martinez in accordance with the rule.

"After much deliberation, napag-usapan ni Joniver at ng programa na it's best for him not to continue with the show due to personal reasons for Joniver," Bamboo said after the Knockout rounds.

Bamboo personally told Rita about the decision as he went to her home.

In few minutes after the announcement, 'Rita' has trended on micro-blogging site Twitter.

Team Bamboo knockout round

GROUP 1: Karlo Mojica vs Joniver Robles vs Rita Martinez

Advanced #1: Karlo Mojica (“Usok”)
Advanced #2: Joniver Robles (“Himig Natin”)
Eliminated: Rita Martinez (“Hit Me with Your Best Shot”)

GROUP 2: Rence Rapanot vs Kai Honasan vs Elmerjun Hilario

Advanced #1: Rence Rapanot (“Walang Hanggang Paalam”)
Advanced #2: Kai Honasan (“Limang Dipang Tao”)
Eliminated: Elmerjun Hilario (“Dati”)

GROUP 3: Arnee Hidalgo vs Tanya Diaz vs Lougee Basabas

Advanced #1: Arnee Hidalgo (Fallin”)
Advanced #2: Tanya Diaz (“I Remember You”)
Eliminated: Lougee Basabas (“Chain of Fools”)

Team Lea 'The Voice PH' Knockout Rounds Results
Team Apl 'The Voice PH' Knockout Round Results
Team Sarah 'The Voice PH' Knockout Rounds Results

PLAYLIST: Team Bamboo Knockout Rounds (videos courtesy of ABS-CBN/ The Voice PH)

Also advancing to the Live Shows to woo the viewing public for votes are Team Lea’s Timmy Pavino, Leah Patricio, Nino Alejandro, Casper Biancaflor, Miro Valera, and Abbey Pineda; Team Apl’s Ferns Tosco, Suy Galvez, Bradley Holmes, Daryl Ong, Alisah Bonaobra, and Mackie Cao and Team Sarah's Monique Lualhati, Poppert Bernadas, Douglas Dagal, Jason Dy, Jason Fernandez and Kokoi Baldo.

Don’t miss the first episode of “The Voice of the Philippines” Season 2 Live Shows next week, Saturday (Jan 24), 8:45PM and Sunday (Jan 25), 8:30 PM on ABS-CBN.